T Steel sleeve Brass core T di d2
The composite shaft shown in the figure is manufactured by shrink-fitting a steel sleeve over a brass core so that the two parts act as a single solid
bar in torsion. The outer diameters of the two parts are d1 = 1.6 in. for the brass core and d2 = 2.0 in. for the steel sleeve. The shear moduli of elasticity are Gb = 5400 ksi for the brass and Gs = 12,000 ksi for the steel.
(a) Assuming that the allowable shear stresses in the brass and steel are τb = 4500 psi and τs = 7500 psi, respectively, determine the maximum
permissible torque Tmax that may be applied to the shaft.
(b) If the applied torque T =15 kip-in., find the required diameter d2 so that allowable shear stress τs is reached in the steel.


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 8 images









