
Concept explainers
a.
Admission of partner: Changes in the membership of
The entries when W directly purchases half of M’s investment for $90,000.
a.

Answer to Problem 15.11P
Debit | Credit | |
M’s capital account | 80,000 | |
W’s capital account | 80,000 |
Explanation of Solution
M’s investment in partnership is $160,000 half of which is $80,000 credited to W, and W pays $90,000 directly to M. No entry is required for payment as W paid M directly.
b
Admission of partner: Changes in the membership of partnership occurs with the addition of new partners or disassociation of present partners. New partners often bring additional capital or needed expertise. A new partner can only be admitted with unanimous approval of all the existing partners, further public announcements are made about admission of partner. Section 306 of Uniform partnership act UPA 1997 states that a new partners are not liable for any liability incurred before new partners admitted. Thus, a new partner can be charged for partnership liabilities of existing partnership to the extent of capital contribution at the time of admission.
The entry when W invests amount needed for one-third interest in partnership’s capital and no
b

Answer to Problem 15.11P
Debit | Credit | |
Cash | $180,000 | |
W’s capital account | 180,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Determination of required investment by W
2/3 of total capital | $360,000 |
Total resulting capital ($360,000 / .6666 | $540,000 |
Amount to be invested by W ($540,000 x 1/3) | $180,000 |
Then investment by W is debited to cash account and credited to W’s capital account.
c
Admission of partner: Changes in the membership of partnership occurs with the addition of new partners or disassociation of present partners. New partners often bring additional capital or needed expertise. A new partner can only be admitted with unanimous approval of all the existing partners, further public announcements are made about admission of partner. Section 306 of Uniform partnership act UPA 1997 states that a new partners are not liable for any liability incurred before new partners admitted. Thus, a new partner can be charged for partnership liabilities of existing partnership to the extent of capital contribution at the time of admission.
The entry when W invests $110,000 for 25 percent interest in partnership and goodwill to be recorded.
c

Answer to Problem 15.11P
Debit | Credit | |
Cash | $110,000 | |
Goodwill | 10,000 | |
W’s capital account | 120,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Estimation of goodwill
As W is investing for 25 percent of interest which is 1/4th of total capital then
¾ estimated total resulting capital = $360,000
Estimated total resulting capital ($360,000 ÷ ¾) = $480,000
Determination of goodwill
Estimated total resulting capital = $480,000
Less: total assets excluding goodwill
($360,000 + 110,000 W’s investment) = ($470,000)
Goodwill =$10,000
d
Admission of partner: Changes in the membership of partnership occurs with the addition of new partners or disassociation of present partners. New partners often bring additional capital or needed expertise. A new partner can only be admitted with unanimous approval of all the existing partners, further public announcements are made about admission of partner. Section 306 of Uniform partnership act UPA 1997 states that a new partners are not liable for any liability incurred before new partners admitted. Thus, a new partner can be charged for partnership liabilities of existing partnership to the extent of capital contribution at the time of admission.
The entry when W invests $100,000 for 25 percent interest and inventory account decreased before W’s admission.
d

Answer to Problem 15.11P
Debit | Credit | |
To record write down of inventory | ||
D’s capital account | 36,000 | |
M’s capital account | 24,000 | |
Inventory | 60,000 | |
To record admission of W | ||
Cash | $100,000 | |
W’s capital account | 100,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Determination of write down of inventory
¼ estimated total resulting $100,000
Estimated total resulting capital ($100,000 ÷ ¼) $400,000
Inventory write down =
Estimated total resulting capital = $400,000
Total net assets before inventory write-down $360,000 + $100,000 W’s investment = ($460,000)
Inventory write-down=($60,000)
Value of inventory debit to D’s capital ($60,000 x .60) = $36,000
M’s capital ($60,000 x .40) = $24,000
e
Admission of partner: Changes in the membership of partnership occurs with the addition of new partners or disassociation of present partners. New partners often bring additional capital or needed expertise. A new partner can only be admitted with unanimous approval of all the existing partners, further public announcements are made about admission of partner. Section 306 of Uniform partnership act UPA 1997 states that a new partners are not liable for any liability incurred before new partners admitted. Thus, a new partner can be charged for partnership liabilities of existing partnership to the extent of capital contribution at the time of admission.
Requirement 5
the entry when W purchases 25 percent interest by paying D $80,000 and M $60,000. The value of land is increased before admission.
e

Answer to Problem 15.11P
Debit | Credit | |
Entry for revaluation of land | ||
Land account | $200,000 | |
D’s capital account | 120,000 | |
M’s capital account | 80,000 | |
To record admission of W | ||
D’s capital account | $80,000 | |
M’s capital account | 60,000 | |
W’s capital account | 140,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Estimation of total capital
¼ of estimated total capital ($80,000 + $60,000) = $140,000
Estimated total resulting capital ($140,000 ÷ ¼) = $560,000
Estimation of increase in land value
Total estimated resulting capital = $560,000
Less: total net asset before revaluation of land
($200,000 + 160,000) (360,000)
Increase in land $200,000
D’s share in the increase in land value $200,000 x .60 = $120,000
M’s share in the increase in land value $200,000 x .40 = 80,000
f
Admission of partner: Changes in the membership of partnership occurs with the addition of new partners or disassociation of present partners. New partners often bring additional capital or needed expertise. A new partner can only be admitted with unanimous approval of all the existing partners, further public announcements are made about admission of partner. Section 306 of Uniform partnership act UPA 1997 states that a new partners are not liable for any liability incurred before new partners admitted. Thus, a new partner can be charged for partnership liabilities of existing partnership to the extent of capital contribution at the time of admission.
the entry when W invests $80,000 for 20 percent interest in the total capital of $440,000.
f

Answer to Problem 15.11P
Debit | Credit | |
Cash | $80,000 | |
D’s capital account | 4,800 | |
M’s capital account | 3,200 | |
W’s capital account | 88,000 |
Explanation of Solution
W’s investment of $80,000 for 20 percent or 1/5th of interest
Investment in partnership $80,000
Less: New proportionate book value $440,000 x 1/5
($88,000)
Difference (investment cost < book value) (8,000)
g
Admission of partner: Changes in the membership of partnership occurs with the addition of new partners or disassociation of present partners. New partners often bring additional capital or needed expertise. A new partner can only be admitted with unanimous approval of all the existing partners, further public announcements are made about admission of partner. Section 306 of Uniform partnership act UPA 1997 states that a new partners are not liable for any liability incurred before new partners admitted. Thus, a new partner can be charged for partnership liabilities of existing partnership to the extent of capital contribution at the time of admission.
the entry when W invests $100,000 for 20 percent interest .goodwill to be recorded.
g

Answer to Problem 15.11P
Debit | Credit | |
To record goodwill | ||
Goodwill | $40,000 | |
D’s capital account | 24,000 | |
M’s capital account | 16,000 | |
To record admission of W | ||
Cash | $100,000 | |
W’s capital account | 100,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Estimation of total capital
1/5 of estimated total resulting capital $100,000
Estimated total resulting capital ($100,000 ÷ 1/5) $500,000
Estimation of goodwill
Estimated total resulting capital $500,000
Less: total net assets excluding goodwill
($360,000 + 100,000) ($460,000)
Estimated goodwill $ 40,000
D’s share of goodwill ($40,000 x .60) $24,000
M’s share of goodwill ($40,000 x .40) $16,000
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 15 Solutions
EBK ADVANCED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
- What is the differential cost of producing product B on these accounting question?arrow_forwardClayton Textiles' estimated amounts for next year are as follows: • Department 1: Manufacturing overhead costs = $80,000 Direct labor hours 180,000 DLH . ⚫ Department 2: ⚫ Manufacturing overhead costs = $110,000 Direct labor hours = 230,000 DLH What is the company's plantwide overhead rate if direct labor hours are the allocation base?arrow_forwardgeneral accountingarrow_forward
- Weston Industries uses a predetermined overhead rate of $19.75 per direct labor hour. This predetermined rate was based on a cost formula that estimates $245,000 of total manufacturing overhead for an estimated activity level of 12,400 direct labor hours. The company incurred actual total manufacturing overhead costs of $238,000 and 11,900 total direct labor hours during the period. Determine the amount of underapplied or overapplied manufacturing overhead for the period.arrow_forwardSolve this accounting issue without use Aiarrow_forwardHow much is the direct labor price variance?arrow_forward
- Principles of Accounting Volume 1AccountingISBN:9781947172685Author:OpenStaxPublisher:OpenStax College
- Financial Accounting: The Impact on Decision Make...AccountingISBN:9781305654174Author:Gary A. Porter, Curtis L. NortonPublisher:Cengage Learning
