The molar absorptivity of a compound was 1.87e+3 L cm- mol-. What as the molar concentration if the pathlength was 2.00 cm and the % t ransmittance was 47.7?
The molar absorptivity of a compound was 1.87e+3 L cm- mol-. What as the molar concentration if the pathlength was 2.00 cm and the % t ransmittance was 47.7?
Principles of Instrumental Analysis
7th Edition
ISBN:9781305577213
Author:Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Chapter15: Molecular Luminescence Spectrometry
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 15.8QAP
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:The molar absorptivity of a compound was 1.87e+3 L cm- mol-l. What as the molar concentration if the pathlength was 2.00 cm and the % t ransmittance was 47.7?
Expert Solution

Step 1
Given information:
Molar absorptivity = 1.87e+3 L/cm.mol
Path length = 2.00 cm
% transmittance = 47.7
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Macroscale and Microscale Organic Experiments
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577190
Author:
Kenneth L. Williamson, Katherine M. Masters
Publisher:
Brooks Cole

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Macroscale and Microscale Organic Experiments
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577190
Author:
Kenneth L. Williamson, Katherine M. Masters
Publisher:
Brooks Cole