
Concept explainers
The time required by the Big dipper to change from one position to the other.

Answer to Problem 4TE
The time required by the big dipper to change from one position to the other is 12 hours.
Explanation of Solution
The imaginary sphere in which stars are attached is the celestial sphere, which helps in assuming the diurnal motion of the stars that is a sphere around the Earth is rotating about an axis. This diurnal motion of the stars occurs due to the rotation of the Earth in the given direction west to east in every twenty-four hours.
The stars appear to move east to west direction due to the diurnal motion of the stars. The consequence of this motion is that the constellation changes the apparent shape. The star which is situated at the topmost position now is at the lowermost position, which occurs exactly after 12 hours.
Thus, the big dipper, which is which appears right side up, turns to upside-down exactly after 12 hours.
Conclusion:
Therefore, the time required by the big dipper to change from one position to the other is 12 hours.
Chapter 33 Solutions
Conceptual Physical Science Explorations
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
Applications and Investigations in Earth Science (9th Edition)
Campbell Biology: Concepts & Connections (9th Edition)
Anatomy & Physiology (6th Edition)
Chemistry: Structure and Properties (2nd Edition)
Human Anatomy & Physiology (2nd Edition)
- I. Pushing on a File Cabinet Bob has been asked to push a heavy file cabinet down the hall to another office. It's not on rollers, so there is a lot of friction. At time t = 0 seconds, he starts pushing it from rest with increasing force until it starts to move at t = 2 seconds. He pushes the file cabinet down the hall with varying amounts of force. The velocity versus time graph of the cabinet is shown below. A. On the graphs provided below, 1. draw the net force vs. time that would produce this velocity graph; 2. draw the friction force vs. time for this motion; 3. draw the applied force (Fon Cabinet by Bob) VS. time for this motion (the first two seconds of this graph have been drawn for you). Velocity (m/s) Applied Force (N) Friction Force (N) Net Force (N) A -m B -U time (s) D time (s) time (s) time (s)arrow_forwardanswer itarrow_forwardPlease draw a sketch and a FBDarrow_forward
- Part A: kg (a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised m³ iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of 0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been provided in Table 1. [25 marks] (b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe. [15 marks] 4₁ Figure Q1. Pipe system Page 2 25 mmarrow_forwardFor an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor. (a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.arrow_forwardA mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the wall. (a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?arrow_forward
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON





