General Physics, 2nd Edition
General Physics, 2nd Edition
2nd Edition
ISBN: 9780471522782
Author: Morton M. Sternheim
Publisher: WILEY
bartleby

Concept explainers

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 31, Problem 52E

(a)

To determine

Amount of radium required to produce as many decays per second.

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 52E

An amount of 1.011×107kg radium is required to produce as many decays per second.

Explanation of Solution

Nuclear reactor has accumulated radioactive waste of 1010Ci.

Write the expression of activity a of radium.

  a=(0.693)mNt

Here, t is half-life of radium, m is number of moles of radium and N is Avogadro’s number.

Rearrange the above expression

  m=at(0.693)N

Since each mole of radium has mass 0.226kg therefore mass of the radium M is:

  M=(0.226kgmole1)m

Substitute at(0.693)N for m in above expression

  M=(0.226kgmole1)(at(0.693)N)        (I)

Conclusion:

The value of source activity a is:

  a=(1010Ci(3.70×1010s11Ci))=3.70×1020s1

The value of half-life t is:

  t=(1.60×103year(3.15×107s1year))=5.04×1010s

Substitute 5.04×1010s for t, 3.70×1020s1 for a and 6.02×1023mole1 for N in expression (I)

  M=(0.226kgmole)((3.70×1020s)(5.04×1010s)(0.693)(6.02×1023mole))=1.011×107kg

Thus, 1.011×107kg of radium is required to produce as many decays per second.

(b)

To determine

Rate of production of heat by reactor.

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 52E

The rate of production of heat by reactoris 59.2MW.

Explanation of Solution

An energy of 1MeV is assumed to be released by one decay.

Write the expression of rate of energy produced by reactor

  E=ae        (II)

Here, e is energy released per decay.

Conclusion:

Substitute 1MeV for e and 3.70×1020s1 for a in expression (II)

  E=(3.70×1020s1)(1MeV(1.6×1013J1MeV)(1W1Js1)(1MW106W))=59.2MW

Thus, reactor produces heat at a rate 59.2MW.

(c)

To determine

Ratio of this power to rate of 3×109watts.

(c)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 52E

The desired power ratio is 0.0197.

Explanation of Solution

Write the expression of ratio

  r=E(3×109W)        (III)

Here, r is the desired ratio.

Conclusion:

Substitute 59.2MW for E in expression (III)

  r=(59.2MW(106W1MW))(3×109W)=0.0197

Thus, the desired power ratio is 0.0197.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A satellite is in a circular orbit around the Earth at an altitude of 3.88 × 106 m. (a) Find the period of the orbit. (Hint: Modify Kepler's third law so it is suitable for objects orbiting the Earth rather than the Sun. The radius of the Earth is 6.38 × 106 m, and the mass of the Earth is 5.98 x 1024 kg.) h (b) Find the speed of the satellite. km/s (c) Find the acceleration of the satellite. m/s² toward the center of the earth
Shown below is a waterslide constructed in the late 1800's. This slide was unique for its time due to the fact that a large number of small wheels along its length made friction negligible. Riders rode a small sled down the chute which ended with a horizontal section that caused the sled and rider to skim across the water much like a flat pebble. The chute was 9.76 m high at the top and 54.3 m long. Consider a rider and sled with a combined mass of 81.0 kg. They are pushed off the top of the slide from point A with a speed of 2.90 m/s, and they skim horizontally across the water a distance of 50 m before coming to rest. 9.76 m Engraving from Scientific American, July 1888 A (a) 20.0 m/ -54.3 m- 50.0 m (b) (a) Find the speed (in m/s) of the sled and rider at point C. 14.14 m/s (b) Model the force of water friction as a constant retarding force acting on a particle. Find the magnitude (in N) of the friction force the water exerts on the sled. 162.2 N (c) Find the magnitude (in N) of the…
A small object with mass 3.60 kg moves counterclockwise with constant angular speed 1.40 rad/s in a circle of radius 2.55 m centered at the origin. It starts at the point with position vector 2.551 m. Then it undergoes an angular displacement of 9.15 rad. (a) What is its new position vector? m (b) In what quadrant is the object located and what angle does its position vector make with the positive x-axis? ---Select--- ✓ at (c) What is its velocity? m/s (d) In what direction is it moving? (Give a negative angle.) ° from the +x direction. (e) What is its acceleration? m/s² (f) What total force is exerted on the object? N
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Physics
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Modern Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781111794378
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Clement J. Moses, Curt A. Moyer
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College
Text book image
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
University Physics Volume 3
Physics
ISBN:9781938168185
Author:William Moebs, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax
Text book image
Stars and Galaxies
Physics
ISBN:9781305120785
Author:Michael A. Seeds, Dana Backman
Publisher:Cengage Learning