Problem 11.125 - Relative motion of projectile with given an acceleration A boat is moving to the right with a constant deceleration of 0.700 m/s² when a boy standing on the deck D throws a ball with an initial velocity relative to the deck which is vertical. The ball rises to a maximum height of 7 m above the release point and the boy must step forward a distance d to catch it at the same height as the release point. 8 m D VD ap = 0.3 m/s² Problem 11.125.b - Relative motion of projectile with given acceleration-find a relative velocity Determine the relative velocity of the ball with respect to the deck when the ball is caught. The relative velocity of the ball with respect to the deck is 11.72 m/s 90.0 ✪

Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
icon
Related questions
Question
100%

relative velocity 11.72 m/s is correct, need help finding the angle please

Problem 11.125 - Relative motion of projectile with given an acceleration
A boat is moving to the right with a constant deceleration of 0.700 m/s² when a boy standing on the deck D throws a ball
with an initial velocity relative to the deck which is vertical. The ball rises to a maximum height of 7 m above the release
point and the boy must step forward a distance d to catch it at the same height as the release point.
8 m
D
VD
ap = 0.3 m/s²
Problem 11.125.b - Relative motion of projectile with given acceleration-find a relative velocity
Determine the relative velocity of the ball with respect to the deck when the ball is caught.
The relative velocity of the ball with respect to the deck is 11.72
m/s 90.0 ✪
Transcribed Image Text:Problem 11.125 - Relative motion of projectile with given an acceleration A boat is moving to the right with a constant deceleration of 0.700 m/s² when a boy standing on the deck D throws a ball with an initial velocity relative to the deck which is vertical. The ball rises to a maximum height of 7 m above the release point and the boy must step forward a distance d to catch it at the same height as the release point. 8 m D VD ap = 0.3 m/s² Problem 11.125.b - Relative motion of projectile with given acceleration-find a relative velocity Determine the relative velocity of the ball with respect to the deck when the ball is caught. The relative velocity of the ball with respect to the deck is 11.72 m/s 90.0 ✪
Expert Solution
steps

Step by step

Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Blurred answer
Similar questions
  • SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Elements Of Electromagnetics
Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press
Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON
Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education
Control Systems Engineering
Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY
Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY