Correct Answer You Answered A small steel ball of mass 0.3 kg sits on a vertical spring. The spring has a spring constant k = 520 N/m and is compressed by 0.18 m. When the spring is released, it accelerates a small steel ball and it flies straight up. How high will it go? (Ignore air resistance) 7.1 m 2.9 m 1.5 m 0.2 m 11.6 m
Correct Answer You Answered A small steel ball of mass 0.3 kg sits on a vertical spring. The spring has a spring constant k = 520 N/m and is compressed by 0.18 m. When the spring is released, it accelerates a small steel ball and it flies straight up. How high will it go? (Ignore air resistance) 7.1 m 2.9 m 1.5 m 0.2 m 11.6 m
Related questions
Question
pls help, I'm not too sure how to do this problem. thanks so much!

Transcribed Image Text:Correct Answer
You Answered
Question 6
A small steel ball of mass 0.3 kg sits on a vertical spring. The spring has a
spring constant k = 520 N/m and is compressed by 0.18 m. When the spring
is released, it accelerates a small steel ball and it flies straight up. How high
will it go? (Ignore air resistance)
7.1 m
2.9 m
1.5 m
0.2 m
0/6 pts
11.6 m
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Follow-up Questions
Read through expert solutions to related follow-up questions below.
Follow-up Question
uhh it says the correct answer should be 2.9 m... how would I go about getting to that answer?
Solution