
The final speed of the crate

Answer to Problem 73GP
Solution:
Explanation of Solution
Given The mass of the crate is
The initial speed of the crate is
The constant horizontal force is
The distance moved by the crate on the frictionless floor is 11.0 m.
Formula used
Third equation of motion:
Here, v is the final velocity, u is the initial velocity, a is the acceleration, s is the distance moved.
For the surface with friction, the acceleration is
Calculations
The acceleration of the crate on the frictionless surface is:
Since the crate starts from rest, hence the velocity after moving 11.0 m is:
The acceleration of the crate on the surface with friction is,
Therefore, the final velocity of the crate for the next 10.0 m is calculated from the kinematics equation
Conclusion:
The final speed of the crate can be calculated from the consideration of the equations of motion.
Chapter 6 Solutions
Physics: Principles with Applications
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
Concepts of Genetics (12th Edition)
Anatomy & Physiology (6th Edition)
Human Physiology: An Integrated Approach (8th Edition)
Cosmic Perspective Fundamentals
Organic Chemistry (8th Edition)
Campbell Biology (11th Edition)
- In a certain region of space the electric potential is given by V=+Ax2y−Bxy2, where A = 5.00 V/m3 and B = 8.00 V/m3. Calculate the direction angle of the electric field at the point in the region that has cordinates x = 2.50 m, y = 0.400 m, and z = 0. Please explain. The answer is not 60, 120, or 30.arrow_forwardAn infinitely long line of charge has linear charge density 4.00×10−12 C/m . A proton (mass 1.67×10−−27 kg, charge +1.60×10−19 C) is 18.0 cm from the line and moving directly toward the line at 4.10×103 m/s . How close does the proton get to the line of charge?arrow_forwardat a certain location the horizontal component of the earth’s magnetic field is 2.5 x 10^-5 T due north A proton moves eastward with just the right speed so the magnetic force on it balances its weight. Find the speed of the proton.arrow_forward
- Example In Canada, the Earth has B = 0.5 mT, pointing north, 70.0° below the horizontal. a) Find the magnetic force on an oxygen ion (O) moving due east at 250 m/s b) Compare the |FB| to |FE| due to Earth's fair- weather electric field (150 V/m downward).arrow_forwardThree charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 2.20 µC, and L = 0.810 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-µC charge. What is the magnitude , what is the direction?arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 2.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward
- (a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 13.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol.arrow_forward8 Two moving charged particles exert forces on each other because each creates a magnetic field that acts on the other. These two "Lorentz" forces are proportional to vix (2 xr) and 2 x (vi x-r), where is the vector between the particle positions. Show that these two forces are equal and opposite in accordance with Newton's third law if and only if rx (vi × 2) = 0.arrow_forward6 The force = +3 + 2k acts at the point (1, 1, 1). Find the torque of the force about (a) (b) the point (2, -1, 5). Careful about the direction of ŕ between the two points. the line = 21-+5k+ (i-+2k)t. Note that the line goes through the point (2, -1, 5).arrow_forward
- 5 Find the total work done by forces A and B if the object undergoes the displacement C. Hint: Can you add the two forces first?arrow_forward1 F2 F₁ -F₁ F6 F₂ S A Work done on the particle as it moves through the displacement is positive. True False by the force Farrow_forwardA student measuring the wavelength produced by a vapour lamp directed the lightthrough two slits with a separation of 0.20 mm. An interference pattern was created on the screen,3.00 m away. The student found that the distance between the first and the eighth consecutive darklines was 8.0 cm. Draw a quick picture of the setup. What was the wavelength of the light emittedby the vapour lamp?arrow_forward
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON





