2 Vrms ww R Out 8L Ⓒtheexpertta.com
Power System Analysis and Design (MindTap Course List)
6th Edition
ISBN:9781305632134
Author:J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Publisher:J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Chapter6: Power Flows
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 6.22P
Related questions
Question
An RL high-pass filter is shown in the figure. Its purpose is to attenuate lower frequencies while allowing higher frequencies to pass through. A 1140-Hz sine-wave signal with rms amplitude of Vrms = 2.8 V is fed into the filter. The values of the components are R = 0.95 Ω and L = 180 μH.
a) Find the output rms voltage, in volts.
b) By what angle, in degrees, does the output voltage lead the input voltage?

Transcribed Image Text:2
Vrms
ww
R
Out
8L
Ⓒtheexpertta.com
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

Power System Analysis and Design (MindTap Course …
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781305632134
Author:
J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Power System Analysis and Design (MindTap Course …
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781305632134
Author:
J. Duncan Glover, Thomas Overbye, Mulukutla S. Sarma
Publisher:
Cengage Learning