5.5 2.1 Suppose a study reported that the average person watched 5.71 hours of television per day. A random sample of 15 people gave the number of hours of television watched per day shown. At the 1% significance level, do the data provide sufficient evidence to conclude that the amount of television watched per day last year by the average person differed from the value reported in the study? (Note: x = 4.573 hours and s = 1.233 hours.) 4.2 5.9 3.8 4.4 4.4 5.6 2.4 5.8 6.0 4.3 3.5 5.3 5.4 ..... Set up the hypotheses for the one-mean t-test. Ho: H 5.71 %3D Ha:H # 5.71 The test statistic is t= - 3.57 . (Round to two decimal places as needed.) The P-value is. (Round to three decimal places as needed.)
5.5 2.1 Suppose a study reported that the average person watched 5.71 hours of television per day. A random sample of 15 people gave the number of hours of television watched per day shown. At the 1% significance level, do the data provide sufficient evidence to conclude that the amount of television watched per day last year by the average person differed from the value reported in the study? (Note: x = 4.573 hours and s = 1.233 hours.) 4.2 5.9 3.8 4.4 4.4 5.6 2.4 5.8 6.0 4.3 3.5 5.3 5.4 ..... Set up the hypotheses for the one-mean t-test. Ho: H 5.71 %3D Ha:H # 5.71 The test statistic is t= - 3.57 . (Round to two decimal places as needed.) The P-value is. (Round to three decimal places as needed.)
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Suppose a study reported that the average person watched 5.71 hours of television per day. A random sample of 15 people gave
the number of hours of television watched per day shown. At the 1% significance level, do the data provide sufficient evidence to
conclude that the amount of television watched per day last year by the average person differed from the value reported in the
study? (Note: x= 4.573 hours and s = 1.233 hours.)
4.2
5.5
2.1 D
5.9
4.4
4.4
3.8
5.6
2.4
5.8
6.0
4.3
3.5
5.3
5.4
.....
Set up the hypotheses for the one-mean t-test.
Ho: H
5.71
5.71
The test statistic is t= - 3.57.
(Round to two decimal places as needed.)
The P-value is.
(Round to three decimal places as needed.)
545 6s
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman