You are conducting a study to see if the probability of catching the flu this year is significantly different from 0.3. You use a significance level of a = 0.02. Ho:p = 0.3 H1:p + 0.3 You obtain a sample of size n = 589 in which there are 161 successes. What is the test statistic for this sample? (Report answer accurate to three decimal places.) test statistic = What is the p-value for this sample? (Report answer accurate to four decimal places.) p-value = The p-value is... less than (or equal to) a O greater than a This test statistic leads to a decision to... O reject the null O accept the null O fail to reject the null As such, the final conclusion is that... O The sample data support the claim that the probability of catching the flu this year is different from 0.3. O There is not sufficient sample evidence to support the claim that the probability of catching the flu this year is different from 0.3.
You are conducting a study to see if the probability of catching the flu this year is significantly different from 0.3. You use a significance level of a = 0.02. Ho:p = 0.3 H1:p + 0.3 You obtain a sample of size n = 589 in which there are 161 successes. What is the test statistic for this sample? (Report answer accurate to three decimal places.) test statistic = What is the p-value for this sample? (Report answer accurate to four decimal places.) p-value = The p-value is... less than (or equal to) a O greater than a This test statistic leads to a decision to... O reject the null O accept the null O fail to reject the null As such, the final conclusion is that... O The sample data support the claim that the probability of catching the flu this year is different from 0.3. O There is not sufficient sample evidence to support the claim that the probability of catching the flu this year is different from 0.3.
A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
10th Edition
ISBN:9780134753119
Author:Sheldon Ross
Publisher:Sheldon Ross
Chapter1: Combinatorial Analysis
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1P: a. How many different 7-place license plates are possible if the first 2 places are for letters and...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:You are conducting a study to see if the probability of catching the flu this year is significantly different
from 0.3. You use a significance level of a = 0.02.
Ho:p = 0.3
H1:p + 0.3
You obtain a sample of size n = 589 in which there are 161 successes.
What is the test statistic for this sample? (Report answer accurate to three decimal places.)
test statistic =
What is the p-value for this sample? (Report answer accurate to four decimal places.)
p-value =
The p-value is...
O less than (or equal to) a
O greater than a
This test statistic leads to a decision to...
O reject the null
O accept the null
fail to reject the null
As such, the final conclusion is that...
O The sample data support the claim that the probability of catching the flu this year is different from
0.3.
O There is not sufficient sample evidence to support the claim that the probability of catching the flu
this year is different from 0.3.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Recommended textbooks for you

A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
Probability
ISBN:
9780134753119
Author:
Sheldon Ross
Publisher:
PEARSON


A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
Probability
ISBN:
9780134753119
Author:
Sheldon Ross
Publisher:
PEARSON
