A 140 m long pipeline runs between two reservoirs, both ends being under water, and the intake end is square-edged and non-projecting. The difference between the water levels in the two reservoirs is 40m. a) What is the discharge if the pipe diameter is 20 cm and f = 0.007? The density of water may be taken as 1000 kg/m³. b) When this same pipe is old, assume that corrosion reduces the diameter to 18 cm and that f becomes 0.012. What will the rate of discharge be then?
A 140 m long pipeline runs between two reservoirs, both ends being under water, and the intake end is square-edged and non-projecting. The difference between the water levels in the two reservoirs is 40m. a) What is the discharge if the pipe diameter is 20 cm and f = 0.007? The density of water may be taken as 1000 kg/m³. b) When this same pipe is old, assume that corrosion reduces the diameter to 18 cm and that f becomes 0.012. What will the rate of discharge be then?
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A 140 m long pipeline runs between two reservoirs,
both ends being under water, and the intake end is
square-edged and non-projecting. The difference
between the water levels in the two reservoirs is 40m.
a) What is the discharge if the pipe diameter is 20 cm
and f = 0.007? The density of water may be taken
as 1000 kg/m³.
b) When this same pipe is old, assume that corrosion
reduces the diameter to 18 cm and that f becomes
0.012. What will the rate of discharge be then?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 1 images

Follow-up Questions
Read through expert solutions to related follow-up questions below.
Follow-up Question
Can i get the answer as an image i cant see the whole write up
Tried using my laptop same issue

Transcribed Image Text:<
→
↑
11:39
SEARCH
Step 1: Given data
Given: Length of the pipe, L = 14
Step 2: a) Calculation of the discharge for
pipe diameter d=20 cm
▼ 1
L=140 m
Solution
AA
ASK
d
f
CHAT
Using Loss coefficient table, Loss
2
Step 3: b) Calculation of the discharge for
pipe diameter d=18 cm
The head loss in the pipe is g
WAS THIS HELPFUL?
v
(a) The discharge through the 20
bartleby.com
66
(
Solution
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY