Only about 17% of all people can wiggle their ears. Is this percent lower for millionaires? Of the 319 millionaires surveyed, 45 could wiggle their ears. What can be concluded at the a = 0.01 level of significance? a. For this study, we should use Select an answer b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: (please enter a decimal) H1: (Please enter a decimal) c. The test statistic t v (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) d. The p-value - (Please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) e. The p-value is sva f. Based on this, we should fail to reject g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... v the null hypothesis. O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly lower than 17% at o = 0.01, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of millionaires who can wiggle their ears is lower than 17%. OThe data suggest the population proportion is not significantly lower than 17% at a = 0.01, so there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of millionaires who can wiggle their ears is lower than 17%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly lower than 17% at a 0.01, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of millionaires who can wiggle their ears is equal to 17%.
Only about 17% of all people can wiggle their ears. Is this percent lower for millionaires? Of the 319 millionaires surveyed, 45 could wiggle their ears. What can be concluded at the a = 0.01 level of significance? a. For this study, we should use Select an answer b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: (please enter a decimal) H1: (Please enter a decimal) c. The test statistic t v (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) d. The p-value - (Please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) e. The p-value is sva f. Based on this, we should fail to reject g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... v the null hypothesis. O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly lower than 17% at o = 0.01, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of millionaires who can wiggle their ears is lower than 17%. OThe data suggest the population proportion is not significantly lower than 17% at a = 0.01, so there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of millionaires who can wiggle their ears is lower than 17%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly lower than 17% at a 0.01, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of millionaires who can wiggle their ears is equal to 17%.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Only about 17 of all people can wiggle their ears. Is this percent lower for millionaires? Of the 319
millionaires surveyed, 45 could wiggle their ears. What can be concluded at the a = 0.01 level of
significance?
a. For this study, we should use Select an answer
b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be:
Ho: py
(please enter a decimal)
%3D
H: p #
(Please enter a decimal)
c. The test statistic t v
(please show your answer to 3 decimal places.)
d. The p-value =
(Please show your answer to 3 decimal places.)
e. The p-value is s a
f. Based on this, we should fail to reject
g. Thus, the final conclusion is that...
the null hypothesis.
OThe data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly lower than 17% at a = 0.01, so there
is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of millionaires
who can wiggle their ears is lower than 17%.
O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly lower than 17% at a = 0.01, so
there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of
millionaires who can wiggle their ears is lower than 17%.
O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly lower than 17% at a = 0.01, so
there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of
millionaires who can wiggle their ears is equal to 17%.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman