sflores_Module2Project_12102023
[…] IN AND FOR MARION COUNTY, INDIANA
IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF
CASE NO.: 12-1234-DR-001234
TIM
DIVISION: Family
Husband,
And
SARAH,
Wife.
______________________________/
PETITIONER/WIFES’ TRIAL BRIEF
B.
INTRODUCTORY STATEMENT
The case being presented is regarding the dissolution of marriage between Sarah, and Tim. This
document will give an overview of all present legal issues including but not limited to child
custody, alimony, child support, and fair distribution of property and assets.
C.
QUESTION(S) PRESENTED: ISSUES(S)
ISSUE 1: EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION
A.
APPLICABLE LAW
1.
Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 31-15-7-4
states the court shall divide the property of
the parties, whether:
(1)
owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2)
acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A)
after the marriage;
and
(B)
before final separation of the parties; or
(3)
acquired by their joint
efforts.
B.
QUESTION PRESENTED
1. How should the court divide assets between the parties?
C.
KEY FACTS
1.
Sarah and Tim have complete ownership of their home, and the only
knowledgeable debt is on a credit card in the amount of $10,000 that was
acquired by both parties to file this lawsuit.
2.