Q2-Consider two samples: an n-type sample of silicon which has a uniform doping densityND = 1016 cm-3 of arsenic, and a p-type silicon sample which has NA = 1015 cm-3 ofboron. Determine the following:(a) Consider the n-type material. Find the temperature at which half the impurity atoms are ionized. Assume that all mobile electrons originate from the dopant impurities.(b) For each material, find the temperature at which the intrinsic concentration ni exceeds the impurity density by a factor of 10.(c) Assume full ionization of impurities. Find the equilibrium minority-carrier concentrations in each material at 30O K.(d) Find the Fermi level referred to the valence band edge EV in each material at 300 K.Find also the Fermi level if both types of impurities are present in the same sample(compensation doping).
Q2-Consider two samples: an n-type sample of silicon which has a uniform doping densityND = 1016 cm-3 of arsenic, and a p-type silicon sample which has NA = 1015 cm-3 ofboron. Determine the following:(a) Consider the n-type material. Find the temperature at which half the impurity atoms are ionized. Assume that all mobile electrons originate from the dopant impurities.(b) For each material, find the temperature at which the intrinsic concentration ni exceeds the impurity density by a factor of 10.(c) Assume full ionization of impurities. Find the equilibrium minority-carrier concentrations in each material at 30O K.(d) Find the Fermi level referred to the valence band edge EV in each material at 300 K.Find also the Fermi level if both types of impurities are present in the same sample(compensation doping).
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Q2-Consider two samples: an n-type
sample of silicon which has a uniform
doping densityND = 1016 cm-3 of arsenic,
and a p-type silicon sample which has NA =
1015 cm-3 ofboron. Determine the
following:(a) Consider the n-type material.
Find the temperature at which half the
impurity atoms are ionized. Assume that all|
mobile electrons originate from the dopant
impurities.(b) For each material, find the
temperature at which the intrinsic
concentration ni exceeds the impurity
density by a factor of 10.(c) Assume full
ionization of impurities. Find the equilibrium
minority-carrier concentrations in each
material at 300 K.(d) Find the Fermi level
referred to the valence band edge EV in
each material at 300 K.Find also the Fermi
level if both types of impurities are present
in the same sample(compensation doping).
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 3 images
