Determine the required solids retention time (SRT) of a completely mixed activated sludge aeration tank for a conventional activated sludge system treating a design flow rate of 34,560 m³/d, where the effluent standards are 30.0 mg/L for BODs and 30.0 mg/L for total suspended solids (TSS). Assume that the BOD5 of the effluent TSS is 70% of the TSS concentration. Assume the BODs concentration leaving the primary clarifier is 128 mg/L that the MLVSS concentration (X₂) is 2,500 mg/L. Assume the following values for the growth constants: Ks 100 mg/L BODS ⚫ Hm - 2.5 d 1 kd = 0.050 d 1 Y = 0.50 mg VSS/mg BODs removed Express your answer in days and round to the nearest 0.1.

Solid Waste Engineering
3rd Edition
ISBN:9781305635203
Author:Worrell, William A.
Publisher:Worrell, William A.
Chapter6: Biological Processes
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 6.1P
icon
Related questions
Question
Determine the required solids retention time (SRT) of a completely mixed
activated sludge aeration tank for a conventional activated sludge system
treating a design flow rate of 34,560 m³/d, where the effluent standards are
30.0 mg/L for BODs and 30.0 mg/L for total suspended solids (TSS). Assume
that the BOD5 of the effluent TSS is 70% of the TSS concentration. Assume the
BODs concentration leaving the primary clarifier is 128 mg/L that the MLVSS
concentration (X₂) is 2,500 mg/L. Assume the following values for the growth
constants:
Ks 100 mg/L BODS
⚫ Hm - 2.5 d 1
kd = 0.050 d 1
Y = 0.50 mg VSS/mg BODs removed
Express your answer in days and round to the nearest 0.1.
Transcribed Image Text:Determine the required solids retention time (SRT) of a completely mixed activated sludge aeration tank for a conventional activated sludge system treating a design flow rate of 34,560 m³/d, where the effluent standards are 30.0 mg/L for BODs and 30.0 mg/L for total suspended solids (TSS). Assume that the BOD5 of the effluent TSS is 70% of the TSS concentration. Assume the BODs concentration leaving the primary clarifier is 128 mg/L that the MLVSS concentration (X₂) is 2,500 mg/L. Assume the following values for the growth constants: Ks 100 mg/L BODS ⚫ Hm - 2.5 d 1 kd = 0.050 d 1 Y = 0.50 mg VSS/mg BODs removed Express your answer in days and round to the nearest 0.1.
Expert Solution
steps

Step by step

Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Blurred answer
Similar questions
Recommended textbooks for you
Solid Waste Engineering
Solid Waste Engineering
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781305635203
Author:
Worrell, William A.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning,
Sustainable Energy
Sustainable Energy
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781337551663
Author:
DUNLAP, Richard A.
Publisher:
Cengage,
Fundamentals of Geotechnical Engineering (MindTap…
Fundamentals of Geotechnical Engineering (MindTap…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781305635180
Author:
Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Principles of Geotechnical Engineering (MindTap C…
Principles of Geotechnical Engineering (MindTap C…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781305970939
Author:
Braja M. Das, Khaled Sobhan
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781337705028
Author:
Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781305081550
Author:
Braja M. Das
Publisher:
Cengage Learning