You work for a marketing firm that has a large client in the automobile industry. You have been asked to estimate the proportion of households in Chicago that have two or more vehicles. You have been assigned to gather a random sample that could be used to estimate this proportion to within a 0.03 margin of error at a 95% level of confidence. a) With no prior research, what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number. n = households b) Your firm has decided that your plan is too expensive, and they wish to reduce the sample size required. You conduct a small preliminary sample, and you obtain a sample proportion of p= 0.23. Using this new information. what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number. n = households Question Help: Video Message instructor Submit Question
You work for a marketing firm that has a large client in the automobile industry. You have been asked to estimate the proportion of households in Chicago that have two or more vehicles. You have been assigned to gather a random sample that could be used to estimate this proportion to within a 0.03 margin of error at a 95% level of confidence. a) With no prior research, what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number. n = households b) Your firm has decided that your plan is too expensive, and they wish to reduce the sample size required. You conduct a small preliminary sample, and you obtain a sample proportion of p= 0.23. Using this new information. what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number. n = households Question Help: Video Message instructor Submit Question
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
![You work for a marketing firm that has a large client in the automobile industry. You have been asked to estimate the proportion of households in Chicago that have two or more vehicles. You have been assigned to gather a random sample that could be used to estimate this proportion to within a 0.03 margin of error at a 95% level of confidence.
a) With no prior research, what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number.
n = [ ] households
b) Your firm has decided that your plan is too expensive, and they wish to reduce the sample size required. You conduct a small preliminary sample, and you obtain a sample proportion of \(\hat{p} = 0.23\). Using this new information, what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number.
n = [ ] households
Question Help: [Video] [Message instructor]
[Submit Question]](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F634845f0-1267-4369-8c1c-17e520d5439c%2Fd331f5cb-a458-43d8-94a7-35c5c6306fa2%2Fwjsv1y_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:You work for a marketing firm that has a large client in the automobile industry. You have been asked to estimate the proportion of households in Chicago that have two or more vehicles. You have been assigned to gather a random sample that could be used to estimate this proportion to within a 0.03 margin of error at a 95% level of confidence.
a) With no prior research, what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number.
n = [ ] households
b) Your firm has decided that your plan is too expensive, and they wish to reduce the sample size required. You conduct a small preliminary sample, and you obtain a sample proportion of \(\hat{p} = 0.23\). Using this new information, what sample size should you gather in order to obtain a 0.03 margin of error? Round your answer up to the nearest whole number.
n = [ ] households
Question Help: [Video] [Message instructor]
[Submit Question]
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 4 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman