(a)

Answer to Problem 15P
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
Charges per camper or price charged = $480 per week.
Fixed costs = $192,000 per session.
Variable cost per camper = $320 per week.
Capacity = 200 campers.
Total cost is the cost of producing output. It includes both fixed and variable cost of production.
Calculation:
X = the number of campers per week.
The mathematical relationship is given by,
(b)
The break-even point for the company.

Answer to Problem 15P
100 campers to break-even.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
Charges per camper or price charged = $480 per week
Fixed costs = $192,000 per session
Variable cost = $320 per week
Capacity = 200 campers.
Total cost is the cost of producing output. It includes both fixed and variable cost of production.
Break-even point refers to the point where the company is making zero profits. At this point the total revenue of the company is equal to its total cost.
Calculation:
At break-even point,
Conclusion:
To break-even 100 camper for a 12-week session.
(c)
The profit or loss of the company if it operates at 80% capacity.

Answer to Problem 15P
Profit = $115,200.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
Charges per camper or price charged = $480 per week
Fixed costs = $192,000 per session
Variable cost = $320 per week
Capacity = 200 campers.
Total cost is the cost of producing output. It includes both fixed and variable cost of production. The profits of the company are its revenue left after deducting the total cost.
Calculation:
If it operated at 80% capacity it means there are 160 campers in it. (80% of 200)
So, the profit of the company is,
Conclusion:
Thus, the company is making a profit of $115,200 at 80% capacity.
(d)
The average and marginal cost when the camp operates at 80% capacity.

Answer to Problem 15P
Average cost is $5,040 and Marginal cost is $3,840 per camper.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
Charges per camper or price charged = $480 per week
Fixed costs = $192,000 per session
Variable cost = $320 per week
Capacity = 200 campers.
Total cost is the cost of producing output. It includes both fixed and variable cost of production.
Average cost is the per unit cost of production. It is obtained by dividing total cost by the total units produced.
Marginal cost is the addition to total cost when one more unit of an output is produced.
Calculation:
Total cost at 80% capacity is given by,
Marginal cost is the slope of the total cost equation. Therefore,
Conclusion:
Average cost is $5,040 and Marginal cost is $3,840 per camper.
(e)
Is it ethical to charge a different price to campers based on their family’s socio economic status.
No, it is not ethical to charge a different price to consumers.
Charging different rates to consumers for a same product is referred to as
However, some people argue that different rates will allow people with low

Answer to Problem 15P
No, it is not ethical to charge a different price to consumers.
Explanation of Solution
Charging different rates to consumers for a same product is referred to as price discriminations. Discriminations of any sort can never be treated ethical. It leads to a wide disparity in the campers and is also considered illegal. There is no consumer surplus, all the surplus is the market is taken over by the producers.
However, some people argue that different rates will allow people with low willingness to pay also join the camp, as they will be charged low rates. It will lead to a greater participation in the camp.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 2 Solutions
ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
- 4. Consider the following regression equation, where Google is equal to 1 if an individual in thesample has worked at Google and 0 otherwise, and Earnings is annual earnings in thousands ofpounds (standard errors in parentheses):Earnings \ = 25000(12.5)+ 42000(7.0)Google,(a) Interpret the coefficient on Google.(b) Is the coefficient on Google statistically significant at the 5% level? How do you know?(c) Suppose that instead of Google we had used a variable called NeverGoogle, equal to 1 if anindividual has never worked at Google and 0 otherwise. (i) How would the slope coefficientchange? (ii) What would happen to the intercept? (d) What prevents us from interpreting the coefficient on Google as a causal effect? Give examplesin your answer.arrow_forward4. Examine the regression table below before answering the questions that follow.Throughout, the Log() function represents the natural logarithm, so that Log(e) =1:Dependent Variable: Log(Expenditures on Cigarettes + 1)Method: Least SquaresVariable Coefficient Std. ErrorConstant 0.50 0.41Log(Income+1) −0.02 0.002(a) Why are the dependent and explanatory variables in the form log(1+x), ratherthan log(x)? (b) Which of the above coefficients are statistically significant? How do you know?(c) Interpret the coefficient on Log(Income+1). (d) What is the predicted level of Log(Expenditures on Cigarettes + 1) for anobserved individual with income of e10 − 1? (4arrow_forward3. Consider the following three (fictional) data points:Country Ultima Thule Narnia NeverlandGDP per capita (US $, 2021, in thousands) 10 30 20Deaths from COVID-19 as of Jan. 2023, millions 0.24 0.16 0.05(a) What is the slope of the line of best fit through these three points, whereDeaths from COVID-19 is the dependent variable and GDP per capita is theexplanatory variable? (b) The standard error for the slope parameter is 0.009. What does this standarderror measure? (c) Is the slope parameter statistically significant at the 5% level of significance?(The relevant critical value is not the usual value, but 4.303, due to the tinysample size). Explain what this means. (d) Why might this slope parameter be a misleading indicator of the relationshipbetween these two variables?arrow_forward
- Consider the following estimated regression equation, where both Rent and Earnings aremeasured in pounds (£) at the individual level (standard errors in parentheses):log(\Rent) = 6.9(0.69)+ 0.9(0.3)log(Earnings),(a) Interpret the coefficient on log(Earnings). (b) If we divided Earnings by 1000, so that it is measured in 1000s of pounds instead of pounds,how would (i) the slope, (ii) the intercept change in the above equation? Now suppose the variable London is added, which is equal to one if an individual iives inLondon, and zero otherwise. The estimated regression equation changes to:log(\Rent) = 6.22(0.622)+ 0.5(0.05)log(Earnings) + 2(0.5)London,(c) Interpret the coefficient on London. (d) Explain why the coefficient on log(Earnings) when London is included in the regression andthe coefficient on log(Earnings) when London is not included in the regression are not thesame.arrow_forward3. Consider the following regression equation, where Cigs is daily spending on cigarettes in poundssterling (£), Y earsEduc is years of education, and F emale equals one if an individual is femaleand zero otherwise (standard errors in parentheses):Cigs [ = 4(1.6)− 0.08(0.032)Y earsEduc − 0.5(0.2)F emale,(a) Interpret the coefficients on Y earsEduc and F emale. (b) What does the model predict the average daily spending on cigarettes would be for womenwith 12 years of education? (c) Form the 95% confidence interval for the coefficient on F emale. (d) Economists are often interested in estimating production functions of the Cobb-Douglas form(Yiis the ith firm’s output, Liits spending on labour, and Kiits spending on capital):Yi = ALαi Kβi,How might someone estimate α and β from this equation using linear regression?arrow_forward2. The demand and supply functions for two interdependent goods X and Y are givenbyQDX = 7 − 4PX + 2PYQSX = −6 + 4PX − PYQDY = 1 + PX − PYQSY = −4 − PX + 2PY(a) Find the market equilibrium condition for each good. (b) Express the equilibrium conditions in the matrix form Ax = b.(c) Find the inverse of matrix A. (d) Given your result in part (c), calculate the equilibrium prices. (e) What is the equilibrium quantity for goods X and Y ?arrow_forward
- 2. A two-sector macro-economic model satisfies the following structural equations:Y = C + I∗C = aY + bwhere 0 < a < 1 and b > 0 are parameters and I∗ denotes investment.(a) What are the exogenous and endogenous variables in this model? (b) Re-arrange this system of equations to express the endogenous variables in terms of the exogenous variables and parameters. (c) Express this system of equations in the matrix form Ax = b. (d) Show that the inverse of matrix A exists.arrow_forwardThe equilibrium prices P1 and P2 for two goods satisfy the equations:−4P1 + P2 = −132P1 − 5P2 = −7(a) Express this system of equations in the matrix form Ax = b. (b) What is the determinant of matrix A? (c) Find the inverse of matrix A. (d) Using matrix algebra, calculate the equilibrium pricesarrow_forward1. An individual’s utility function is given as, where x1 and x2 denote the number of units consumedof goods 1 and 2 respectively:U = x121 x132,(a) Express the marginal utilities of x1 and x2. (b) Show that the marginal utility of x1 is positive and interpret this result. (c) Find the value of the marginal utilities when x1=16 and x2=8. (d) Find the marginal rate of commodity substitution at this point. (e) Estimate the change in utility when x1 and x2 both increase by 1 unit.arrow_forward
- Which of the following graphs best represents the production possibility frontier of Country Y (Line Y), the production possibility frontier of Country Z (Line Z), and the production possibility frontier of this whole economy (Line W)? (Hint: Find W by adding the productive capabilities of Country Y and Z) Group of answer choicesarrow_forwardWhich of the following factors tend to decrease the wage differential between union and non union workers: unions tend to organize the firms with the lowest ability to pay initially all of the above unions must moderate their wage demand to keep workers competitive some nonunion employers pay their employees above union wages only ‘a’ and ‘b’ abovearrow_forwardThe accompanying graph shows the short-run demand and cost situation for a price searcher in a market with low barriers to entry. Price (dollars) 24 8 MC ATC MR 30 D 45 50 Quantity/time The firm will maximize its profit at a quantity of units. After choosing the profit maximizing quantity, the firm will charge a price of The firm will receive $ in revenue at the profit-maximizing quantity. The total cost of production for this profit-maximizing quantity is S The maximum profit the firm can earn in this situation is $ per unit for this output. How will the situation change over time? Profits will attract rival firms into the market until the profit-maximizing price falls to the level of per-unit cost. ◇ Losses will induce firms to leave this market until the profit maximizing price falls to zero. The market will adjust until the price charged by this firm no longer exceeds marginal cost at the profit-maximizing quantity. This market is already in long-run equilibrium, and will not…arrow_forward
- Principles of Economics (12th Edition)EconomicsISBN:9780134078779Author:Karl E. Case, Ray C. Fair, Sharon E. OsterPublisher:PEARSONEngineering Economy (17th Edition)EconomicsISBN:9780134870069Author:William G. Sullivan, Elin M. Wicks, C. Patrick KoellingPublisher:PEARSON
- Principles of Economics (MindTap Course List)EconomicsISBN:9781305585126Author:N. Gregory MankiwPublisher:Cengage LearningManagerial Economics: A Problem Solving ApproachEconomicsISBN:9781337106665Author:Luke M. Froeb, Brian T. McCann, Michael R. Ward, Mike ShorPublisher:Cengage LearningManagerial Economics & Business Strategy (Mcgraw-...EconomicsISBN:9781259290619Author:Michael Baye, Jeff PrincePublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





