
Applied Physics
11th Edition
ISBN: 9780132719865
Author: EWEN, Dale
Publisher: PEARSON
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Textbook Question
Chapter 8.3, Problem 4P
Given: Ep = 93.6 J
g = 9.80m/s2
m = 2.30kg
h = ?
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
The figure below shows, at left, a solid disk of radius R = 0.600 m and mass 75.0 kg.
Tu
Mounted directly to it and coaxial with it is a pulley with a much smaller mass and a radius of r = 0.230 m. The disk and pulley assembly are on a frictionless axle. A belt is wrapped around the pulley and connected to an electric motor as shown on the right. The turning motor gives the disk
and pulley a clockwise angular acceleration of 1.67 rad/s². The tension T in the upper (taut) segment of the belt is 145 N.
(a) What is the tension (in N) in the lower (slack) segment of the belt?
N
(b) What If? You replace the belt with a different one (one slightly longer and looser, but still tight enough that it does not sag). You again turn on the motor so that the disk accelerates clockwise. The upper segment of the belt once again has a tension of 145 N, but now the tension in
the lower belt is exactly zero. What is the magnitude of the angular acceleration (in rad/s²)?
rad/s²
A bridge truss extends x = 217 m across a river (shown in the figure below) where 0 = 40°. The structure is free to slide horizontally to permit thermal expansion. The structural components are connected by pin joints, and the masses of the bars are small compared with the mass of a
1300 kg car at the center. Calculate the force of tension or compression in each structural component (in N).
B
D
T
T
T
T
T
22820
AB
AC
BC
||| || || ||
BD
N ---Select---
N ---Select---
N ---Select---
N ---Select---
DE
N ---Select---
T
DC=
N ---Select---
TEC
N ---Select---
с
✓
E
no ai please
Chapter 8 Solutions
Applied Physics
Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 10.0 N s = 3.43 m W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 125 N s = 4875 m W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 1850 N s = 625 m = 37.5 W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: W = 697 ft lb s = 976 ft F = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 25,700 N s = 238 m W = 5.57 106 J = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = ma m = 16.0 kg a = 9.80 m/s2 s = 13.0 m...Ch. 8.1 - How much work is required for a mechanical hoist...Ch. 8.1 - A hay wagon is used to move bales from the field...Ch. 8.1 - A worker lifts 75 concrete blocks a distance of...Ch. 8.1 - The work required to lift eleven 94.0-lb bags of...
Ch. 8.1 - How much work is done in lifting 450 lb of cement...Ch. 8.1 - How much work is done lifting a 200-kg wrecking...Ch. 8.1 - A gardener pushes a mower a distance of 900 m m in...Ch. 8.1 - A traveler is pulling a suitcase at an angle 40.0...Ch. 8.1 - A crate is pulled 675 ft across a warehouse floor...Ch. 8.1 - A man pulls a sled a distance of 231 m. The rope...Ch. 8.1 - A tractor tows a barge through a canal with a...Ch. 8.1 - Two tractors tow a barge through a canal; each...Ch. 8.1 - Two students push a dune buggy 35.0 m across a...Ch. 8.1 - After a rain, the force necessary to push the dune...Ch. 8.1 - A delivery person carries a 215-N box up stairs...Ch. 8.1 - A crate is pulled by a force of 628 N across the...Ch. 8.1 - A laborer pushes a wheelbarrow weighing 200 N at...Ch. 8.1 - An end loader lifts a 1000-N bucket of gravel 1.75...Ch. 8.2 - Given: W = 132 J t = 7.00 s p = ?Ch. 8.2 - t = 14.3s W = ? Given: P = 75.0 WCh. 8.2 - Given: P = 75.0 W W = 40.0 J t = ?Ch. 8.2 - Given; W = 55.0 J t = 11.0s p = ?Ch. 8.2 - The work required to lift a crate is 310 J. If the...Ch. 8.2 - When a 3600-lb automobile runs out of gas, it is...Ch. 8.2 - An electric golf cart develops 1.25 kW of power...Ch. 8.2 - How many seconds would it take a 7.00-hp motor to...Ch. 8.2 - Prob. 9PCh. 8.2 - A 1500-lb casting is raised 22 0 ft in 2.50 min....Ch. 8.2 - Prob. 11PCh. 8.2 - A wattmeter shows that a motor is drawing 2200 W....Ch. 8.2 - A 525-kg steel beam is raised 30.0 m in 25.0 s....Ch. 8.2 - How long would it take a 4.50-kW motor to raise a...Ch. 8.2 - A 475-kg pre-stressed concrete beam is to be...Ch. 8.2 - A 50.0-kg welder is to be raised 15.0 m in 12.0 s....Ch. 8.2 - An escalator is needed to carry 75 passengers per...Ch. 8.2 - A pump is needed to lift 750 L of water per minute...Ch. 8.2 - A machine is designed to perform a given amount of...Ch. 8.2 - A certain machine is designed to perform a given...Ch. 8.2 - A motor on an escalator is capable of developing...Ch. 8.2 - A pump is capable of developing 4.00 kW of power....Ch. 8.2 - A pallet weighing 575 N is lifted a distance of...Ch. 8.2 - A pallet is loaded with bags of cement; the total...Ch. 8.2 - A bundle of steel reinforcing rods weighing 175 N...Ch. 8.2 - An ironworker carries a 7.50-kg toolbag up a...Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 11.4 kg g = 9.80m/s2 h = 22.0m Ep = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 3.50 kg g = 9.80 m/s2 h = 15.0 m Ep = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 4.70 kg = 9.60 m/s Ek = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: Ep = 93.6 J g = 9.80m/s2 m = 2.30kg h = ?Ch. 8.3 - A truck with mass 950 siugs is driven 55.0 mi/h....Ch. 8.3 - A bullet with mass 12.0 g travels 415 m/s. Find...Ch. 8.3 - A bicycle and rider together have a mass of 7.40...Ch. 8.3 - A crate of mass 475 kg is raised to a height 17.0...Ch. 8.3 - A tank of water containing 2500 L of water is...Ch. 8.3 - The potential energy of a girder, after being...Ch. 8.3 - A 30.0-g bullet is fired from a gun and possesses...Ch. 8.3 - The Hoover Dam is 726 ft high. Find the potential...Ch. 8.3 - A 250-kg part falls from a plane and hits the...Ch. 8.3 - Prob. 14PCh. 8.3 - Water is pumped at 250 m3/min from a lake into a...Ch. 8.3 - Oil is pumped at 25.0 m3/min into a tank 10.0 m...Ch. 8.3 - Prob. 17PCh. 8.3 - If the kinetic energy of an object is doubled, by...Ch. 8.3 - A 4.20-g slug is shot from a rifle at 965 m/s. (a)...Ch. 8.3 - A window washer with mass 90.0 Kg first climbs...Ch. 8.3 - A painter weighing 630 N climbs to a height of...Ch. 8.4 - A pile driver falls a distance of 2.50 m before...Ch. 8.4 - A sky diver jumps out of a plane at a height of...Ch. 8.4 - A piece of shattered glass falls from the 82nd...Ch. 8.4 - A 10.0-kg mass is dropped from a hot air balloon...Ch. 8.4 - A 0.175-lb ball is thrown upward with an initial...Ch. 8.4 - A pile driver falls a distance of 1.75 m before...Ch. 8.4 - A sandbag is dropped from a hot air balloon at a...Ch. 8.4 - An ironworker drops a hammer 5.25 m to the ground....Ch. 8.4 - A box is dropped 3.60 m to the ground. What is its...Ch. 8.4 - A piece of broken glass with mass 15.0 kg falls...Ch. 8.4 - A ball is thrown downward from the top of a...Ch. 8.4 - Find the maximum height reached by a ball thrown...Ch. 8.4 - A 4,000-kg mass is dropped from a hot air balloon...Ch. 8.4 - A 2.00-kg projectile is fired vertically upward...Ch. 8 - Work is done when a. a force is applied. b. a...Ch. 8 - Power (a) is work divided by time. (b) is measured...Ch. 8 - A large boulder at rest possesses (a) potential...Ch. 8 - A large boulder rolling down a hill possesses (a)...Ch. 8 - With no sir resistance and no friction, a pendulum...Ch. 8 - Can work be done by a moving object on itself?Ch. 8 - Develop the units associated with work from the...Ch. 8 - Is work a vector quantity?Ch. 8 - Is work being done on a boulder by gravity?Ch. 8 - Is work being done by the weight of a grandfather...Ch. 8 - How could the power developed by a man pushing a...Ch. 8 - How does water above a waterfall possess potential...Ch. 8 - What are two devices possessing gravitational...Ch. 8 - Is kinetic energy dependent on time?Ch. 8 - At what point is the kinetic energy of a swinging...Ch. 8 - At what point is the potential energy of a...Ch. 8 - Is either kinetic or potential energy a vector...Ch. 8 - Can an object possess both kinetic and potential...Ch. 8 - Why is a person more likely to be severely injured...Ch. 8 - How many joules are in one kilowatt-hour?Ch. 8 - An endloader holds 1500 kg of sand 2.00 m off the...Ch. 8 - How high can a 10.0-Kg mass be lifted by 1000 J of...Ch. 8 - A 40.0-kg pack is carried up a 2500-m-high...Ch. 8 - Find the average power output in Problem 4 in (a)...Ch. 8 - A 10.0-kg mass lias a potential energy of 10.0 J...Ch. 8 - A 10.0-lb weight has a potential energy of 20.0 ft...Ch. 8 - At what speed does a 1.00-kg mass have a kinetic...Ch. 8 - At what speed does a 10.0-N weight have a kinetic...Ch. 8 - What is the kinetic energy of a 3000-lb automobile...Ch. 8 - What is the potential energy of an 80.0-kg diver...Ch. 8 - What is the kinetic energy of a 0.020-kg bullet...Ch. 8 - What is the potential energy of an 85.o-kg high...Ch. 8 - A worker pulls a crate 10.0 m by exerting a force...Ch. 8 - A hammer falls from a scaffold on a building 50.0...Ch. 8 - Rosita needs to purchase a sump pump for her...Ch. 8 - A roller coaster designer must carefully balance...Ch. 8 - A 22,500-kg Navy fighter jet flying 235 km/h must...Ch. 8 - The hydroelectric plant at the Itaipu Dam, located...Ch. 8 - A 1250-kg wrecking ball is lifted to a height of...
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
Find more solutions based on key concepts
Plants use the process of photosynthesis to convert the energy in sunlight to chemical energy in the form of su...
Campbell Essential Biology with Physiology (5th Edition)
Where is transitional epithelium found and what is its importance at those sites?
Anatomy & Physiology (6th Edition)
2. Define equilibrium population. Outline the conditions that must be met for a population to stay in genetic e...
Biology: Life on Earth (11th Edition)
1.3 Obtain a bottle of multivitamins and read the list of ingredients. What are four chemicals from the list?
Chemistry: An Introduction to General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry (13th Edition)
The bioremediation process shown in the photograph is used to remove benzene and other hydrocarbons from soil c...
Microbiology: An Introduction
Flask A contains yeast cells in glucose-minimal salts broth incubated at 30C with aeration. Flask B contains ye...
Microbiology: An Introduction
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- A block of mass m₁ = 1.85 kg and a block of mass m₂ is 0.360 for both blocks. 5.90 kg are connected by a massless string over a pulley in the shape of a solid disk having a mass of M = 10.0 kg. The fixed, wedge-shaped ramp makes an angle of 0 = 30.0° as shown in the figure. The coefficient of kinetic friction m M, R m2 Ꮎ (a) Determine the acceleration of the two blocks. (Enter the magnitude of the acceleration.) m/s2 (b) Determine the tensions in the string on both sides of the pulley. left of the pulley right of the pulley N Narrow_forwardConsider as a system the Sun with Venus in a circular orbit around it. Find the magnitude of the change in the velocity of the Sun relative to the center of mass of the system during the time Venus completes half an orbit. Assume the mass of the Sun is 5.68 x 1029 kg, the mass of Venus is 4.87 × 1024 kg, its period is 1.94 × 107 s, and the radius of its orbit is 1.08 × 1011 m. Ignore the influence of other celestial objects. m/sarrow_forwardYour physics instructor loves to put on physics magic shows for elementary school children. He is working on a new trick and has asked you, his star physics student, for assistance. The figure below shows the apparatus he is designing. Cup Hinged end - Support stick A small ball rests on a support so that the center of the ball is at the same height as the upper lip of a cup of negligible mass that is attached to a uniform board of length = 1.89 m. When the support stick is snatched away, the ball will fall and the board will rotate around the hinged end. As the board hits the table, your instructor wants the ball to fall into the cup. The larger the angle 0, the more time the elementary school children will have to watch the progress of the trick. But if the angle is too large, the cup may not pull ahead of the ball. For example, in the limiting case of 90°, the board would not fall at all! (a) Your instructor wishes to know the minimum angle 0 (in degrees) at which the support would…arrow_forward
- no ai pleasearrow_forward= Consider the schematic of the molecule shown, with two hydrogen atoms, H, bonded to an oxygen atom, O. The angle between the two bonds is 106°. If the bond length r 0.106 nm long, locate the center of mass of the molecule. The mass mH of the hydrogen atom is 1.008 u, and the mass mo of the oxygen atom is 15.9999 u. (Use a coordinate system centered in the oxygen atom, with the x-axis to the right and the y-axis upward. Give the coordinates of the center of mass in nm.) XCM YOM = = H 53° 53° nm nm r Harrow_forwardAn approximate model for a ceiling fan consists of a cylindrical disk with four thin rods extending from the disk's center, as in the figure below. The disk has mass 2.60 kg and radius 0.200 m. Each rod has mass 0.850 kg and is 0.700 m long. HINT (a) Find the ceiling fan's moment of inertia about a vertical axis through the disk's center. (Enter your answer in kg • m².) kg. m² (b) Friction exerts a constant torque of magnitude 0.113 N m on the fan as it rotates. Find the magnitude of the constant torque provided by the fan's motor if the fan starts from rest and takes 15.0 s and 17.5 full revolutions to reach its maximum speed. (Enter your answer in N. m.) N.marrow_forward
- A uniform, thin rod hangs vertically at rest from a frictionless axle attached to its top end. The rod has a mass of 0.780 kg and a length of 1.54 m. (Assume a coordinate system where the +y-direction is up and the +x-direction is to the right. The rod is free to swing about the axle in the x- y plane.) (a) You take a hammer and strike the bottom end of the rod. At the instant the hammer strikes, the force it applies to the rod is (15.71) N. What is the acceleration (in m/s²) of the rod's center of mass at this instant? (Express your answer in vector form.) m/s² a = (b) What is the horizontal force (in N) that the axle exerts on the rod at this same instant? (Express your answer in vector form.) F = N (c) The rod then returns to hanging at rest. You again strike the rod with the hammer, applying the same force, but now you strike it at its midpoint. What now is the acceleration of the center of mass (in m/s²) at the instant of impact? (Express your answer in vector form.) m/s² a = (d)…arrow_forwardFind the net torque on the wheel in the figure below about the axle through O perpendicular to the page, taking a = 9.00 cm and b = 23.0 cm. (Indicate the direction with the sign of your answer. Assume that the positive direction is counterclockwise.) N.m 10.0 N 30.0% 12.0 N 9.00 Narrow_forwardAn automobile tire is shown in the figure below. The tire is made of rubber with a uniform density of 1.10 × 103 kg/m³. The tire can be modeled as consisting of two flat sidewalls and a tread region. Each of the sidewalls has an inner radius of 16.5 cm and an outer radius of 30.5 cm as shown, and a uniform thickness of 0.600 cm. The tread region can be approximated as having a uniform thickness of 2.50 cm (that is, its inner radius is 30.5 cm and outer radius is 33.0 cm as shown) and a width of 19.2 cm. What is the moment of inertia (in kg. m²) of the tire about an axis perpendicular to the page through its center? 33.0 cm 16.5 cm Sidewall Ο 30.5 cm Tread i Enter a number. Find the moment of inertia of the sidewall and the moment of inertia of the tread region. Each can be modeled as a cylinder of nonzero thickness. What is the inner and outer radius for each case? What is the formula for the moment of inertia for a thick-walled cylinder? How can you find the mass of a hollow cylinder?…arrow_forward
- You have just bought a new bicycle. On your first riding trip, it seems that the bike comes to rest relatively quickly after you stop pedaling and let the bicycle coast on flat ground. You call the bicycle shop from which you purchased the vehicle and describe the problem. The technician says that they will replace the bearings in the wheels or do whatever else is necessary if you can prove that the frictional torque in the axle of the wheels is worse than -0.02 N . m. At first, you are discouraged by the technical sound of what you have been told and by the absence of any tool to measure torque in your garage. But then you remember that you are taking a physics class! You take your bike into the garage, turn it upside down and start spinning the wheel while you think about how to determine the frictional torque. The driveway outside the garage had a small puddle, so you notice that droplets of water are flying off the edge of one point on the tire tangentially, including drops that…arrow_forward2nd drop down is "up" or "down"arrow_forwardRomeo (79.0 kg) entertains Juliet (57.0 kg) by playing his guitar from the rear of their boat at rest in still water, 2.70 m away from Juliet, who is in the front of the boat. After the serenade, Juliet carefully moves to the rear of the boat (away from shore) to plant a kiss on Romeo's cheek. (a) How far (in m) does the 81.0 kg boat move toward the shore it is facing? m (b) What If? If the lovers both walk toward each other and meet at the center of the boat, how far (in m) and in what direction does the boat now move? magnitude m direction ---Select---arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegeAn Introduction to Physical SciencePhysicsISBN:9781305079137Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar TorresPublisher:Cengage LearningGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning


Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College

An Introduction to Physical Science
Physics
ISBN:9781305079137
Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar Torres
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...
Physics
ISBN:9780078807213
Author:Paul W. Zitzewitz
Publisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill
Work-Energy Theorem | Physics Animation; Author: EarthPen;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GSTW7Mlaoas;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY