(a)
The time required for 5th installation.

Answer to Problem 63P
The time required to the 5th installation is 58.7175hrs.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
- Time required to install 1st unit = 75 hours
- Learning curve = 90%
- Learning Curve: The learning curve captures the relationship between the task performance and task repetition
For estimating the time for repetitive tasks is given by following formula:
Where:
TN− time required for Nth production
Tinitial − time required for 1st production
N − Number of completed units
b − Learning curve exponent
The learning curve exponent is calculated as
Where: LC − Learning Curve.
Calculation:
We can now calculate the value of b (using the formula 2)
Using the formula (2):
Using the formula (1):
- Calculating Time in the 5th installation
Conclusion:
The time required to the 5th installation is 58.7175hrs.
(b)
The time required for 10th installation.

Answer to Problem 63P
The time required to 10th installation is 52.85hrs.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
- Time required to install 1st unit = 75 hours
- Learning curve = 90%
- Learning Curve: The learning curve captures the relationship between the task performance and task repetition
For estimating the time for repetitive tasks is given by following formula:
where:
TN− time required for Nth production
Tinitial − time required for 1st production
N − number of completed units
b − learning curve exponent
The learning curve exponent is calculated as
where: LC − Learning Curve.
Calculation:
We can now calculate the value of b (using the formula 2)
Using the formula (2):
Using the formula (1):
- Calculating Time in the 10th installation
Conclusion:
The time required to 10th installation is 52.85hrs.
(c)
The time required for 20th installation.

Answer to Problem 63P
The time required to the 20th installation is 46.815hrs.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
- Time required to install 1st unit = 75 hours
- Learning curve = 90%
- Learning Curve: The learning curve captures the relationship between the task performance and task repetition
For estimating the time for repetitive tasks is given by following formula:
where:
TN− time required for Nth production
Tinitial − time required for 1st production
N − number of completed units
b − learning curve exponent
The learning curve exponent is calculated as
where: LC − Learning Curve.
Calculation:
We can now calculate the value of b (using the formula 2)
Using the formula (2):
Using the formula (1):
Calculating Time in the 20th installation
Conclusion:
The time required to the 20th installation is 47.565hrs.
(d)
Research on AMCF and write down its similarities with the engineering code of ethics.

Explanation of Solution
The AMFC stands for Association of Management Consulting firms. The members who are a part of this association are expected to adhere to the policies of integrity, collaboration, professionalism, accounting, dedication and respect. While in terms of values and practices both the code of ethics more or less remains the same, and is enforceable on the membership. However, AMFC is mostly for the Management Consulting Firms and may not be sometimes useful from the perceptive of the engineering.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 2 Solutions
ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
- What are the 4 main parts of circular diagram?arrow_forwardWhat is absolute advantage?arrow_forwardGood Day, Kindly requesting assistance with this also Briefly explain how elasticity affects government health policies in the following cases:● Taxes on unhealthy products (cigarettes, alcohol, sugary drinks)● Subsidizing Preventive Care (e.g., vaccines, screenings)● Drug Price Controls & Generic Substitutions● Co-Payments & Insurance Designarrow_forward
- Good Day, Kindly assist with the following query: ● Cost–benefit Analysis● Cost-effectiveness analysis● Cost–utility analysis● Cost analysis or Cost Minimization Analysis For each of the following health policy questions listed below, identify and briefly explain which type of economic evaluation in question above would be most appropriate to use: ● The Ministry of Finance wants to know whether it is worth investing further resources into malaria control or building new primary schools? ● The Ministry of Health wants to compare the costs of receiving intravenous antibiotics in a hospital with receiving the same antibiotics (at the same doses) at home via a home health care service. ● The Ministry of Health wants to compare the costs and outcomes of two interventions for the treatment of early stage breast cancer: mastectomy without breast reconstruction compared to breast conserving surgery and radiotherapy (breast conservation). ● A malaria control programme wants to use economic…arrow_forwardSubstitute X=20. Can you show me how to do question 1 pleasearrow_forwardBlue Air Inc., has net sales of $740,000 and accounts receivables of $163,000. What is the firm's accounts receivables turnover?arrow_forward
- Please answer questions D-H, I have already answered A , B,C but it may help you to still solve them yourself. Thank you!arrow_forward2. A firm’s production function is given by:Q = 10KLThe unit capital and labour costs are 2 and 1 pounds respectively. The firm is contracted to produce2000 units.(a) Write out the optimisation problem of the firm. (b) Express this problem using a Lagrangian function. (c) Find values of K and L which fulfil the contract with minimal cost to the firm. (d) Calculate the total cost to the firm.arrow_forward3. Consider the following estimated regression equation, estimated using a sample of firms, where RDis total firm spending on research and development in USD ($), Revenue is total firm revenuein USD ($), and W ages is the firms’ total spending on wages in USD ($) (standard errors inparentheses):RDd = 1000(600)+ 0.5(0.1)Revenue + 1.5(0.5)W ages,(a) Interpret the coefficients on each of the explanatory variables. (b) Which of the three coefficients are statistically significant at the 5% level of significance? Howdo you know? A researcher runs a two-sided statistical test of the null hypothesis that both the coefficients onthe explanatory variables above are jointly equal to 0.25 (mathematically, that β1 = β2 = 0.25),and reports a p-value of 0.045.(c) What does this p-value mean for the outcome of the test? (d) What would an appropriate two-sided alternative hypothesis look like?arrow_forward
- Principles of Economics (12th Edition)EconomicsISBN:9780134078779Author:Karl E. Case, Ray C. Fair, Sharon E. OsterPublisher:PEARSONEngineering Economy (17th Edition)EconomicsISBN:9780134870069Author:William G. Sullivan, Elin M. Wicks, C. Patrick KoellingPublisher:PEARSON
- Principles of Economics (MindTap Course List)EconomicsISBN:9781305585126Author:N. Gregory MankiwPublisher:Cengage LearningManagerial Economics: A Problem Solving ApproachEconomicsISBN:9781337106665Author:Luke M. Froeb, Brian T. McCann, Michael R. Ward, Mike ShorPublisher:Cengage LearningManagerial Economics & Business Strategy (Mcgraw-...EconomicsISBN:9781259290619Author:Michael Baye, Jeff PrincePublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





