BASIC PRACTICE OF STATISTICS+LAUNCHPAD
BASIC PRACTICE OF STATISTICS+LAUNCHPAD
8th Edition
ISBN: 9781319053093
Author: Moore
Publisher: MAC HIGHER
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 3, Problem 3.47E

(a)

To determine

To obtain: The proportion of months with returns greater than 0 and the proportion of months with returns greater than 4%.

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 3.47E

The proportion of months with returns greater than 0 is 0.5832 and proportion of months with returns greater than 4% is 0.2206.

Explanation of Solution

Given info:

The distribution of the 369 monthly returns follows a normal distribution with mean of 0.84% and standard deviation of 4.097%.

Calculation:

For proportion of months with returns greater than 0:

Define the random variable x as percentage monthly returns.

The formula for the standardized score is,

z=xμσ

The months with returns greater than 0 is denoted as x>0 .

Subtract the mean and then divide by the standard deviation to transform the value of x into standard normal z.

x0.844.097>00.844.097>0.844.097z>0.21

Where, the standardized score z=x0.844.097

The proportion of months with returns greater than 0, is obtained by finding the area to the right of –0.21 but, the Table A: Standard normal cumulative proportions apply only for cumulative areas from the left.

Use Table A: Standard normal cumulative proportions to find the area to the left of –0.21.

Procedure:

  • Locate –0.2 in the left column of the A-2 Table.
  • Obtain the value in the corresponding row below 0.01.

That is, P(z<0.21)=0.4168

The area to the right of –0.21 is,

P(z>0.21)=1P(z<0.21)=10.4168=0.5832

Thus, the proportion of months with returns greater than 0 is 58.32%.

For proportion of months with returns greater than 4%:

The months with returns greater than 4% is denoted as x>4 .

Subtract the mean and then divide by the standard deviation to transform the value of x into standard normal z.

x0.844.097>40.844.097>3.164.097z>0.77

Where, the standardized score z=x0.844.097

The proportion of months with returns greater than 4% is obtained by finding the area to the right of 0.77. But, the Table A: Standard normal cumulative proportions apply only for cumulative areas from the left.

Use Table A: Standard normal cumulative proportions to find the area to the left of 0.77.

Procedure:

  • Locate 0.7 in the left column of the A-2 Table.
  • Obtain the value in the corresponding row below 0.07.

That is, P(z<0.77)=0.7794

The area to the right of 0.77 is,

P(z>0.77)=1P(z<0.77)=10.7794=0.2206

Thus, the proportion of months with returns greater than 4% is 22.06%.

(b)

To determine

To obtain: The proportion of actual returns greater than 0 and the proportion of actual

returns greater than 4%.

To check: The whether the results suggest that N(0.84, 4.097) provides a good approximation to the distribution of returns over this period.

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 3.47E

The proportion of actual returns greater than 0 is 0.6264 and the proportion of actual returns greater than 4% is 0.2213.

Yes, results suggest that N(0.84, 4.097) provides a good approximation to the distribution of returns over this period.

Explanation of Solution

Given info:

The data shows the percentage of returns on common stocks. From the data, the total number of returns is 348, the actual returns greater than 0 is 218 and the actual returns greater than 4% is 77.

Calculation:

For proportion of actual returns greater than 0:

The formula to find the proportion of actual returns greater than 0 is,

Proportion of actual returns greater than 0  = Actual returns greater than 0Total number of returns

Substitute 218 for ‘Actual returns greater than 0’, 348 for ‘Total number of returns’.

Proportion of actual returns greater than 0 = 218348=0.6264

Thus, the proportion of actual returns greater than 0 is 0.6264.

For proportion of actual returns greater than 4%:

The formula to find the proportion of actual returns greater than 4% is,

Proportion of actual returns greater than 4%  = Actual returns greater than 4%Total number of returns

Substitute 77 for ‘Actual returns greater than 4%’, 348 for ‘Total number of returns’.

Proportion of actual returns greater than 4% = 77348=0.2213

Thus, the proportion of actual returns greater than 4% is 0.2213.

Comparison:

The percentage of months with returns greater than 0 is 58.32% and the percentage of months with returns greater than 4% is 22.06%.

Using normal distribution, the percentage of months with returns greater than 0 is 62.64% and the percentage of months with returns greater than 4% is 22.13%. Therefore, the percentages are approximately equal.

Thus, the results suggest that N(0.84, 4.097) provides a good approximation to the distribution of returns over this period.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
SCIE 211 Lab 3: Graphing and DataWorksheetPre-lab Questions:1. When should you use each of the following types of graphs? Fill answers in the table below.Type of Graph Used to showLine graphScatter plotBar graphHistogramPie Chart2. Several ways in which we can be fooled or misled by a graph were identified in the Lab 3Introduction. Find two examples of misleading graphs on the Internet and paste them below. Besure to identify why each graph is misleading.                 Data Charts:Circumference vs. Diameter for circular objectsDiameter Can 1 (cm) Can 2 (cm) Can 3 (cm)Trial 1Trial 2Trial 3MeanCircumference Can 1 (cm) Can 2 (cm) Can 3 (cm)Trial 1Trial 2Trial 3MeanScatter Plot Graph – Circumference Vs. DiameterIdentify 2 points of the Trendline.Y1 = ________ Y2 = _________X1 = ________ X2 = _________Calculate the Slope of the Trendline =                 Post-lab Questions:1. Answer the questions below. You will need to use the following equation to answer…
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports that 11.3% of U.S. workers belong to unions (BLS website, January 2014). Suppose a sample of 400 U.S. workers is collected in 2014 to determine whether union efforts to organize have increased union membership. a.  Formulate the hypotheses that can be used to determine whether union membership increased in 2014.H 0: p H a: p  b.  If the sample results show that 52 of the workers belonged to unions, what is the p-value for your hypothesis test (to 4 decimals)?
A company manages an electronic equipment store and has ordered 200200 LCD TVs for a special sale. The list price for each TV is ​$200200 with a trade discount series of 6 divided by 10 divided by 2.6/10/2. Find the net price of the order by using the net decimal equivalent.
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:John Wiley & Sons Inc
Text book image
Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th...
Statistics
ISBN:9781305251809
Author:Jay L. Devore
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C...
Statistics
ISBN:9781305504912
Author:Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E...
Statistics
ISBN:9780134683416
Author:Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:9781319042578
Author:David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:W. H. Freeman
Text book image
Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:9781319013387
Author:David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:W. H. Freeman