
Applied Physics
11th Edition
ISBN: 9780132719865
Author: EWEN, Dale
Publisher: PEARSON
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Textbook Question
Chapter 8.3, Problem 3P
Given: m = 4.70 kg
υ = 9.60 m/s
Ek = ?
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
8.30 Asteroid Collision. Two asteroids of equal mass in the aster-
oid belt between Mars and Jupiter collide with a glancing blow. Asteroid
A, which was initially traveling at 40.0 m/s, is deflected 30.0° from its
original direction, while asteroid B, which was initially at rest, travels at
45.0° to the original direction of A (Fig. E8.30). (a) Find the speed of
each asteroid after the collision. (b) What fraction of the original kinetic
energy of asteroid A dissipates during this collision?
Figure E8.30
A
A
40.0 m/s
30.0°
B
T-
45.0°
Please draw a sketch and a FBD
Please draw a sketch and a FBD
Chapter 8 Solutions
Applied Physics
Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 10.0 N s = 3.43 m W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 125 N s = 4875 m W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 1850 N s = 625 m = 37.5 W = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: W = 697 ft lb s = 976 ft F = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = 25,700 N s = 238 m W = 5.57 106 J = ?Ch. 8.1 - Given: F = ma m = 16.0 kg a = 9.80 m/s2 s = 13.0 m...Ch. 8.1 - How much work is required for a mechanical hoist...Ch. 8.1 - A hay wagon is used to move bales from the field...Ch. 8.1 - A worker lifts 75 concrete blocks a distance of...Ch. 8.1 - The work required to lift eleven 94.0-lb bags of...
Ch. 8.1 - How much work is done in lifting 450 lb of cement...Ch. 8.1 - How much work is done lifting a 200-kg wrecking...Ch. 8.1 - A gardener pushes a mower a distance of 900 m m in...Ch. 8.1 - A traveler is pulling a suitcase at an angle 40.0...Ch. 8.1 - A crate is pulled 675 ft across a warehouse floor...Ch. 8.1 - A man pulls a sled a distance of 231 m. The rope...Ch. 8.1 - A tractor tows a barge through a canal with a...Ch. 8.1 - Two tractors tow a barge through a canal; each...Ch. 8.1 - Two students push a dune buggy 35.0 m across a...Ch. 8.1 - After a rain, the force necessary to push the dune...Ch. 8.1 - A delivery person carries a 215-N box up stairs...Ch. 8.1 - A crate is pulled by a force of 628 N across the...Ch. 8.1 - A laborer pushes a wheelbarrow weighing 200 N at...Ch. 8.1 - An end loader lifts a 1000-N bucket of gravel 1.75...Ch. 8.2 - Given: W = 132 J t = 7.00 s p = ?Ch. 8.2 - t = 14.3s W = ? Given: P = 75.0 WCh. 8.2 - Given: P = 75.0 W W = 40.0 J t = ?Ch. 8.2 - Given; W = 55.0 J t = 11.0s p = ?Ch. 8.2 - The work required to lift a crate is 310 J. If the...Ch. 8.2 - When a 3600-lb automobile runs out of gas, it is...Ch. 8.2 - An electric golf cart develops 1.25 kW of power...Ch. 8.2 - How many seconds would it take a 7.00-hp motor to...Ch. 8.2 - Prob. 9PCh. 8.2 - A 1500-lb casting is raised 22 0 ft in 2.50 min....Ch. 8.2 - Prob. 11PCh. 8.2 - A wattmeter shows that a motor is drawing 2200 W....Ch. 8.2 - A 525-kg steel beam is raised 30.0 m in 25.0 s....Ch. 8.2 - How long would it take a 4.50-kW motor to raise a...Ch. 8.2 - A 475-kg pre-stressed concrete beam is to be...Ch. 8.2 - A 50.0-kg welder is to be raised 15.0 m in 12.0 s....Ch. 8.2 - An escalator is needed to carry 75 passengers per...Ch. 8.2 - A pump is needed to lift 750 L of water per minute...Ch. 8.2 - A machine is designed to perform a given amount of...Ch. 8.2 - A certain machine is designed to perform a given...Ch. 8.2 - A motor on an escalator is capable of developing...Ch. 8.2 - A pump is capable of developing 4.00 kW of power....Ch. 8.2 - A pallet weighing 575 N is lifted a distance of...Ch. 8.2 - A pallet is loaded with bags of cement; the total...Ch. 8.2 - A bundle of steel reinforcing rods weighing 175 N...Ch. 8.2 - An ironworker carries a 7.50-kg toolbag up a...Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 11.4 kg g = 9.80m/s2 h = 22.0m Ep = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 3.50 kg g = 9.80 m/s2 h = 15.0 m Ep = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: m = 4.70 kg = 9.60 m/s Ek = ?Ch. 8.3 - Given: Ep = 93.6 J g = 9.80m/s2 m = 2.30kg h = ?Ch. 8.3 - A truck with mass 950 siugs is driven 55.0 mi/h....Ch. 8.3 - A bullet with mass 12.0 g travels 415 m/s. Find...Ch. 8.3 - A bicycle and rider together have a mass of 7.40...Ch. 8.3 - A crate of mass 475 kg is raised to a height 17.0...Ch. 8.3 - A tank of water containing 2500 L of water is...Ch. 8.3 - The potential energy of a girder, after being...Ch. 8.3 - A 30.0-g bullet is fired from a gun and possesses...Ch. 8.3 - The Hoover Dam is 726 ft high. Find the potential...Ch. 8.3 - A 250-kg part falls from a plane and hits the...Ch. 8.3 - Prob. 14PCh. 8.3 - Water is pumped at 250 m3/min from a lake into a...Ch. 8.3 - Oil is pumped at 25.0 m3/min into a tank 10.0 m...Ch. 8.3 - Prob. 17PCh. 8.3 - If the kinetic energy of an object is doubled, by...Ch. 8.3 - A 4.20-g slug is shot from a rifle at 965 m/s. (a)...Ch. 8.3 - A window washer with mass 90.0 Kg first climbs...Ch. 8.3 - A painter weighing 630 N climbs to a height of...Ch. 8.4 - A pile driver falls a distance of 2.50 m before...Ch. 8.4 - A sky diver jumps out of a plane at a height of...Ch. 8.4 - A piece of shattered glass falls from the 82nd...Ch. 8.4 - A 10.0-kg mass is dropped from a hot air balloon...Ch. 8.4 - A 0.175-lb ball is thrown upward with an initial...Ch. 8.4 - A pile driver falls a distance of 1.75 m before...Ch. 8.4 - A sandbag is dropped from a hot air balloon at a...Ch. 8.4 - An ironworker drops a hammer 5.25 m to the ground....Ch. 8.4 - A box is dropped 3.60 m to the ground. What is its...Ch. 8.4 - A piece of broken glass with mass 15.0 kg falls...Ch. 8.4 - A ball is thrown downward from the top of a...Ch. 8.4 - Find the maximum height reached by a ball thrown...Ch. 8.4 - A 4,000-kg mass is dropped from a hot air balloon...Ch. 8.4 - A 2.00-kg projectile is fired vertically upward...Ch. 8 - Work is done when a. a force is applied. b. a...Ch. 8 - Power (a) is work divided by time. (b) is measured...Ch. 8 - A large boulder at rest possesses (a) potential...Ch. 8 - A large boulder rolling down a hill possesses (a)...Ch. 8 - With no sir resistance and no friction, a pendulum...Ch. 8 - Can work be done by a moving object on itself?Ch. 8 - Develop the units associated with work from the...Ch. 8 - Is work a vector quantity?Ch. 8 - Is work being done on a boulder by gravity?Ch. 8 - Is work being done by the weight of a grandfather...Ch. 8 - How could the power developed by a man pushing a...Ch. 8 - How does water above a waterfall possess potential...Ch. 8 - What are two devices possessing gravitational...Ch. 8 - Is kinetic energy dependent on time?Ch. 8 - At what point is the kinetic energy of a swinging...Ch. 8 - At what point is the potential energy of a...Ch. 8 - Is either kinetic or potential energy a vector...Ch. 8 - Can an object possess both kinetic and potential...Ch. 8 - Why is a person more likely to be severely injured...Ch. 8 - How many joules are in one kilowatt-hour?Ch. 8 - An endloader holds 1500 kg of sand 2.00 m off the...Ch. 8 - How high can a 10.0-Kg mass be lifted by 1000 J of...Ch. 8 - A 40.0-kg pack is carried up a 2500-m-high...Ch. 8 - Find the average power output in Problem 4 in (a)...Ch. 8 - A 10.0-kg mass lias a potential energy of 10.0 J...Ch. 8 - A 10.0-lb weight has a potential energy of 20.0 ft...Ch. 8 - At what speed does a 1.00-kg mass have a kinetic...Ch. 8 - At what speed does a 10.0-N weight have a kinetic...Ch. 8 - What is the kinetic energy of a 3000-lb automobile...Ch. 8 - What is the potential energy of an 80.0-kg diver...Ch. 8 - What is the kinetic energy of a 0.020-kg bullet...Ch. 8 - What is the potential energy of an 85.o-kg high...Ch. 8 - A worker pulls a crate 10.0 m by exerting a force...Ch. 8 - A hammer falls from a scaffold on a building 50.0...Ch. 8 - Rosita needs to purchase a sump pump for her...Ch. 8 - A roller coaster designer must carefully balance...Ch. 8 - A 22,500-kg Navy fighter jet flying 235 km/h must...Ch. 8 - The hydroelectric plant at the Itaipu Dam, located...Ch. 8 - A 1250-kg wrecking ball is lifted to a height of...
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
Find more solutions based on key concepts
Which of the following statements about the general functions of the nervous system is false?
The three primary...
Human Anatomy & Physiology (2nd Edition)
16. In a large metropolitan hospital, cells from newborn babies are collected and examined microscopically over...
Genetic Analysis: An Integrated Approach (3rd Edition)
Choose the best answer to each of the following. Explain your reasoning. 1.Measurement of how orbital aur vital...
Cosmic Perspective Fundamentals
DRAW IT Pea plants heterozygous for flower position and stem length (AaTt) are allowed to self-pollinate, and ...
Campbell Biology (11th Edition)
Draw the mechanism for the hydroxide ion-catalyzed cleavage of fructose-l.6-bisphosphate.
Organic Chemistry (8th Edition)
10.71 Identify each of the following as an acid or a base: (10.1)
H2SO4
RbOH
Ca(OH)2
HI
...
Chemistry: An Introduction to General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry (13th Edition)
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- 8.69 Spheres A (mass 0.020 kg), B (mass 0.030 kg), and C (mass 0.050 kg) are approaching the origin as they slide on a frictionless air table. The initial velocities of A and B are given in Fig. P8.69. All three spheres arrive at the origin at the same time and stick together. (a) What must the x- and y-components of the initial velocity of C be if all three objects are to end up moving at 0.50 m/s in the +x-direction after the col- lision? (b) If C has the velocity found in part (a), what is the change in the kinetic energy of the system of three spheres as a result of the collision? Figure P8.69 UC C B UB=0.50 m/s 60° VA = 1.50 m/s Aarrow_forward8.36 A 1050 kg sports car is moving westbound at 15.0 m/s on a level road when it collides with a 6320 kg truck driving east on the same road at 10.0 m/s. The two vehicles remain locked together after the collision. (a) What is the velocity (magnitude and direction) of the two vehicles just after the collision? (b) At what speed should the truck have been moving so that both it and the car are stopped in the collision? (c) Find the change in kinetic energy of the system of two vehicles for the situ- ations of parts (a) and (b). For which situation is the change in kinetic energy greater in magnitude?arrow_forward8.10 ⚫ A bat strikes a 0.145 kg baseball. Just before impact, the ball is traveling horizontally to the right at 40.0 m/s; when it leaves the bat, the ball is traveling to the left at an angle of 30° above horizontal with a speed of 52.0 m/s. If the ball and bat are in contact for 1.75 ms, find the horizontal and vertical components of the average force on the ball.arrow_forward
- a 500-n block is dragged along a horizontal surface by an applied force t at an angle of 30.0° (see figure). the coefficient of kinetic friction is uk = 0.400 and the block moves at a constant velocity. what is the magnitude of the applied force T in newtons?arrow_forwarda 500-n block is dragged along a horizontal surface by an applied force t at an angle of 30.0° (see figure). the coefficient of kinetic friction is uk = 0.400 and the block moves at a constant velocity. what is the magnitude of the applied force T in newtons?arrow_forwardBlock A, with a mass of 10 kg, rests on a 30° incline. The coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.20. The attached string is parallel to the incline and passes over a massless, frictionless pulley at the top. Block B, with a mass of 15.0 kg. is attached to the dangling end of the string. What is the acceleration of Block B in m/s? show all steps pleasearrow_forward
- When current is flowing through the coil, the direction of the torque can be thought of in two ways. Either as the result of the forces on current carrying wires, or as a magnetic dipole moment trying to line up with an external field (e.g. like a compass). Note: the magnetic moment of a coil points in the direction of the coil's magnetic field at the center of the coil. d) Forces: We can consider the left-most piece of the loop (labeled ○) as a short segment of straight wire carrying current directly out of the page at us. Similarly, we can consider the right-most piece of the loop (labeled ) as a short segment straight wire carrying current directly into the page, away from us. Add to the picture below the two forces due to the external magnetic field acting on these two segments. Then describe how these two forces give a torque and determine if the torque acts to rotate the loop clockwise or counterclockwise according to this picture? Barrow_forwardIn each of the following, solve the problem stated. Express your answers in three significant figures. No unit is considered incorrect. 1. For the circuit shown, determine all the currents in each branch using Kirchhoff's Laws. (3 points) 6 5V 2 B C 4 A www 6 VT ww T10 V F E 2. Compute for the total power dissipation of the circuit in previous item. (1 point) 3. Use Maxwell's Mesh to find Ix and VAB for the circuit shown. (3 points) Ix 50 V 20 ww 21x B 4. Calculate all the currents in each branch using Maxwell's Mesh for the circuit shown. (3 points) www 5ი 10 24V 2A 2002 36Varrow_forwardIf the mass of substance (1 kg), initial temperature (125˚C), the final temperature (175˚C) and the total volume of a closed container (1 m3) remains constant in two experiments, but one experiment is done with water ( ) and the other is done with nitrogen ( ). What is the difference in the change in pressure between water and nitrogen?arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice UniversityGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics Volume 1
Physics
ISBN:9781938168277
Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax - Rice University

Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...
Physics
ISBN:9780078807213
Author:Paul W. Zitzewitz
Publisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill
Momentum | Forces & Motion | Physics | FuseSchool; Author: FuseSchool - Global Education;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DxKelGugDa8;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY