Problem 4 A .025 lb bullet C is fired at end B of the 15-lb slender bar AB. The bar is initially at rest, and the initial velocity of the bullet is 1500 ft/s as shown. Assuming that the bullet becomes embedded in the bar, find (a) the angular velocity @2 of the bar immediately after impact, and (b) the percentage loss of kinetic energy as a result of the impact. (c) After the impact, does the bar swing up 90° and reach the horizontal? If it does, what is its angular velocity at this point? Answers: (a). @2=1.6 rad/s; (b). 99.6% loss = (c). Ah2 0.212 ft. The bar does not reach horizontal. y X 4 ft 15 lb V₁ 1500 ft/s 0.025 lb C 30°7 B A
Problem 4 A .025 lb bullet C is fired at end B of the 15-lb slender bar AB. The bar is initially at rest, and the initial velocity of the bullet is 1500 ft/s as shown. Assuming that the bullet becomes embedded in the bar, find (a) the angular velocity @2 of the bar immediately after impact, and (b) the percentage loss of kinetic energy as a result of the impact. (c) After the impact, does the bar swing up 90° and reach the horizontal? If it does, what is its angular velocity at this point? Answers: (a). @2=1.6 rad/s; (b). 99.6% loss = (c). Ah2 0.212 ft. The bar does not reach horizontal. y X 4 ft 15 lb V₁ 1500 ft/s 0.025 lb C 30°7 B A
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Problem 4
A .025 lb bullet C is fired at end B of the 15-lb slender bar AB. The
bar is initially at rest, and the initial velocity of the bullet is 1500 ft/s
as shown. Assuming that the bullet becomes embedded in the bar,
find (a) the angular velocity @2 of the bar immediately after impact,
and (b) the percentage loss of kinetic energy as a result of the impact.
(c) After the impact, does the bar swing up 90° and reach the
horizontal? If it does, what is its angular velocity at this point?
Answers: (a). @2=1.6 rad/s; (b). 99.6% loss
=
(c). Ah2 0.212 ft. The bar does not reach horizontal.
y
X
4 ft
15 lb
V₁
1500 ft/s
0.025 lb
C
30°7
B
A
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 3 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY