College Physics
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN: 9781305952300
Author: Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher: Cengage Learning
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 17, Problem 50P

(a)

To determine

The resistance of wire at 273K

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 50P

The resistance of wire at 273K is 2.675×103Ω

Explanation of Solution

Given Info: The tungsten wire has length 15.0cm and radius is 1.00mm

Explanation:

Formula to calculate the resistance of wire A is,

R0=ρLA

    • R is the resistance of tungsten wire,
    • ρ is the resistivity of tungsten
    • L is the length of the tungsten wire,
    • A is the area of circular cross section of the wire,

Formula to find the area is ,

A=πr2

    • r is the radius of circular cross section of the wire,

Substitute the above relation in the previous equation to rewrite R,

R0=ρLπr2

Substitute 5.6×108Ωm for ρ , 15.0cm for L , 3.14 for π and 1.00mm for r in the above equation to find R

R0=(5.6×108Ωm)(15.0cm)(10-2m1cm)(3.14)(1.00mm)2(10-6m21mm2)=2.675×103Ω

Conclusion: Therefore, the resistance of wire at 273K is 2.675×103Ω

(b)

To determine

The temperature of the wire

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 50P

The temperature of the wire is 1445.68K

Explanation of Solution

Given Info: The tungsten wire has length 15.0cm and radius is 1.00mm The tungsten wire reaches the equilibrium temperature when it emits 75.0W radiation, The tungsten wire has length 15.0cm and radius is 1.00mm The tungsten wire reaches the equilibrium temperature when it emits 75.0W radiation.

Explanation:

Formula to calculate the radiating area of tungsten wire is,

A=2πrl

    • A is the total surface area of a cylindrical wire,
    • r is the radius of circular cross section of wire,
    • l is the length of the wire,

Substitute 1.00mm for r , 15.0cm for l and 3.14 for π in the above equation to find A ,

  A=2(3.14)(1.00mm)(10-3m1mm)(15.0cm)(10-2cm1cm)=9.42×104m2

The radiating area of tungsten wire is 9.42×104m2

Stefan’s law gives the formula to calculate the temperature

P=σAeT4

    • P is the net power radiated,
    • σ is the Stephan’s constant,
    • e is the emissivity of tungsten,
    • T is the temperature of radiating body,

Substitute 75.0W for P , 5.669×108Wm-2K-4 for σ , 9.42×104m2 for A and 0.320 for e in the above equation to find T

T=(75.0W(5.669×108Wm-2K-4)(9.42×104m2)(0.320))1/4=1445.68K

Conclusion: Therefore, the temperature of the tungsten wire is 1445.68K

(c)

To determine

The resistance of wire at temperature 1445.68K

(c)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 50P

The resistance of wire at temperature 1445.68K is 0.017Ω

Explanation of Solution

Given Info: The tungsten wire has length 15.0cm and radius is 1.00mm

Explanation:

Formula to calculate the resistance of wire is,

R=R0(1+α(TT0))

    • R is the resistance at temperature T ,
    • R0 is the resistance at some reference temperature T0 ,
    • α is the temperature coefficient of resistivity of tungsten,

Substitute 2.675×103Ω for R0 , 4.5×103K-1 for α , 1445.68K for T , 273K for T0 in the above equation to find R

R=(2.675×103Ω)(1+(4.5×103K-1)(1445.68K273K))=0.01679Ω0.017Ω

Conclusion: Therefore, the resistance of wire at temperature 1445.68K is 0.017Ω

(d)

To determine

The voltage drop across the wire

(d)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 50P

The voltage drop across the wire is 1.13V

Explanation of Solution

Given Info: The tungsten wire has length 15.0cm and radius is 1.00mm

Formula to calculate the power radiated is,

P=(ΔV)2R

  • ΔV is the voltage drop across the wire,

Rewrite the above equation to find ΔV ,

ΔV=PR

Substitute 75.0W for P and 0.017Ω for R in the above equation to find ΔV

ΔV=(75.0W)(0.017Ω)=1.13V

Conclusion: Therefore, voltage drop across the wire is 1.13V .

(e)

To determine

The reason for inefficiency of tungsten bulb as a light source.

(e)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 50P

The high heat energy loss makes the tungsten bulbs inefficient.

Explanation of Solution

Efficiency of a light source is determined by the ratio of output light energy to input electrical energy. Higher this ratio, higher will be the efficiency.

Tungsten bulbs produce light by incandescence. Incandescence is the phenomenon in which the visible light is produced by heating the filament on passing electric current to very high temperature. By the law of conservation of energy, total input energy equals the total output energy. So by the heat energy emission , the ratio of useful output light energy to input electrical energy become smaller which means, efficiency of light source gets decreased.

Conclusion: The high heat energy loss makes the tungsten bulbs inefficient.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Shown below is a waterslide constructed in the late 1800's. This slide was unique for its time due to the fact that a large number of small wheels along its length made friction negligible. Riders rode a small sled down the chute which ended with a horizontal section that caused the sled and rider to skim across the water much like a flat pebble. The chute was 9.76 m high at the top and 54.3 m long. Consider a rider and sled with a combined mass of 81.0 kg. They are pushed off the top of the slide from point A with a speed of 2.90 m/s, and they skim horizontally across the water a distance of 50 m before coming to rest. 9.76 m Engraving from Scientific American, July 1888 A (a) 20.0 m -54.3 m 50.0 m (b) (a) Find the speed (in m/s) of the sled and rider at point C. m/s (b) Model the force of water friction as a constant retarding force acting on a particle. Find the magnitude (in N) of the friction force the water exerts on the sled. N (c) Find the magnitude (in N) of the force the…
You have an internship working at a company that designs and produces washing and drying equipment. Your supervisor is in the process of designing a new, very large dryer to be used in commercial establishments with intense laundry needs, such as restaurants (tablecloths, napkins) and hotels (sheets, towels). In a dryer, a cylindrical tub containing wet material is rotated steadily about a horizontal axis as shown in the figure below. 0 So that the material will dry uniformly, it is made to tumble. The rate of rotation of the smooth-walled tub is chosen so that a small piece of cloth will lose contact with the tub when the cloth is at an angle of 0 = 71.0° above the horizontal. Your supervisor's tub is designed to have a radius of r = 1.23 m and she asks you to determine the appropriate rate of revolution. (Give your answer in rev/min.) rev/min
A golf tee is located at precisely ; = 46.5° north latitude, as shown in the figure below. The hole that the golfer is aiming for is directly south of the tee, a distance of 370 m. The golfer hits the ball from this tee with an initial velocity that is 48.0° above the horizontal, and the horizontal component of the ball's initial velocity is directly south. The horizontal range that the golf ball travels in flight is also 370 m, but the golfer is surprised to find that the golf ball does not land in the hole. We will assume that air resistance is negligible for the golf ball. The questions below analyze how the Earth's rotation affects the golf ball's apparent trajectory. North Pole Radius of circular path of tee RECOS ; RE Tee Golf ball trajectory -Hole Equator (a) For what length of time is the ball in flight (in s)? S (b) From the point of view of the golf tee, the ball's horizontal velocity is directed south. However, the golf tee, and therefore the golf ball, are moving east due…

Chapter 17 Solutions

College Physics

Ch. 17 - We have seen that an electric field must exist...Ch. 17 - A 12-V battery is connected across a device with...Ch. 17 - Prob. 3CQCh. 17 - In an analogy between traffic flow and electrical...Ch. 17 - Two copper wires A and B have the same length and...Ch. 17 - Two lightbulbs are each connected to a voltage of...Ch. 17 - Newspaper articles often have statements such as...Ch. 17 - There is an old admonition given to experimenters...Ch. 17 - What could happen to the drift velocity of the...Ch. 17 - Power P0 = I0 V0 is delivered to a resistor of...Ch. 17 - When is more power delivered to a lightbulb,...Ch. 17 - Prob. 1PCh. 17 - A copper wire has a circular cross section with a...Ch. 17 - In the Bohr model of the hydrogen atom, an...Ch. 17 - A typical lightning bolt may last for 0.200 s and...Ch. 17 - Prob. 5PCh. 17 - Prob. 6PCh. 17 - A 2.0 102-km-long high-voltage transmission line...Ch. 17 - An aluminum wire having a cross-sectional area of...Ch. 17 - An iron wire has a cross-sectional area of 5.00 ...Ch. 17 - Prob. 10PCh. 17 - Prob. 11PCh. 17 - Germanium is a semiconducting metal with a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 13PCh. 17 - Prob. 14PCh. 17 - Nichrome wire of cross-sectional radius 0.791 mm...Ch. 17 - Prob. 16PCh. 17 - A potential difference of 12 V is found to produce...Ch. 17 - The current supplied by a battery in a portable...Ch. 17 - A wire 50.0 m long and 2.00 mm in diameter is...Ch. 17 - Prob. 20PCh. 17 - Prob. 21PCh. 17 - The human body can exhibit a wide range of...Ch. 17 - Starting from Ohms law, show that E = J, where E...Ch. 17 - Prob. 24PCh. 17 - Prob. 25PCh. 17 - Prob. 26PCh. 17 - Prob. 27PCh. 17 - At what temperature will aluminum have a...Ch. 17 - At 20.0C, the carbon resistor in an electric...Ch. 17 - Prob. 30PCh. 17 - Prob. 31PCh. 17 - An engineer needs a resistor with a zero overall...Ch. 17 - In one form of plethysmograph (a device for...Ch. 17 - Prob. 34PCh. 17 - A 5.00-V power supply provides a maximum current...Ch. 17 - If electrical energy costs 0.12 per kilowatt-hour,...Ch. 17 - Residential building codes typically require the...Ch. 17 - A portable coffee heater supplies a potential...Ch. 17 - The heating element of a coffeemaker operates at...Ch. 17 - A typical cell phone consumes an average of about...Ch. 17 - Lightbulb A is marked 25.0 W 120. V, and lightbulb...Ch. 17 - Prob. 42PCh. 17 - A copper cable is designed to carry a current of...Ch. 17 - Batteries are rated in terms of ampere-hours (A ...Ch. 17 - The potential difference across a resting neuron...Ch. 17 - The cost of electricity varies widely throughout...Ch. 17 - An electric utility company supplies a customers...Ch. 17 - An office worker uses an immersion heater to warm...Ch. 17 - Two wires A and B made of the same material and...Ch. 17 - Prob. 50PCh. 17 - If a battery is rated at 60.0 A h, how much total...Ch. 17 - A car owner forgets to turn off the headlights of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 53APCh. 17 - A given copper wire has a resistance of 5.00 at...Ch. 17 - Prob. 55APCh. 17 - Birds resting on high-voltage power lines are a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 58APCh. 17 - You are cooking breakfast for yourself and a...Ch. 17 - The current in a conductor varies in time as shown...Ch. 17 - A 120.-V motor has mechanical power output of 2.50...Ch. 17 - Prob. 62APCh. 17 - A length of metal wire has a radius of 5.00 103 m...Ch. 17 - In a certain stereo system, each speaker has a...Ch. 17 - A resistor is constructed by forming a material of...Ch. 17 - When a straight wire is heated, its resistance...Ch. 17 - An x-ray tube used for cancer therapy operates at...Ch. 17 - A man wishes to vacuum his car with a canister...
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
University Physics Volume 2
Physics
ISBN:9781938168161
Author:OpenStax
Publisher:OpenStax
Text book image
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning