Activity: Solve the following problems. Use the rubrics as your guide in presenting your solution (refer to attachment A.1 at the next page). 1. In the photoelectric effect, it is found that incident photons with energy 5.00 eV will produce electrons with a maximum kinetic energy 3.00 eV. What is the threshold frequency of this material?
Activity: Solve the following problems. Use the rubrics as your guide in presenting your solution (refer to attachment A.1 at the next page). 1. In the photoelectric effect, it is found that incident photons with energy 5.00 eV will produce electrons with a maximum kinetic energy 3.00 eV. What is the threshold frequency of this material?
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Example:
Light of frequency of 1.00 x 10¹5 Hz illuminates a sodium surface. The ejected photoelectrons are found to have
a maximum kinetic energy of 1.78 eV. Find the threshold frequency for this metal.
Given:
Solution:
KEmax = (1.78 eV)(1.60 x 10-19 J/eV)
KEmax hf - hft ; ft=
=
= 2.85 x 10-1⁹ J
hf-KEmax
h
(6.63 x 10-34 Js) (1.00 x 10¹5 Hz)-(2.85 x 10-¹⁹ J)
6.63 x 10-34 Js
f= 1.00 x 1015 Hz
f₁= 5.70 X 1014 Hz
Activity:
Solve the following problems. Use the rubrics as your guide in presenting your solution (refer to attachment A.1
at the next page).
1. In the photoelectric effect, it is found that incident photons with energy 5.00 eV will produce electrons
with a maximum kinetic energy 3.00 eV. What is the threshold frequency of this material?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps
