The arm angle, e (t), is controlled by a closed-loop system. The input (reference) to the system is the desired angle, and the output is the actual angle. A controller uses the difference between the desired angle and the actual angle to drive the motor, resulting in a motor torque applied to the system. motor tonque(t) shoulder joint damping(B) Arm length (/) Mass(m) 50 g The customer wants to make a system to have 1) O steady-state error 2) Less than 10% overshoot 3) Less than 1 secs of settling time For a step input. design a controller to meet the design spec above. 1) Design a controller to meet the design spec. 2) Evaluate your controller using step response (time response) 3) Evaluate your closed-loop system using frequency response (e.g., Bandwidth, Gain margin, Phase margin). 1 b) I(s) Error (E) Control Reference (R) Controller (C) Signal (V) Output (e) Plant Dynamics (P) Ө a) P(s) please clearly specify your assumptions and approaches. The arm is actuated by a motor (Fig. 1(a)), with a schematic shown below. R 000 V's Vm motor tonq shoulder joint damping B) Arm length() (a) Mass(m) (b) Fig 1. Inverted pendulum system schematics (mass = 10kg, g = 10 m/s², arm length = 1 m, damping ratio = (5/Team_number) +0.5 Nms/rad). • Motor specifications could be looked up in a catalog in Maxon motor .ou can as
The arm angle, e (t), is controlled by a closed-loop system. The input (reference) to the system is the desired angle, and the output is the actual angle. A controller uses the difference between the desired angle and the actual angle to drive the motor, resulting in a motor torque applied to the system. motor tonque(t) shoulder joint damping(B) Arm length (/) Mass(m) 50 g The customer wants to make a system to have 1) O steady-state error 2) Less than 10% overshoot 3) Less than 1 secs of settling time For a step input. design a controller to meet the design spec above. 1) Design a controller to meet the design spec. 2) Evaluate your controller using step response (time response) 3) Evaluate your closed-loop system using frequency response (e.g., Bandwidth, Gain margin, Phase margin). 1 b) I(s) Error (E) Control Reference (R) Controller (C) Signal (V) Output (e) Plant Dynamics (P) Ө a) P(s) please clearly specify your assumptions and approaches. The arm is actuated by a motor (Fig. 1(a)), with a schematic shown below. R 000 V's Vm motor tonq shoulder joint damping B) Arm length() (a) Mass(m) (b) Fig 1. Inverted pendulum system schematics (mass = 10kg, g = 10 m/s², arm length = 1 m, damping ratio = (5/Team_number) +0.5 Nms/rad). • Motor specifications could be looked up in a catalog in Maxon motor .ou can as
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:The arm angle, e (t), is controlled by a closed-loop system. The input (reference) to the system
is the desired angle, and the output is the actual angle. A controller uses the difference
between the desired angle and the actual angle to drive the motor, resulting in a motor torque
applied to the system.
motor
tonque(t)
shoulder joint
damping(B)
Arm length (/)
Mass(m)
50
g
The customer wants to make a system to have
1) O steady-state error
2) Less than 10% overshoot
3) Less than 1 secs of settling time
For a step input.
design a controller to meet the design spec above.
1) Design a controller to meet the design spec.
2) Evaluate your controller using step response (time response)
3) Evaluate your closed-loop system using frequency response (e.g., Bandwidth,
Gain margin, Phase margin).
1

Transcribed Image Text:b) I(s)
Error (E)
Control
Reference (R)
Controller
(C)
Signal (V)
Output (e)
Plant
Dynamics (P)
Ө
a) P(s)
please clearly specify your assumptions and approaches.
The arm is actuated by a motor (Fig. 1(a)), with a schematic shown below.
R
000
V's
Vm
motor
tonq
shoulder joint
damping B)
Arm length()
(a)
Mass(m)
(b)
Fig 1. Inverted pendulum system schematics (mass = 10kg, g = 10 m/s², arm length = 1 m,
damping ratio = (5/Team_number) +0.5 Nms/rad).
• Motor specifications could be looked up in a catalog in Maxon motor
.ou can as
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY