A conductor 300 mm long carries a current of 13A and is at right-angles to a magnetic fieldbetween two circular pole faces, each of diameter 80 mm. If the total flux between the polefaces is 0.75 mWb, calculate the force exerted on the conductor. [ANS = 0.582 N]
A conductor 300 mm long carries a current of 13A and is at right-angles to a magnetic fieldbetween two circular pole faces, each of diameter 80 mm. If the total flux between the polefaces is 0.75 mWb, calculate the force exerted on the conductor. [ANS = 0.582 N]
Power System Analysis and Design (MindTap Course List)
6th Edition
ISBN:9781305632134
Author:J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Publisher:J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Chapter3: Power Transformers
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 3.1MCQ: The Ohms law for the magnetic circuit states that the net magnetomotive force (mmf) equals the...
Related questions
Question
A conductor 300 mm long carries a current of 13A and is at right-angles to a magnetic field
between two circular pole faces, each of diameter 80 mm. If the total flux between the pole
faces is 0.75 mWb, calculate the force exerted on the conductor. [ANS = 0.582 N]
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Power System Analysis and Design (MindTap Course …
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781305632134
Author:
J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Power System Analysis and Design (MindTap Course …
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781305632134
Author:
J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Publisher:
Cengage Learning