Essential University Physics
4th Edition
ISBN: 9780134988559
Author: Wolfson, Richard
Publisher: Pearson Education,
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 14, Problem 50P
To determine
To show: The wave speed on the cable is given by
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 14 Solutions
Essential University Physics
Ch. 14.1 - A boat bobs up and down on a water wave, moving 2...Ch. 14.2 - The figure shows snapshots of two waves...Ch. 14.4 - Two identical stars are different distances from...Ch. 14.5 - Your band needs a new guitar amplifier, and the...Ch. 14.6 - Light shines through two small holes into a dark...Ch. 14.7 - Youre holding one end of a taut rope, and you cant...Ch. 14.8 - A string 1 m long is clamped tightly at one end...Ch. 14.9 - In Fig. 14.35, which is moving faster in relation...Ch. 14 - What distinguishes a wave from an oscillation?Ch. 14 - Red light has a longer wavelength than blue light....
Ch. 14 - Prob. 3FTDCh. 14 - If you doubled the tension in a string, what would...Ch. 14 - A heavy cable is hanging vertically, its bottom...Ch. 14 - Prob. 6FTDCh. 14 - Medical ultrasound uses frequencies around 107 Hz,...Ch. 14 - If you double the pressure of a gas while keeping...Ch. 14 - Prob. 9FTDCh. 14 - Why can a boat easily produce a shock wave on the...Ch. 14 - Ocean waves with 18-m wavelength travel at 5.3...Ch. 14 - Prob. 12ECh. 14 - Prob. 13ECh. 14 - A seismograph located 1250 km from an earthquake...Ch. 14 - Medical ultrasound waves travel at about 1500 m/s...Ch. 14 - An ocean wave has period 4.1 s and wavelength 10.8...Ch. 14 - Find the (a) amplitude, (b) wavelength, (c)...Ch. 14 - Ultrasound used in a medical imager has frequency...Ch. 14 - Prob. 19ECh. 14 - Prob. 20ECh. 14 - Prob. 21ECh. 14 - A transverse wave 1.2 cm in amplitude propagates...Ch. 14 - Transverve waves propagate at 18 m/s on a string...Ch. 14 - Prob. 24ECh. 14 - Prob. 25ECh. 14 - Prob. 26ECh. 14 - Find the sound speed in air under standard...Ch. 14 - Timers in sprint races start their watches when...Ch. 14 - The factor for nitrogen dioxide (NO2) is 1.29....Ch. 14 - A gas with density 1.0 kg/m3 and pressure 81 kN/m2...Ch. 14 - Prob. 31ECh. 14 - Youre flying in a twin-engine turboprop aircraft,...Ch. 14 - Prob. 33ECh. 14 - A 2.0-m-long string is clamped at both ends. (a)...Ch. 14 - When a stretched string is clamped at both ends,...Ch. 14 - A string is clamped at both ends and tensioned...Ch. 14 - A crude model of the human vocal tract treats it...Ch. 14 - A car horn emits 380-Hz sound. If the car moves at...Ch. 14 - A fire stations siren is blaring at 85 Hz. Whats...Ch. 14 - A fire trucks siren at rest wails at 1400 Hz;...Ch. 14 - Red light emitted by hydrogen atoms at rest in the...Ch. 14 - Prob. 42ECh. 14 - Example 14.l: A surfer just misses caching a big...Ch. 14 - Example 14.1: A Mars rover includes an experiment...Ch. 14 - Example 14.1: The speed of sound n water is 1480...Ch. 14 - Prob. 46ECh. 14 - Example 14.7: The speed limit on a highway is 95.0...Ch. 14 - Prob. 49ECh. 14 - Prob. 50PCh. 14 - Prob. 51PCh. 14 - A loudspeaker emits energy at the rate of 50 W,...Ch. 14 - Prob. 53PCh. 14 - Prob. 54PCh. 14 - Prob. 55PCh. 14 - A wire is under 32.8-N tension, carrying a wave...Ch. 14 - A spring of mass m and spring constant k has an...Ch. 14 - Prob. 58PCh. 14 - Prob. 59PCh. 14 - Figure 14.38 shows two observers 20 m apart on a...Ch. 14 - An ideal spring is stretched to a total length L1....Ch. 14 - Prob. 62PCh. 14 - You see an airplane 5.2 km straight overhead....Ch. 14 - What are the intensities in W/m2 of sound with...Ch. 14 - Show that a doubling of sound intensity...Ch. 14 - Sound intensity from a localized source decreases...Ch. 14 - At 2.0 in from a localized sound source you...Ch. 14 - The A-string (440 Hz) on a piano is 38.9 cm long...Ch. 14 - Prob. 69PCh. 14 - Youre designing an organ for a new concert hall;...Ch. 14 - Show by differentiation and substitution that a...Ch. 14 - Prob. 72PCh. 14 - Youre a marine biologist concerned with the effect...Ch. 14 - A 2.25-m-long pipe has one end open. Among its...Ch. 14 - Obstetricians use ultrasound to monitor fetal...Ch. 14 - Prob. 77PCh. 14 - You move at speed u toward a wave source thats...Ch. 14 - Youre a meteorologist specifying a new Doppler...Ch. 14 - Use a computer to form the sum implied in the...Ch. 14 - Two loudspeakers are mounted 2.85 m apart,...Ch. 14 - An airport neighborhood is concerned about the...Ch. 14 - Tsunamis are ocean waves generally produced when...Ch. 14 - Tsunamis are ocean waves generally produced when...Ch. 14 - Tsunamis are ocean waves generally produced when...Ch. 14 - Tsunamis are ocean waves generally produced when...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice University
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-HillClassical Dynamics of Particles and SystemsPhysicsISBN:9780534408961Author:Stephen T. Thornton, Jerry B. MarionPublisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics Volume 1
Physics
ISBN:9781938168277
Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax - Rice University

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...
Physics
ISBN:9780078807213
Author:Paul W. Zitzewitz
Publisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill

Classical Dynamics of Particles and Systems
Physics
ISBN:9780534408961
Author:Stephen T. Thornton, Jerry B. Marion
Publisher:Cengage Learning