Task 1 My ID: 21080238 "A 100 mm diameter stainless steel pipe is subjected to a downward force of n N (as shown in figure 1), where n corresponds to the last three digits of your UWE ID (e.g., if your ID is 14020175, n = 175). Determine the displacement at the end of the pipe (the point of load application) and the maximum stress for the following two scenarios": Pipe thickness = 8 mm Pipe thickness 12 mm Use ANSYS software to model and analyze the pipe. Write a concise report outlining the findings and describing how the displacement and maximum stress are affected by the pipe's thickness. Note: For precise modeling, use the dimensions exactly as they appear in the given figure. L 50 mm 300 mm UFMFU7-15-3 Fixed end B nN -1 m 0.5 m 0.5 m Figure 1 100 mm Page II of 5 Task 2 My ID: 21080238 "Use linear material models to do a static stress analysis for the Figure 2 arrangement, experimenting with different mesh densities. Use meshes of 200, 400, 600, 800 and 1200 elements. A load of n kN is applied to the bottom end (where n is the last three digits of your UWE ID; e.g., 175 for ID 14020175). The top edge is fully fixed. The material is stainless steel, and the problem should be treated as plane stress". Compute the stress concentration factor theoretically and contrast it with the ANSYS simulation findings. Write a short analysis highlighting any differences between the theoretical answer and the real outcomes. 88 mm D₁ = 20 mm- B=12 mm 150 mm 64 mm B Figure 2 200 mm 15 mm f-20 mm
Task 1 My ID: 21080238 "A 100 mm diameter stainless steel pipe is subjected to a downward force of n N (as shown in figure 1), where n corresponds to the last three digits of your UWE ID (e.g., if your ID is 14020175, n = 175). Determine the displacement at the end of the pipe (the point of load application) and the maximum stress for the following two scenarios": Pipe thickness = 8 mm Pipe thickness 12 mm Use ANSYS software to model and analyze the pipe. Write a concise report outlining the findings and describing how the displacement and maximum stress are affected by the pipe's thickness. Note: For precise modeling, use the dimensions exactly as they appear in the given figure. L 50 mm 300 mm UFMFU7-15-3 Fixed end B nN -1 m 0.5 m 0.5 m Figure 1 100 mm Page II of 5 Task 2 My ID: 21080238 "Use linear material models to do a static stress analysis for the Figure 2 arrangement, experimenting with different mesh densities. Use meshes of 200, 400, 600, 800 and 1200 elements. A load of n kN is applied to the bottom end (where n is the last three digits of your UWE ID; e.g., 175 for ID 14020175). The top edge is fully fixed. The material is stainless steel, and the problem should be treated as plane stress". Compute the stress concentration factor theoretically and contrast it with the ANSYS simulation findings. Write a short analysis highlighting any differences between the theoretical answer and the real outcomes. 88 mm D₁ = 20 mm- B=12 mm 150 mm 64 mm B Figure 2 200 mm 15 mm f-20 mm
C++ for Engineers and Scientists
4th Edition
ISBN:9781133187844
Author:Bronson, Gary J.
Publisher:Bronson, Gary J.
Chapter3: Assignment, Formatting, And Interactive Input
Section3.1: Assignment Operations
Problem 9E: (Civil eng.) Write an assignment statement to determine the maximum bending moment, M, of a beam,...
Related questions
Question
Use my ID

Transcribed Image Text:Task 1
My ID: 21080238
"A 100 mm diameter stainless steel pipe is subjected to a downward force of n N (as
shown in figure 1), where n corresponds to the last three digits of your UWE ID (e.g.,
if your ID is 14020175, n = 175). Determine the displacement at the end of the pipe
(the point of load application) and the maximum stress for the following two
scenarios":
Pipe thickness = 8 mm
Pipe thickness 12 mm
Use ANSYS software to model and analyze the pipe. Write a concise report outlining
the findings and describing how the displacement and maximum stress are affected
by the pipe's thickness.
Note: For precise modeling, use the dimensions exactly as they appear in the given
figure.
L
50 mm
300 mm
UFMFU7-15-3
Fixed end
B
nN
-1 m
0.5 m 0.5 m
Figure 1
100 mm
Page II of 5
Task 2
My ID: 21080238
"Use linear material models to do a static stress analysis for the Figure 2
arrangement, experimenting with different mesh densities. Use meshes of 200, 400,
600, 800 and 1200 elements. A load of n kN is applied to the bottom end (where n is
the last three digits of your UWE ID; e.g., 175 for ID 14020175). The top edge is fully
fixed. The material is stainless steel, and the problem should be treated as plane
stress".
Compute the stress concentration factor theoretically and contrast it with the ANSYS
simulation findings. Write a short analysis highlighting any differences between the
theoretical answer and the real outcomes.
88 mm
D₁ = 20 mm-
B=12 mm
150 mm
64 mm
B
Figure 2
200 mm
15 mm
f-20 mm
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

C++ for Engineers and Scientists
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781133187844
Author:
Bronson, Gary J.
Publisher:
Course Technology Ptr

EBK JAVA PROGRAMMING
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781337671385
Author:
FARRELL
Publisher:
CENGAGE LEARNING - CONSIGNMENT
Np Ms Office 365/Excel 2016 I Ntermed
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781337508841
Author:
Carey
Publisher:
Cengage

C++ for Engineers and Scientists
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781133187844
Author:
Bronson, Gary J.
Publisher:
Course Technology Ptr

EBK JAVA PROGRAMMING
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781337671385
Author:
FARRELL
Publisher:
CENGAGE LEARNING - CONSIGNMENT
Np Ms Office 365/Excel 2016 I Ntermed
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781337508841
Author:
Carey
Publisher:
Cengage

C++ Programming: From Problem Analysis to Program…
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781337102087
Author:
D. S. Malik
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programming with Microsoft Visual Basic 2017
Computer Science
ISBN:
9781337102124
Author:
Diane Zak
Publisher:
Cengage Learning