A news article that you read stated that 59% of voters prefer the Democratic candidate. You think that the actual percent is different. 120 of the 236 voters that you surveyed said that they prefer the Democratic candidate. What can be concluded at the 0.05 level of significance? a. For this study, we should use Select an answer b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: Select an answerv (please enter a decimal) H,: ?VSelect an answerV (Please enter a decimal) c. The test statistic ?V = (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) d. The p-value = (Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.) e. The p-value is ?va f. Based on this, we should Select an answerv the null hypothesis. g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so there is not sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so there is sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is equal to 59%. O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so there is sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59% h. Interpret the p-value in the context of the study. O f the population proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 59% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 1.08% chance that either fewer than 51% of the 236 voters surveyed prefer the Democratic candidate or more than 67% of the 236 voters surveyed prefer the Democratic candidate. O If the sample proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 51% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 1.08% chance that we would conclude either fewer than 59% of all voters prefer the Democratic candidate or more than 59% of all voters prefer the Democratic candidate. O There is a 1.08% chance that the percent of all voters who prefer the Democratic candidate differs from 59%. O There is a 1.08% chance of a Type I error. i. Interpret the level of significance in the context of the study. O If the population proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 59% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely concluding that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59% OThere is a 5% chance that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59%. OThere is a 5% chance that the earth is flat and we never actually sent a man to the moon. O If the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely concluding that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is equal to 591.
A news article that you read stated that 59% of voters prefer the Democratic candidate. You think that the actual percent is different. 120 of the 236 voters that you surveyed said that they prefer the Democratic candidate. What can be concluded at the 0.05 level of significance? a. For this study, we should use Select an answer b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: Select an answerv (please enter a decimal) H,: ?VSelect an answerV (Please enter a decimal) c. The test statistic ?V = (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) d. The p-value = (Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.) e. The p-value is ?va f. Based on this, we should Select an answerv the null hypothesis. g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so there is not sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so there is sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is equal to 59%. O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so there is sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59% h. Interpret the p-value in the context of the study. O f the population proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 59% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 1.08% chance that either fewer than 51% of the 236 voters surveyed prefer the Democratic candidate or more than 67% of the 236 voters surveyed prefer the Democratic candidate. O If the sample proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 51% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 1.08% chance that we would conclude either fewer than 59% of all voters prefer the Democratic candidate or more than 59% of all voters prefer the Democratic candidate. O There is a 1.08% chance that the percent of all voters who prefer the Democratic candidate differs from 59%. O There is a 1.08% chance of a Type I error. i. Interpret the level of significance in the context of the study. O If the population proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 59% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely concluding that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59% OThere is a 5% chance that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59%. OThere is a 5% chance that the earth is flat and we never actually sent a man to the moon. O If the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59% and if another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely concluding that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is equal to 591.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Topic Video
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A news article that you read stated that 59% of voters prefer the Democratic candidate. You think that the
actual percent is different. 120 of the 236 voters that you surveyed said that they prefer the Democratic
candidate. What can be concluded at the 0.05 level of significance?
a. For this study, we should use Select an answer
b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be:
Ho: ?Select an answerv
(please enter a decimal)
H.:?Select an answerv
(Please enter a decimal)
c. The test statistic ?V =
(please show your answer to 3 decimal places.)
d. The p-value =
(Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.)
e. The p-value is ?va
f. Based on this, we should Select an answerv the null hypothesis.
g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ...
O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so
there is not sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the
Democratic candidate is different 59%.
O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so
there is sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the
Democratic candidate is equal to 59%.
O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly different 59% at a = 0.05, so there
is sufficient evidence to conclude that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic
candidate is different 59%
h. Interpret the p-value in the context of the study.
O If the population proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 59% and if
another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 1.08% chance that either fewer than
51% of the 236 voters surveyed prefer the Democratic candidate or more than 67% of the 236
voters surveyed prefer the Democratic candidate.
O If the sample proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 51% and if another
236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 1.08% chance that we would conclude either
fewer than 59% of all voters prefer the Democratic candidate or more than 59% of all voters
prefer the Democratic candidate.
O There is a 1.08% chance that the percent of all voters who prefer the Democratic candidate
differs from 59%.
O There is a 1.08% chance of a Type I error.
i. Interpret the level of significance in the context of the study.
O If the population proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is 59% and if
another 236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely
concluding that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59%
O There is a 5% chance that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is
different 59%.
O There is a 5% chance that the earth is flat and we never actually sent a man to the moon.
O If the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is different 59% and if another
236 voters are surveyed then there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely
concluding that the proportion of voters who prefer the Democratic candidate is equal to 59%.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 5 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, statistics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman