Inorganic Chemistry
Inorganic Chemistry
5th Edition
ISBN: 9781292134147
Author: Housecroft, Catherine E.
Publisher: Pearson,
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 3, Problem 42P
Interpretation Introduction

Interpretation:

  1. The IR absorption monitored during analysis for CO is at 2143cm-1, the diagram of the vibrational mode that gives rise to the absorption is to be drawn.

  2. The presence of CO2 interfere with detection of CO is to be explained.

  3. 78% of earth’s atmosphere is N2 and fundamental stretching mode gives rise to an absorption at 2359 cm-1, this absorption is not interfere with CO analysis by IR spectroscopy is to be explained.

  4. By referring to chapter 29, CO is toxic is to be explained.

  5. The number of molecules of CO present in 1dm3 of air containing 0.20mgm-3 CO is to be calculated.

Concept Introduction:

Raman and infrared (IR) spectroscopies are branches of vibrational spectroscopy.

Vibrational spectroscopy is concerned with the observation and determination of number of the degrees of vibrational freedom.

The degrees of vibrational freedom depends on the number of atoms in molecule and shape of the molecule.

For a linear molecule containing n atoms, the number of degrees of vibrational freedom can be determined by the equation:

Number of degrees of vibrational freedom = 3n - 5

For non-linear molecule containing n atoms, the number of degrees of vibrational freedom can be determined by the equation:

Number of degrees of vibrational freedom = 3n - 6

Blurred answer
Students have asked these similar questions
when performing the reaction that involves 2 equivalents of 3-(diethylamino)-phenol and Phthalic anhydride with sulfuric acid and water react to form rhodamine b where the Phthalic anhydride cleaves in acid and how does Excessive Washing (w/ Base) & Subsequent Resonance Structure get affected
3. The strongest acid of the following compounds is ___.A. p-nitrophenol; B. m-nitrophenol; C. o-chlorophenol;D. p-methoxyphenol; E. o-methylphenol  Please explain your steps and thought process. Thank you!
Using the general properties of equilibrium constants At a certain temperature, the equilibrium constant K for the following reaction is 1.3 × 10 4: Cl2(g) + CHCl3(g) HCl(g) + CC₁(g) Use this information to complete the following table. Suppose a 16. L reaction vessel is filled with 1.6 mol of HCI and 1.6 mol of CCl4. What can you say about the composition of the mixture in the vessel at equilibrium? There will be very little Cl2 and CHCl3. ☐ x10 There will be very little HCI and CCl4. Neither of the above is true. What is the equilibrium constant for the following reaction? Be sure your answer has the correct number of significant digits. HCl(g)+CC14(g) 12 Cl2(9)+CHCl3(9) K = 0 ☐ What is the equilibrium constant for the following reaction? Be sure your answer has the correct number of significant digits. 2 Cl₂(9)+2CHCl3(9) 2 HCl(9)+2CC₁₁(9) K = ✓ 00. 18 Ar

Chapter 3 Solutions

Inorganic Chemistry

Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
  • Text book image
    Principles of Instrumental Analysis
    Chemistry
    ISBN:9781305577213
    Author:Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
    Publisher:Cengage Learning
    Text book image
    Organic Chemistry
    Chemistry
    ISBN:9781305580350
    Author:William H. Brown, Brent L. Iverson, Eric Anslyn, Christopher S. Foote
    Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:9781305577213
Author:Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:9781305580350
Author:William H. Brown, Brent L. Iverson, Eric Anslyn, Christopher S. Foote
Publisher:Cengage Learning