"wire table" states that 12-gauge copper wire at 20°C has a diameter of 2.053 mm, a cross-sectional area of 3.309 mm2, and a resistance per length of 5.211 ohms per kilometer. Calculate the resistivity of the copper in this wire at 20°C three significant figures.Recall that mm2 = (10-3 m)2 = 10-6 m2 and that km %3D 103 m. %3D 1.70 X 10-8 ohm-m 1.72 x 10-8 om-m 2.00 x 10-8 ohm-m O 2.02 x 10-8 ohm-m
"wire table" states that 12-gauge copper wire at 20°C has a diameter of 2.053 mm, a cross-sectional area of 3.309 mm2, and a resistance per length of 5.211 ohms per kilometer. Calculate the resistivity of the copper in this wire at 20°C three significant figures.Recall that mm2 = (10-3 m)2 = 10-6 m2 and that km %3D 103 m. %3D 1.70 X 10-8 ohm-m 1.72 x 10-8 om-m 2.00 x 10-8 ohm-m O 2.02 x 10-8 ohm-m
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:II
"wire table" states that 12-gauge copper wire at 20°C has a diameter of
2.053 mm, a cross-sectional area of 3.309 mm2, and a resistance per
length of 5.211 ohms per kilometer. Calculate the resistivity of the copper in
this wire at 20°C three significant figures.Recall that mm2 = (10-3 m)2 =
10-6 m2 and that km = 103 m.
ge
%3D
%3D
ogle
rome
1.70 X 10-8 ohm-m
1.72 x 10-8
om-m
Mw
Horizo...
2.00 x 10-8 ohm-m
O 2.02 x 10-8 ohm-m
Microsoft
Click Save and Submit to save and submit. Click Save All Answers to save all answers.
Teams
Save All Answers
Save and
P Type here to search
Expert Solution

Step 1
Resistance for any conducting wire is given by the equation
From the above equation, resistivity can be written as
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps
