Interpretation:
The phase of water must be determined at 75.00°C and 3.0 atm pressure from the given phase diagram.
Concept introduction:
Phase diagram is a graphical representation of the phase change of a substance along with temperature and pressure. The phase of a substance at a particular temperature and pressure can be determined from phase diagram.

Answer to Problem 33SSC
Phase of water is liquid at 75.00°C and 3.0 atm pressure.
Explanation of Solution
As can be seen from the phase diagram from 0°C to 100°C and upto 217.75 atm pressure water is in liquid state. As the given temperature is 75°C which is in between 0°C and 75°C and given pressure is 3 atm which is in between 1 atm and 217.75 atm thus water will be in liquid state.
There will be liquid water at 75°C and 3 atm pressure.
Chapter 12 Solutions
Chemistry: Matter and Change
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
Biology: Life on Earth (11th Edition)
Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections (9th Edition)
Organic Chemistry (8th Edition)
Campbell Essential Biology (7th Edition)
Human Anatomy & Physiology (2nd Edition)
Chemistry: An Introduction to General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry (13th Edition)
- You are a Quality Manager for a very well-known food ingredient company that produces umami powder, and you are responsible for setting specification limits. The net weight (in grams) of bags of unami powder is monitored by taking samples of six bags on an hourly basis during production. The label on every bag reports a contents of 1KG umami powder. The process mean is μ = 1012 g, and when the process is properly adjusted, it varies with σ = 11 g. QUESTION: Provide a valid and full justification as to whether you would advise your manager that the process is satisfactory when it is properly adjusted, or would you seek their approval to improve the process?arrow_forwardYou are a Quality Manager for a very well-known food ingredient company that produces umami powder, and you are responsible for setting specification limits. The net weight (in grams) of bags of unami powder is monitored by taking samples of six bags on an hourly basis during production. The label on every bag reports a contents of 1KG umami powder. The process mean is μ = 1012 g, and when the process is properly adjusted, it varies with σ = 11 g. QUESTION: Using all the available information, set the upper and lower specification limits.arrow_forward43) 10.00 ml of vinegar (active ingredient is acetic acid) is titrated to the endpoint using 19.32 ml of 0.250 M sodium hydroxide. What is the molarity of acetic acid in the vinegar? YOU MUST SHOW YOUR WORK. NOTE: MA x VA = MB x VBarrow_forward
- 424 Repon Sheet Rates of Chemical Reactions : Rate and Order of 1,0, Deception B. Effect of Temperature BATH TEMPERATURE 35'c Yol of Oh نام Time 485 Buret rend ing(n) 12 194 16. 6 18 20 10 22 24 14 115 95 14738 2158235 8:26 CMS 40148 Total volume of 0, collected Barometric pressure 770-572 ml mm Hg Vapor pressure of water at bath temperature (see Appendix L) 42.2 Slope Compared with the rate found for solution 1, there is Using the ideal gas law, calculate the moles of O; collected (show calculations) times faster 10 Based on the moles of O, evolved, calculate the molar concentration of the original 3% 1,0, solution (sho calculations)arrow_forwardSteps and explanation pleasearrow_forwardSteps and explanation pleasearrow_forward
- can you please draw out and list step-by-step the synthetic strategy for this rxn? thank you sm in advancearrow_forwardSteps and explanations pleasearrow_forwardUse diagram to answer the following: 1.Is the overall rxn endo- or exothermic. Explain briefly your answer____________________2. How many steps in this mechanism?_____________3. Which is the rate determining step? Explain briefly your answer____________________4. Identify (circle and label) the reactants,the products and intermediate (Is a Cation, Anion, or a Radical?) Please explain and provide full understanding.arrow_forward
- Draw the entire mechanism and add Curved Arrows to show clearly how electrons areredistributed in the process. Please explain and provide steps clearly.arrow_forward15) Create Lewis structure Br Brarrow_forwardLIOT S How would you make 200. mL of a 0.5 M solution of CuSO4 5H2O from solid copper (II) sulfate? View Rubricarrow_forward
- ChemistryChemistryISBN:9781305957404Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCostePublisher:Cengage LearningChemistryChemistryISBN:9781259911156Author:Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby ProfessorPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationPrinciples of Instrumental AnalysisChemistryISBN:9781305577213Author:Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. CrouchPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Organic ChemistryChemistryISBN:9780078021558Author:Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.Publisher:McGraw-Hill EducationChemistry: Principles and ReactionsChemistryISBN:9781305079373Author:William L. Masterton, Cecile N. HurleyPublisher:Cengage LearningElementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind...ChemistryISBN:9781118431221Author:Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. BullardPublisher:WILEY





