A glass optical fiber is used to transport a light ray across a long distance. The fiber has an index of refraction of 1.540 and is submerged in ethyl alcohol, which has an index of refraction of 1.361. What is the critical angle (in degrees) for the light ray to remain inside the fiber?
Q: Using filters, a technician has created a beam of light consisting of three wavelengths: 400 nm…
A: Given θ1 = 46.3° n400nm = 1.53. (Violet) n500nm = 1.52 ( green) n650nm = 1.51 (red) nair =1 (know…
Q: A scientist is carrying out an experiment to determine the index of refraction for a partially…
A: Angle of incidence, θi = 46° Required: (a) Refractive index of material, n = ? (b) Angle of…
Q: A glass optical fiber is used to transport a light ray across a long distance. The fiber has an…
A: given refractive index of fiber(n1)=1.530 Refractive index of ethyl alcohol (n2)=1.361 Required…
Q: Air has an index of refraction of 1.00. Water has an index of refraction of 1.33. Consider a pool of…
A:
Q: Using filters, a technician has created a beam of light consisting of three wavelengths: 400 nm…
A:
Q: A ray of light strikes a flat block of glass at an incidence angle of ?1 = 38.6°. The glass is…
A:
Q: We know that the index of refraction of materials can help identify those materials. A light beam is…
A: As per Brewster’s law: n=tan θ n= tan 46o = 1.0355
Q: A ray of sunlight is passing from diamond into crown glass; the angle of incidence is 30.00°. The…
A: Given Angle of incidence is given as θi=30.0° Indices of refraction for blue light is nd=2.444 (in…
Q: The index of refraction for a certain type of glass is 1.639 for blue light and 1.607 for the red…
A: Snell's law is used in optics to calculate the angles of incidence or refraction along with the…
Q: A ray of light strikes the midpoint of one face of an equiangular (600-600-60°) glass prism (n =…
A:
Q: A ray of light passes from air through dense flint glass and then back into air. The angle of…
A: Given data- Thickness of glass h=7.10 mm The indices of refraction of air n1=1.000 The indices of…
Q: A piece of glass (n=1.50) is submerged under water (n=1.33). A ray of light starts in the glass and…
A:
Q: The thickness of a flint glass plate is 9 cm thick. The index of refraction is 1.45. A ray of…
A: The lateral displacement () formula is:Where: is the lateral displacement, is the thickness of the…
Q: The drawing shows a ray of light traveling from point A to point B, a distance of 7.00 m in a…
A:
Q: Using filters, a technician has created a beam of light consisting of three wavelengths: 400 nm…
A: Given data The incidence angle is given as θi=23.4° The wavelength of violet color is given as…
Q: A light ray travels from air (n=1.00) into a crown glass (n=1.52) with an angle of incidence of 49…
A:
Q: A laser beam enters glass from air with an angle of 60 degrees (in the air) from the air-glass…
A: Given, angle between incident ray and the air-glass interface is, a=60o width of glass is, d = 10cm…
Q: the largest angle (in degrees) a ray will make with respect to the interface of the fiber θmax,
A:
Q: (a) Upon entering the glass, are all three wavelengths refracted equally, or is one bent more than…
A: Using Snell's law as follows: nasini=ngsinr Here na is the refractive index of air , ng is the…
Q: Snell’s Law relates the angle of incidence with the angle of refraction as n1 sin θ1 = n2 sin θ2. If…
A:
Q: Light refracts from air (n=1.0) into an unknown substance. The angles of incidence and refraction…
A:
Q: The drawing shows a ray of light traveling through three materials whose surfaces are parallel to…
A: a) the indices of refraction in these two medium ia nb = 21.667 nc= 18.33 b) critical angle for b-c…
Q: An engineer is carrying out an experiment to determine the index of refraction for a partially…
A: Angle of incidence, θi = 62° Required: (a) Refractive index of material, n = ? (b) Angle of…
Q: A beaker with a mirrored bottom is filled with a liquid whose index of refraction is nliq = 1.05. A…
A:
Q: An oil layer that is 5.9 cm thick is spread smoothly and evenly over the surface of the water on a…
A: It is given that,
Q: Using filters, a technician has created a beam of light consisting of three wavelengths: 400 nm…
A: The problem is based on the concept of Snell's law; It is given by; sinθ1sinθ2 =n2n1where;θ1=Angle…
Q: The index of refraction for violet light in silica flint glass is 1.66, and that for red light is…
A: According to Snell's law, n = sinθisinθr
Q: A glass optical fiber is used to transport a light ray across a long distance. The fiber has an…
A:
Q: A glass optical fiber is used to transport a light ray across a long distance. The fiber has an…
A:
Q: A ray of light is directed from water (n=1.33) into a dense glass equilateral prism which has an…
A: Given refractive index of water nw=1.33 and refractive index of prism np=1.73 And prism is…
Q: The figure shows an optical fiber in which a central plastic core of index of refraction n1 = 1.60…
A: Optical fibre problem.
Q: A light ray traveling in air is incident on one face of a right-angle prism with index of refraction…
A:


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

- A glass optical fiber is used to transport a light ray across a long distance. The fiber has an index of refraction of 1.530 and is submerged in glycerin, which has an index of refraction of 1.473. What is the critical angle (in degrees) for the light ray to remain inside the fiber? Need Help? Read ItUsing filters, a physicist has created a beam of light that consists of three wavelengths: 400 nm (violet), 500 nm (green), and 650 nm (red). He aims the beam so that it passes through air and then enters a block of crown glass. The beam enters the glass at an incidence angle of 0, = 43.8°. The glass block has the following indices of refraction for the respective wavelengths in the light beam. wavelength (nm) 400 500 650 index of refraction n 400 nm = 1.53 n 500 nr = 1.52 n650 nm = 1.51 (a) Upon entering the glass, are all three wavelengths refracted equally, or is one bent more than the others? 400 nm light is bent the most 500 nm light is bent the most 650 nm light is bent the most all colors are refracted alike (b) What are the respective angles of refraction (in degrees) for the three wavelengths? (Enter each value to at least two decimal places.) (i) O400 nm (ii) O500 nm (iii) O650 n O nmProblem 9: A ray of light is incident on an air/water interface. The ray makes an angle of θ1 = 29 degrees with respect to the normal of the surface. The index of the air is n1 = 1 while water is n2 = 1.33. Part (a) Choose an expression for the angle (relative to the normal to the surface) for the ray in the water, θ2. Part (b) Numerically, what is the angle in degrees?
- Air has an index of refraction of 1.00. Water has an index of refraction of 1.33. Consider a pool of water that is perfectly calm and 3.21 meters deep. A ray of light (or a laser beam, if you like) enters the water, refracts, and ultimately hits the bottom of the pool. Find the distance between the point where the light enters the water and the point where the light hits the bottom of the pool if the angle between the ray in air and the surface of the pool is 46.4 degrees. Answer in meters.X rays are typically used to kill off cancer cells, however an issue some radiologists run into is the damage an x-ray may do to surrounding tissue. Because of this, accuracy plays a key role in radiation therapy. Suppose you are a medical physicist, and you have been given the task of choosing a medium with a proper index of refraction to bend the x rays such that they only hit the tumor. Suppose you know that the x ray comes in at an angle of 20 degrees with respect to the normal of your second medium. You know the tumor expands out to 5 degrees on either side of the normal what is the minimum index of refraction needed for the x ray to hit the tumorA ray of light crosses the boundary between some substance with n = 1.54 and air, going from the substance into air. If the angle of incidence is 29◦ what is the angle of refraction? Calculate to 1decimal.
- take ur timeA beam of light passes through a .3 block of glass 10.0 cm thick, then through water for a distance of 30.5 cm, and finally through another block of glass 5.0 cm thick. If the refractive index of both pieces of glass is 1.525 and of water is 1.333, .find the total optical pathUsing filters, a physicist has created a beam of light consisting of three wavelengths: 400 nm (violet), 500 nm (green), and 650 nm (red). She aims the beam so that it passes through air and then enters a block of crown glass. The beam enters the glass at an incidence angle of ?1 = 31.5°. The glass block has the following indices of refraction for the respective wavelengths in the light beam. wavelength (nm) 400 500 650 index of refraction n400 nm = 1.53 n500 nm = 1.52 n650 nm = 1.51 (a) Upon entering the glass, are all three wavelengths refracted equally, or is one bent more than the others? (b) What are the respective angles of refraction (in degrees) for the three wavelengths? (Enter each value to at least two decimal places.) (i) ?400 nm (ii) ?500 nm (iii) ?650 nm
- A glass optical fiber is used to transport a light ray across a long distance. The fiber has an index of refraction of 1.520 and is submerged in ethyl alcohol, which has an index of refraction of 1.361. What is the critical angle (in degrees) for the light ray to remain inside the fiber?A ray of light hits the surface between air and an unknown material at an angle A of 58.8°. It travels through the unknown material at an angle B of 38.5° relative to the vertical. What is the index of refraction of the material?The critical angle for total internal reflection at a liquid-air interface is 43.5°. If a ray of light traveling in the liquid has an angle of incidence of 30.0° at the interface with respect to the normal, what angle does the refracted ray in the air make with the normal? If a ray of light traveling in air has an angle of incidence of 30.0⚫ at the interface with respect to the normal, what angle does the refracted ray in the liquid make with the normal?