sflores_Module2Project_11182023-Stefanie
[…] This document will give an overview of all present legal issues including but not limited to child custody, alimony, child support, and fair distribution of property and assets. C. QUESTION(S) PRESENTED: ISSUES(S) ISSUE 1: EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION A. APPLICABLE LAW 1. Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 31-15-7-4 states the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts. B. QUESTION PRESENTED 1. How should the court divide assets between the parties?