Solid Waste Engineering
Solid Waste Engineering
3rd Edition
ISBN: 9781305635203
Author: Worrell, William A.
Publisher: Cengage Learning,
bartleby

Concept explainers

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 4, Problem 4.11P
To determine

(a)

The characteristic size of the product.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 4.11P

The characteristic size of the product is 2.08in .

Explanation of Solution

Calculation:

Draw the table to calculate the corresponding Y value for use in the Rosin Rammler equation from the sieve analysis result and the linearized Y values.

    Sieve Size (inches)(a) Percent by weightFiner than Feed(Y)(b) X=ln(a) Linearised Yf=log(ln(11Y))
    4 80% 1.39 0.21
    2 15% 0.69 0.79
    1 5% 0 1.29
    0.5 0% 0.69 0

The slope calculated by the slope function in the excel sheet is,

n=0.165

The intercept calculated by the intercept function in the excel sheet is,

i=0.525

Write the expression to calculate the characteristic size.

x0=e(in) ...... (I)

Here, the characteristic size is x0 , the intercept is i and the slope is n .

Substitute 0.525 for i and 0.165 for n in Equation (I).

x0=e( 0.525 0.165 )=e3.182=24in

Calculate the characteristic size for product.

    Sieve Size (inches)(a) Percent by weightFiner than Product(Y)(b) X=ln(a) Linearised Yf=log(ln(11Y))
    4 95% 1.39 0.476
    2 65% 0.69 0.02
    1 25% 0 0.54
    0.5 10% 0.69 0.98

The slope calculated by the slope function in the excel sheet is,

n=0.70

The intercept calculated by intercept function in the excel sheet is,

i=0.511

Calculate the characteristic size for the product.

Substitute 0.511 for i and 0.70 for n in Equation (I).

x0=e( 0.511 0.70 )=e0.73=2.08in

Conclusion:

Thus, the characteristic size of the feed is 24in .

The characteristic size of the product is 2.08in .

To determine

(b)

If both the distributions fit the Rosin-Rammler particle size distribution function.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 4.11P

Only the product distribution fits the Rosin-Rammler distribution function.

Explanation of Solution

Only the distribution for the product fits the Rosin-Rammler distribution function as in the feed distribution the characteristic size is of very high order of 2ft which is not possible.

Thus, only the product distribution fits the Rosin-Rammler distribution function.

To determine

(c)

The diagram for the particle size distribution curve for the given cases.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 4.11P

  1. The feed becomes wetter (higher moisture content).

The particle size distribution curve is shown below.

    Solid Waste Engineering, Chapter 4, Problem 4.11P , additional homework tip  1

  • The shredder is run at a higher speed.
  • The particle size distribution curve is shown below.

        Solid Waste Engineering, Chapter 4, Problem 4.11P , additional homework tip  2

    Explanation of Solution

  • The feed becomes wetter (higher moisture content).
  •     Solid Waste Engineering, Chapter 4, Problem 4.11P , additional homework tip  3

        Figure (1)

    When the moisture content is increase the product size also increases considerably.

  • The shredder is run at a higher speed.
  •     Solid Waste Engineering, Chapter 4, Problem 4.11P , additional homework tip  4

        Figure (2)

    When the shredder speed is increased the product size decreases considerably.

    To determine

    (d)

    The effective power requirement.

    Expert Solution
    Check Mark

    Answer to Problem 4.11P

    The effective power requirement is 4.445kWh/ton .

    Explanation of Solution

    Calculation:

    Write the expression to calculate the effective power requirement.

    E=10×E1( x0 ( 1.61 ) ( 1n ) )1210E1( LF )12 ...... (II)

    Here, the bond work index is E1 , the effective power requirement is E and the diameter of particle in micrometer is LF .

    Substitute 10in for LF , 400 for E1 , 0.70 for n and 2.08in for x0 in Equation (II).

    E=[10×400 ( ( 2.08in)( 25400μm 1in)× ( 1.61) ( 1 0.70)) 1 210×400 ( ( 10in)( 25400μm 1in)) 1 2]kWh/ton=(12.3857.94)kWh/ton=4.445kWh/ton

    Conclusion:

    Thus, the effective power requirement is 4.445kWh/ton .

    Want to see more full solutions like this?

    Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
    Students have asked these similar questions
    A plant treats 25 MGD at 5°C and pH=7.0. The plant uses ozone before the filter and free chlorine after the filter. The ozone contactor has a t10 of 3 minutes and a residual concentration of 0.3 mg/L. The free chlorine contact basin is 65 ft by 214 ft by 10 ft and a baffle factor of 0.5 and a residual concentration of 1.4 mg/L
    A3-inch diameter water pipe carries a flow rate of 6 gallons per minute. The pipe is 100 feet long and has a gate valve, two 45-degree elbows, and a sudden c factor for the pipe is 0.02 and the minor loss coefficients for the gate valve, elbows, and contraction are 12, 1.5, and 0.5, respectively. Determine the head loss due to friction and minor losses in the pipe, assuming the water temperature is 68°F and the density of water is 62.4 b
    Based on ONLY on the diagram below, how much energy is the pump adding to the system. The pressure gauge Reads 60 psi 20 feet 30 feet 5 feet 1 foot 2 feet
    Knowledge Booster
    Background pattern image
    Civil Engineering
    Learn more about
    Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, civil-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
    Similar questions
    SEE MORE QUESTIONS
    Recommended textbooks for you
    Text book image
    Solid Waste Engineering
    Civil Engineering
    ISBN:9781305635203
    Author:Worrell, William A.
    Publisher:Cengage Learning,
    Text book image
    Fundamentals of Geotechnical Engineering (MindTap...
    Civil Engineering
    ISBN:9781305635180
    Author:Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
    Publisher:Cengage Learning
    Text book image
    Traffic and Highway Engineering
    Civil Engineering
    ISBN:9781305156241
    Author:Garber, Nicholas J.
    Publisher:Cengage Learning
    Text book image
    Materials Science And Engineering Properties
    Civil Engineering
    ISBN:9781111988609
    Author:Charles Gilmore
    Publisher:Cengage Learning
    Text book image
    Construction Materials, Methods and Techniques (M...
    Civil Engineering
    ISBN:9781305086272
    Author:William P. Spence, Eva Kultermann
    Publisher:Cengage Learning
    Text book image
    Fundamentals Of Construction Estimating
    Civil Engineering
    ISBN:9781337399395
    Author:Pratt, David J.
    Publisher:Cengage,