
Applied Physics
11th Edition
ISBN: 9780132719865
Author: EWEN, Dale
Publisher: PEARSON
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Textbook Question
Chapter 8.2, Problem 2P
t = 14.3s
W = ?
Given: P = 75.0 W
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
Part A:
kg
(a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised
m³
iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and
discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of
0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur
in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been
provided in Table 1.
[25 marks]
(b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be
V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as
determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe.
[15 marks]
4₁
Figure Q1. Pipe system
Page 2
25 mm
For an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor.
(a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.
A mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the
wall.
(a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?
Chapter 8 Solutions
Applied Physics
Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 10.0 N s = 3.43 m W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 125 N s = 4875 m W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 1850 N s = 625 m = 37.5 W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: W = 697 ft lb s = 976 ft F = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 25,700 N s = 238 m W = 5.57 106 J = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = ma m = 16.0 kg a = 9.80 m/s2 s = 13.0 m...Ch. 8.1 - How much work is required for a mechanical hoist...Ch. 8.1 - A hay wagon is used to move bales from the field...Ch. 8.1 - A worker lifts 75 concrete blocks a distance of...Ch. 8.1 - The work required to lift eleven 94.0-lb bags of...
Ch. 8.1 - How much work is done in lifting 450 lb of cement...Ch. 8.1 - How much work is done lifting a 200-kg wrecking...Ch. 8.1 - A gardener pushes a mower a distance of 900 m m in...Ch. 8.1 - A traveler is pulling a suitcase at an angle 40.0...Ch. 8.1 - A crate is pulled 675 ft across a warehouse floor...Ch. 8.1 - A man pulls a sled a distance of 231 m. The rope...Ch. 8.1 - A tractor tows a barge through a canal with a...Ch. 8.1 - Two tractors tow a barge through a canal; each...Ch. 8.1 - Two students push a dune buggy 35.0 m across a...Ch. 8.1 - After a rain, the force necessary to push the dune...Ch. 8.1 - A delivery person carries a 215-N box up stairs...Ch. 8.1 - A crate is pulled by a force of 628 N across the...Ch. 8.1 - A laborer pushes a wheelbarrow weighing 200 N at...Ch. 8.1 - An end loader lifts a 1000-N bucket of gravel 1.75...Ch. 8.2 - Given: W = 132 J t = 7.00 s p = ?Ch. 8.2 - t = 14.3s W = ? Given: P = 75.0 WCh. 8.2 - Given: P = 75.0 W W = 40.0 J t = ?Ch. 8.2 - Given; W = 55.0 J t = 11.0s p = ?Ch. 8.2 - The work required to lift a crate is 310 J. If the...Ch. 8.2 - When a 3600-lb automobile runs out of gas, it is...Ch. 8.2 - An electric golf cart develops 1.25 kW of power...Ch. 8.2 - How many seconds would it take a 7.00-hp motor to...Ch. 8.2 - Prob. 9PCh. 8.2 - A 1500-lb casting is raised 22 0 ft in 2.50 min....Ch. 8.2 - Prob. 11PCh. 8.2 - A wattmeter shows that a motor is drawing 2200 W....Ch. 8.2 - A 525-kg steel beam is raised 30.0 m in 25.0 s....Ch. 8.2 - How long would it take a 4.50-kW motor to raise a...Ch. 8.2 - A 475-kg pre-stressed concrete beam is to be...Ch. 8.2 - A 50.0-kg welder is to be raised 15.0 m in 12.0 s....Ch. 8.2 - An escalator is needed to carry 75 passengers per...Ch. 8.2 - A pump is needed to lift 750 L of water per minute...Ch. 8.2 - A machine is designed to perform a given amount of...Ch. 8.2 - A certain machine is designed to perform a given...Ch. 8.2 - A motor on an escalator is capable of developing...Ch. 8.2 - A pump is capable of developing 4.00 kW of power....Ch. 8.2 - A pallet weighing 575 N is lifted a distance of...Ch. 8.2 - A pallet is loaded with bags of cement; the total...Ch. 8.2 - A bundle of steel reinforcing rods weighing 175 N...Ch. 8.2 - An ironworker carries a 7.50-kg toolbag up a...Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 11.4 kg g = 9.80m/s2 h = 22.0m Ep = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 3.50 kg g = 9.80 m/s2 h = 15.0 m Ep = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 4.70 kg = 9.60 m/s Ek = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: Ep = 93.6 J g = 9.80m/s2 m = 2.30kg h = ?Ch. 8.3 - A truck with mass 950 siugs is driven 55.0 mi/h....Ch. 8.3 - A bullet with mass 12.0 g travels 415 m/s. Find...Ch. 8.3 - A bicycle and rider together have a mass of 7.40...Ch. 8.3 - A crate of mass 475 kg is raised to a height 17.0...Ch. 8.3 - A tank of water containing 2500 L of water is...Ch. 8.3 - The potential energy of a girder, after being...Ch. 8.3 - A 30.0-g bullet is fired from a gun and possesses...Ch. 8.3 - The Hoover Dam is 726 ft high. Find the potential...Ch. 8.3 - A 250-kg part falls from a plane and hits the...Ch. 8.3 - Prob. 14PCh. 8.3 - Water is pumped at 250 m3/min from a lake into a...Ch. 8.3 - Oil is pumped at 25.0 m3/min into a tank 10.0 m...Ch. 8.3 - Prob. 17PCh. 8.3 - If the kinetic energy of an object is doubled, by...Ch. 8.3 - A 4.20-g slug is shot from a rifle at 965 m/s. (a)...Ch. 8.3 - A window washer with mass 90.0 Kg first climbs...Ch. 8.3 - A painter weighing 630 N climbs to a height of...Ch. 8.4 - A pile driver falls a distance of 2.50 m before...Ch. 8.4 - A sky diver jumps out of a plane at a height of...Ch. 8.4 - A piece of shattered glass falls from the 82nd...Ch. 8.4 - A 10.0-kg mass is dropped from a hot air balloon...Ch. 8.4 - A 0.175-lb ball is thrown upward with an initial...Ch. 8.4 - A pile driver falls a distance of 1.75 m before...Ch. 8.4 - A sandbag is dropped from a hot air balloon at a...Ch. 8.4 - An ironworker drops a hammer 5.25 m to the ground....Ch. 8.4 - A box is dropped 3.60 m to the ground. What is its...Ch. 8.4 - A piece of broken glass with mass 15.0 kg falls...Ch. 8.4 - A ball is thrown downward from the top of a...Ch. 8.4 - Find the maximum height reached by a ball thrown...Ch. 8.4 - A 4,000-kg mass is dropped from a hot air balloon...Ch. 8.4 - A 2.00-kg projectile is fired vertically upward...Ch. 8 - Work is done when a. a force is applied. b. a...Ch. 8 - Power (a) is work divided by time. (b) is measured...Ch. 8 - A large boulder at rest possesses (a) potential...Ch. 8 - A large boulder rolling down a hill possesses (a)...Ch. 8 - With no sir resistance and no friction, a pendulum...Ch. 8 - Can work be done by a moving object on itself?Ch. 8 - Develop the units associated with work from the...Ch. 8 - Is work a vector quantity?Ch. 8 - Is work being done on a boulder by gravity?Ch. 8 - Is work being done by the weight of a grandfather...Ch. 8 - How could the power developed by a man pushing a...Ch. 8 - How does water above a waterfall possess potential...Ch. 8 - What are two devices possessing gravitational...Ch. 8 - Is kinetic energy dependent on time?Ch. 8 - At what point is the kinetic energy of a swinging...Ch. 8 - At what point is the potential energy of a...Ch. 8 - Is either kinetic or potential energy a vector...Ch. 8 - Can an object possess both kinetic and potential...Ch. 8 - Why is a person more likely to be severely injured...Ch. 8 - How many joules are in one kilowatt-hour?Ch. 8 - An endloader holds 1500 kg of sand 2.00 m off the...Ch. 8 - How high can a 10.0-Kg mass be lifted by 1000 J of...Ch. 8 - A 40.0-kg pack is carried up a 2500-m-high...Ch. 8 - Find the average power output in Problem 4 in (a)...Ch. 8 - A 10.0-kg mass lias a potential energy of 10.0 J...Ch. 8 - A 10.0-lb weight has a potential energy of 20.0 ft...Ch. 8 - At what speed does a 1.00-kg mass have a kinetic...Ch. 8 - At what speed does a 10.0-N weight have a kinetic...Ch. 8 - What is the kinetic energy of a 3000-lb automobile...Ch. 8 - What is the potential energy of an 80.0-kg diver...Ch. 8 - What is the kinetic energy of a 0.020-kg bullet...Ch. 8 - What is the potential energy of an 85.o-kg high...Ch. 8 - A worker pulls a crate 10.0 m by exerting a force...Ch. 8 - A hammer falls from a scaffold on a building 50.0...Ch. 8 - Rosita needs to purchase a sump pump for her...Ch. 8 - A roller coaster designer must carefully balance...Ch. 8 - A 22,500-kg Navy fighter jet flying 235 km/h must...Ch. 8 - The hydroelectric plant at the Itaipu Dam, located...Ch. 8 - A 1250-kg wrecking ball is lifted to a height of...
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
Find more solutions based on key concepts
Foods packed in plastic for microwaving are a. dehydrated. b. freeze-dried. c. packaged aseptically. d. commerc...
Microbiology: An Introduction
1. ___ Mitosis 2. ___ Meiosis 3. __ Homologous chromosomes 4. __ Crossing over 5. __ Cytokinesis A. Cytoplasmic...
Microbiology with Diseases by Body System (5th Edition)
Compare and contrast the carbon, sulfur, and nitrogen cycles in terms of the physiologies of the organisms that...
Brock Biology of Microorganisms (15th Edition)
Of the following statements about protected areas that have been established to preserve biodiversity, which on...
Campbell Biology (11th Edition)
22. For each reaction, calculate how many moles of the product form when 0. 112 mol of the reactant in color co...
Introductory Chemistry (6th Edition)
Consider a golf club hitting a golf ball. To a good approximation, we can model this as a collision between the...
College Physics: A Strategic Approach (3rd Edition)
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- It is not (theta 1i) or (pi/2 - theta 2i)arrow_forwardAssume the helium-neon lasers commonly used in student physics laboratories have power outputs of 0.250 mW. (a) If such a laser beam is projected onto a circular spot 3.40 mm in diameter, what is its intensity (in watts per meter squared)? 27.5 W/m² (b) Find the peak magnetic field strength (in teslas). 8.57e-7 X T (c) Find the peak electric field strength (in volts per meter). 144 V/marrow_forwardIdentify the most likely substancearrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 ☑ Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. 5.4e5 V × Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…arrow_forward(1) Fm Fmn mn Fm B W₁ e Fmt W 0 Fit Wt 0 W Fit Fin n Fmt n As illustrated in Fig. consider the person performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The setup of the experiment is described in Example above. The geometric parameters of the model under investigation, some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera- tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°, @ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys- tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine: = The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…arrow_forwardThe figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y -> axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis. Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x- axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle. +x +z AB 90 +yarrow_forward
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- University Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice UniversityAn Introduction to Physical SciencePhysicsISBN:9781305079137Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar TorresPublisher:Cengage LearningGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegePrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics Volume 1
Physics
ISBN:9781938168277
Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax - Rice University

An Introduction to Physical Science
Physics
ISBN:9781305079137
Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar Torres
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...
Physics
ISBN:9780078807213
Author:Paul W. Zitzewitz
Publisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
8.01x - Lect 11 - Work, Kinetic & Potential Energy, Gravitation, Conservative Forces; Author: Lectures by Walter Lewin. They will make you ♥ Physics.;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9gUdDM6LZGo;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY