Concept explainers
(a)
The direction at which the wire resting on two parallel horizontal rails would accelerate due to a magnetic field

Answer to Problem 72QAP
The force on the wire due to the magnetic force will point towards the right and hence the wire will accelerate to the right.
Explanation of Solution
Given:
A steady current of 100 A passes through a wire (of weight m=40 g=0.040 kg; length = 0.8 m) that can slide on two parallel, horizontal
Formula used:
Right hand rule for the field directionIf you point your right thumb in the direction of the current and curl your fingers, the magnetic field curls around the field lines in the direction of the curled fingers of your right hand.
Calculation:
Application of the right-hand rule will give the direction of magnetic force on the wire that is initially at rest on two parallel conducting rails.
Conclusion:
The force on the wire due to the magnetic force will point towards the right and hence the wire will accelerate to the right.
(b)
The magnetic force on the wire that rests on two parallel, horizontal conducting rails.

Answer to Problem 72QAP
The magnetic force on the wire = 100 N (rounded to one significant figure)
Explanation of Solution
Given:
A steady current of 100 A passes through a wire (of weight m=40 g=0.040 kg; length = 0.8 m) that can slide on two parallel, horizontal conducting rails. A uniform magnetic field with a magnitude of 1.2 T is directed into the page.
Formula used:
The magnitude of the magnetic force acting on the wire due to a magnetic field is given by the following equation
Calculation:
The angle between the magnetic field and the force is 90 degrees as they are perpendicular to each other. Substituting the values to equation (a);
Conclusion:
The magnetic force on the wire = 100 N (rounded to one significant figure)
(c)
How long must the rails be of the wire starting from rest is to reach a speed of 200 m/s.

Answer to Problem 72QAP
The length of the rails to facilitate wire reaching a speed of 200 m/s= 8 m
Explanation of Solution
Given:
A steady current of 100 A passes through a wire (of weight m=40 g=0.040 kg; length = 0.8 m) that can slide on two parallel, horizontal conducting rails. A uniform magnetic field with a magnitude of 1.2 T is directed into the page.
Also, from the part b) above we have calculated the magnitude of magnetic force on the wire to be 96 N.
Formula used:
Calculation:
One can determine the direction of the magnetic force using the right hand rule as mentioned in part a).Assuming that the magnetic force is the only force that is acting on the wire along the horizontal direction(x direction), the wire would undergo constant acceleration towards x direction. Hence one could apply equation (b) to the motion of the wire;
Applying this result to (c)
Conclusion:
The length of the rails to facilitate wire reaching a speed of 200 m/s= 8 m
(d)
What would be the direction of the movement of the wire if the magnetic field was directed out of the page

Answer to Problem 72QAP
If the magnetic field is directed out of the page, force on the wire due to the magnetic field would point to the left and the wire would accelerate in that direction. The numerical value of the magnetic force would be the same as calculated in part b).
Explanation of Solution
Given:
A steady current of 100 A passes through a wire (of weight m=40 g=0.040 kg; length = 0.8 m) that can slide on two parallel, horizontal conducting rails. A uniform magnetic field with a magnitude of 1.2 T is directed out of the page.
Formula used:
Right hand rule for the field directionIf you point your right thumb in the direction of the current and curl your fingers, the magnetic field curls around the field lines in the direction of the curled fingers of your right hand
Calculation:
Application of the right hand rule would give the direction of movement of the wire.
Conclusion:
If the magnetic field is directed out of the page, force on the wire due to the magnetic field would point to the left and the wire would accelerate in that direction. The numerical value of the magnetic force would be the same as calculated in part b).
(e)
What would be the direction of the movement of the wire if the magnetic field was directed towards the top of the page

Answer to Problem 72QAP
If the magnetic field is directed towards to the top of the page the magnetic force on the wire would be zero because the current and the magnetic field would be antiparallel to each other.
Explanation of Solution
Given:
A steady current of 100 A passes through a wire (of weight m=40 g=0.040 kg; length = 0.8 m) that can slide on two parallel, horizontal conducting rails. A uniform magnetic field with a magnitude of 1.2 T is directed out of the page.
Formula used:
Right hand rule for the field directionIf you point your right thumb in the direction of the current and curl your fingers, the magnetic field curls around the field lines in the direction of the curled fingers of your right hand
Calculation:
The magnetic field and the current must not be antiparallel to facilitate a movement of the wire.
Conclusion:
If the magnetic field is directed towards to the top of the page the magnetic force on the wire would be zero because the current and the magnetic field would be antiparallel to each other
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 19 Solutions
COLLEGE PHYSICS LL W/ 6 MONTH ACCESS
- Please draw a sketch and a FBDarrow_forward8.69 Spheres A (mass 0.020 kg), B (mass 0.030 kg), and C (mass 0.050 kg) are approaching the origin as they slide on a frictionless air table. The initial velocities of A and B are given in Fig. P8.69. All three spheres arrive at the origin at the same time and stick together. (a) What must the x- and y-components of the initial velocity of C be if all three objects are to end up moving at 0.50 m/s in the +x-direction after the col- lision? (b) If C has the velocity found in part (a), what is the change in the kinetic energy of the system of three spheres as a result of the collision? Figure P8.69 UC C B UB=0.50 m/s 60° VA = 1.50 m/s Aarrow_forward8.36 A 1050 kg sports car is moving westbound at 15.0 m/s on a level road when it collides with a 6320 kg truck driving east on the same road at 10.0 m/s. The two vehicles remain locked together after the collision. (a) What is the velocity (magnitude and direction) of the two vehicles just after the collision? (b) At what speed should the truck have been moving so that both it and the car are stopped in the collision? (c) Find the change in kinetic energy of the system of two vehicles for the situ- ations of parts (a) and (b). For which situation is the change in kinetic energy greater in magnitude?arrow_forward
- 8.10 ⚫ A bat strikes a 0.145 kg baseball. Just before impact, the ball is traveling horizontally to the right at 40.0 m/s; when it leaves the bat, the ball is traveling to the left at an angle of 30° above horizontal with a speed of 52.0 m/s. If the ball and bat are in contact for 1.75 ms, find the horizontal and vertical components of the average force on the ball.arrow_forwardL1=5.2m L2=0.5m L3=1.7m L4=0.6m L5=0.5m L6=0.5m V2=5.4m/sarrow_forwardM1=0.45M2=1.9M3=0.59arrow_forward
- I don't know why part A is wrong and can you help me with part B as wellarrow_forwarda 500-n block is dragged along a horizontal surface by an applied force t at an angle of 30.0° (see figure). the coefficient of kinetic friction is uk = 0.400 and the block moves at a constant velocity. what is the magnitude of the applied force T in newtons?arrow_forwarda 500-n block is dragged along a horizontal surface by an applied force t at an angle of 30.0° (see figure). the coefficient of kinetic friction is uk = 0.400 and the block moves at a constant velocity. what is the magnitude of the applied force T in newtons?arrow_forward
- Block A, with a mass of 10 kg, rests on a 30° incline. The coefficient of kinetic friction is 0.20. The attached string is parallel to the incline and passes over a massless, frictionless pulley at the top. Block B, with a mass of 15.0 kg. is attached to the dangling end of the string. What is the acceleration of Block B in m/s? show all steps pleasearrow_forwardWhen current is flowing through the coil, the direction of the torque can be thought of in two ways. Either as the result of the forces on current carrying wires, or as a magnetic dipole moment trying to line up with an external field (e.g. like a compass). Note: the magnetic moment of a coil points in the direction of the coil's magnetic field at the center of the coil. d) Forces: We can consider the left-most piece of the loop (labeled ○) as a short segment of straight wire carrying current directly out of the page at us. Similarly, we can consider the right-most piece of the loop (labeled ) as a short segment straight wire carrying current directly into the page, away from us. Add to the picture below the two forces due to the external magnetic field acting on these two segments. Then describe how these two forces give a torque and determine if the torque acts to rotate the loop clockwise or counterclockwise according to this picture? Barrow_forwardIn each of the following, solve the problem stated. Express your answers in three significant figures. No unit is considered incorrect. 1. For the circuit shown, determine all the currents in each branch using Kirchhoff's Laws. (3 points) 6 5V 2 B C 4 A www 6 VT ww T10 V F E 2. Compute for the total power dissipation of the circuit in previous item. (1 point) 3. Use Maxwell's Mesh to find Ix and VAB for the circuit shown. (3 points) Ix 50 V 20 ww 21x B 4. Calculate all the currents in each branch using Maxwell's Mesh for the circuit shown. (3 points) www 5ი 10 24V 2A 2002 36Varrow_forward
- Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-HillPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegePhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning





