Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
5th Edition
ISBN: 9781133104261
Author: Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher: Cengage Learning
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 24, Problem 38P
To determine

The classification of waves of frequencies 2Hz , 2kHz , 2MHz , 2GHz , 2THz , 2PHz , 2EHz , 2ZHz and 2YHz on the electromagnetic spectrum and the classification of waves of wavelengths 2km , 2m , 2mm , 2μm , 2nm , 2pm , 2fm , and 2am

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 38P

The classification of waves on the basis of frequency is shown below.

Frequency, f Wavelength, λ=cf Classification
2Hz 150Mm Radio
2kHz = 2×103Hz 150km Radio
2MHz = 2×106Hz 150m Radio
2GHz = 2×109Hz 150cm Microwave
2THz = 2×1012Hz 150μm Infrared
2PHz = 2×1015Hz 150nm Ultraviolet
2EHz = 2×1018Hz 150pm X-ray
2ZHz = 2×1021Hz 150fm Gamma ray
2YHz = 2×1024Hz 150am Gamma ray

The classification of waves on the basis of wavelength is shown below.

Wavelength, λ Frequency, f=cλ Classification
2km = 2×103m 1.5×105Hz Radio
2m = 2×100m 1.5×108Hz Radio
2mm = 2×103m 1.5×1011Hz Microwave
2μm = 2×106m 1.5×1014Hz Infrared
2nm = 2×109m 1.5×1017Hz Ultraviolet/ X-ray
2pm = 2×1012m 1.5×1020Hz X-ray/Gamma ray
2fm = 2×1015m 1.5×1023Hz Gamma ray
2am = 2×1018m 1.5×1026Hz Gamma ray

Explanation of Solution

The formula to calculate the wavelength is,

λ=cf (1)

Here,

c is the speed of light.

f is the frequency of the wave.

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2Hz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2Hz)=15×107m×106Mm1m=150Mm

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2kHz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2kHz×103Hz1kHz)=15×104m×103km1m=150km

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2MHz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2MHz×106Hz1MHz)=1.5×102m=150m

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2GHz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2GHz×109Hz1GHz)=1.5×101m×103cm1m=150cm

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2THz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2THz×1012Hz1THz)=1.5×104m×106μm1m=150μm

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2PHz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2PHz×1015Hz1PHz)=1.5×107m×109nm1m=150nm

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2EHz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2EHz×1018Hz1EHz)=1.5×1010m×1012pm1m=150pm

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2ZHz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2ZHz×1021Hz1ZHz)=1.5×1013m×1015fm1m=150fm

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2YHz for f in equation (1) to find the value of λ .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2YHz×1024Hz1YHz)=1.5×1016m×1018am1m=150am

From the above calculation, the table for the wavelength can be deduces and the respective classification of waves is shown.

Frequency, f Wavelength, λ=cf Classification
2Hz 150Mm Radio
2kHz = 2×103Hz 150km Radio
2MHz = 2×106Hz 150m Radio
2GHz = 2×109Hz 150cm Microwave
2THz = 2×1012Hz 150μm Infrared
2PHz = 2×1015Hz 150nm Ultraviolet
2EHz = 2×1018Hz 150pm X-ray
2ZHz = 2×1021Hz 150fm Gamma ray
2YHz = 2×1024Hz 150am Gamma ray

The formula to calculate the frequency is,

f=cλ (2)

Here,

c is the speed of light.

λ is the wavelength of the wave.

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2km for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2km×103m1km)=1.5×105Hz

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2m for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2m)=1.5×108Hz

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2mm for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2mm×103m1mm)=1.5×1011Hz

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2μm for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2μm×106m1μm)=1.5×1014Hz

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2nm for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2nm×109m1nm)=1.5×1017Hz

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2pm for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2pm×1012m1nm)=1.5×1020Hz

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2fm for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2am×1015m1am)=1.5×1023Hz

Substitute 3×108m/s for c and 2am for λ in equation (2) to find the value of f .

λ=(3×108m/s)(2am×1018m1am)=1.5×1026Hz

From the above calculation the table for the frequency can be deduces and the respective classification of waves is shown below.

Wavelength, λ Frequency, f=cλ Classification
2km = 2×103m 1.5×105Hz Radio
2m = 2×100m 1.5×108Hz Radio
2mm = 2×103m 1.5×1011Hz Microwave
2μm = 2×106m 1.5×1014Hz Infrared
2nm = 2×109m 1.5×1017Hz Ultraviolet/ X-ray
2pm = 2×1012m 1.5×1020Hz X-ray/Gamma ray
2fm = 2×1015m 1.5×1023Hz Gamma ray
2am = 2×1018m 1.5×1026Hz Gamma ray

Conclusion:

Therefore, the table of classification of waves with the frequencies is shown below.

Frequency, f Wavelength, λ=cf Classification
2Hz 150Mm Radio
2kHz = 2×103Hz 150km Radio
2MHz = 2×106Hz 150m Radio
2GHz = 2×109Hz 150cm Microwave
2THz = 2×1012Hz 150μm Infrared
2PHz = 2×1015Hz 150nm Ultraviolet
2EHz = 2×1018Hz 150pm X-ray
2ZHz = 2×1021Hz 150fm Gamma ray
2YHz = 2×1024Hz 150am Gamma ray

Therefore, the table of classification of waves with the wavelengths is shown below.

Wavelength, λ Frequency, f=cλ Classification
2km = 2×103m 1.5×105Hz Radio
2m = 2×100m 1.5×108Hz Radio
2mm = 2×103m 1.5×1011Hz Microwave
2μm = 2×106m 1.5×1014Hz Infrared
2nm = 2×109m 1.5×1017Hz Ultraviolet/ X-ray
2pm = 2×1012m 1.5×1020Hz X-ray/Gamma ray
2fm = 2×1015m 1.5×1023Hz Gamma ray
2am = 2×1018m 1.5×1026Hz Gamma ray

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A ball is tied to one end of a string. The other end of the string is fixed. The ball is set in motion around a vertical circle without friction. At the top of the circle, the ball has a speed of ; = √√ Rg, as shown in the figure. At what angle should the string be cut so that the ball will travel through the center of the circle? The path after string is cut R
(a) A luggage carousel at an airport has the form of a section of a large cone, steadily rotating about its vertical axis. Its metallic surface slopes downward toward the outside, making an angle of 24.5° with the horizontal. A 30.0-kg piece of luggage is placed on the carousel, 7.46 m from the axis of rotation. The travel bag goes around once in 37.5 s. Calculate the magnitude of the force of static friction between the bag and the carousel. Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. N (b) The drive motor is shifted to turn the carousel at a higher constant rate of rotation, and the piece of luggage is bumped to a position 7.94 m from the axis of rotation. The bag is on the verge of slipping as it goes around once every 30.5 s. Calculate the coefficient of static friction between the bag and the carousel. Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the…
(a) Imagine that a space probe could be fired as a projectile from the Earth's surface with an initial speed of 5.78 x 104 m/s relative to the Sun. What would its speed be when it is very far from the Earth (in m/s)? Ignore atmospheric friction, the effects of other planets, and the rotation of the Earth. (Consider the mass of the Sun in your calculations.) Your response is within 10% of the correct value. This may be due to roundoff error, or you could have a mistake in your calculation. Carry out all intermediate results to at least four-digit accuracy to minimize roundoff error. m/s (b) What If? The speed provided in part (a) is very difficult to achieve technologically. Often, Jupiter is used as a "gravitational slingshot" to increase the speed of a probe to the escape speed from the solar system, which is 1.85 x 104 m/s from a point on Jupiter's orbit around the Sun (if Jupiter is not nearby). If the probe is launched from the Earth's surface at a speed of 4.10 x 10 m/s relative…

Chapter 24 Solutions

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text

Ch. 24 - If plane polarized light is sent through two...Ch. 24 - Prob. 5OQCh. 24 - Prob. 6OQCh. 24 - Prob. 7OQCh. 24 - Prob. 9OQCh. 24 - Prob. 10OQCh. 24 - Prob. 11OQCh. 24 - Consider an electromagnetic wave traveling in the...Ch. 24 - Prob. 1CQCh. 24 - Prob. 2CQCh. 24 - Prob. 3CQCh. 24 - Prob. 4CQCh. 24 - Prob. 5CQCh. 24 - Prob. 6CQCh. 24 - Prob. 7CQCh. 24 - Prob. 8CQCh. 24 - Prob. 9CQCh. 24 - Prob. 10CQCh. 24 - Prob. 11CQCh. 24 - Prob. 12CQCh. 24 - Prob. 1PCh. 24 - Prob. 2PCh. 24 - Prob. 3PCh. 24 - A 1.05-H inductor is connected in series with a...Ch. 24 - Prob. 5PCh. 24 - Prob. 6PCh. 24 - Prob. 7PCh. 24 - An electron moves through a uniform electric field...Ch. 24 - Prob. 9PCh. 24 - Prob. 10PCh. 24 - Prob. 11PCh. 24 - Prob. 12PCh. 24 - Figure P24.13 shows a plane electromagnetic...Ch. 24 - Prob. 14PCh. 24 - Review. A microwave oven is powered by a...Ch. 24 - Prob. 16PCh. 24 - A physicist drives through a stop light. When he...Ch. 24 - Prob. 18PCh. 24 - Prob. 19PCh. 24 - A light source recedes from an observer with a...Ch. 24 - Prob. 21PCh. 24 - Prob. 22PCh. 24 - Prob. 23PCh. 24 - Prob. 24PCh. 24 - Prob. 25PCh. 24 - Prob. 26PCh. 24 - Prob. 27PCh. 24 - Prob. 28PCh. 24 - Prob. 29PCh. 24 - Prob. 30PCh. 24 - Prob. 31PCh. 24 - Prob. 32PCh. 24 - Prob. 33PCh. 24 - Prob. 34PCh. 24 - Prob. 35PCh. 24 - Prob. 36PCh. 24 - Prob. 37PCh. 24 - Prob. 38PCh. 24 - Prob. 39PCh. 24 - Prob. 40PCh. 24 - Prob. 41PCh. 24 - Prob. 42PCh. 24 - Prob. 43PCh. 24 - Prob. 44PCh. 24 - Prob. 45PCh. 24 - Prob. 46PCh. 24 - Prob. 47PCh. 24 - Prob. 48PCh. 24 - You use a sequence of ideal polarizing filters,...Ch. 24 - Prob. 50PCh. 24 - Prob. 51PCh. 24 - Figure P24.52 shows portions of the energy-level...Ch. 24 - Prob. 53PCh. 24 - Prob. 54PCh. 24 - Prob. 55PCh. 24 - Prob. 56PCh. 24 - Prob. 57PCh. 24 - Prob. 58PCh. 24 - Prob. 59PCh. 24 - Prob. 60PCh. 24 - Prob. 61PCh. 24 - Prob. 62PCh. 24 - A dish antenna having a diameter of 20.0 m...Ch. 24 - Prob. 65PCh. 24 - Prob. 66PCh. 24 - Prob. 67PCh. 24 - Prob. 68PCh. 24 - Prob. 69PCh. 24 - Prob. 70PCh. 24 - Prob. 71PCh. 24 - A microwave source produces pulses of 20.0-GHz...Ch. 24 - A linearly polarized microwave of wavelength 1.50...Ch. 24 - Prob. 74PCh. 24 - Prob. 75P
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Physics
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
An Introduction to Physical Science
Physics
ISBN:9781305079137
Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar Torres
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...
Physics
ISBN:9780078807213
Author:Paul W. Zitzewitz
Publisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill
Text book image
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
University Physics Volume 2
Physics
ISBN:9781938168161
Author:OpenStax
Publisher:OpenStax
Text book image
University Physics Volume 1
Physics
ISBN:9781938168277
Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax - Rice University
Text book image
Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:9781938168284
Author:Andrew Fraknoi; David Morrison; Sidney C. Wolff
Publisher:OpenStax
What Are Electromagnetic Wave Properties? | Physics in Motion; Author: GPB Education;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ftyxZBxBexI;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY