A pump moves water horizontally at a rate of 0.02 m^3 /s. Upstream of the pump, where the pipe diameter is 90 mm, the pressure is 120 kPa. Downstream of the pump, where the pipe diameter is 30 mm, the pressure is 400 kPa. If the loss in energy across the pump due to fluid friction effects is 170 N.m/kg. Determine the hydraulic efficiency of the pump.
A pump moves water horizontally at a rate of 0.02 m^3 /s. Upstream of the pump, where the pipe diameter is 90 mm, the pressure is 120 kPa. Downstream of the pump, where the pipe diameter is 30 mm, the pressure is 400 kPa. If the loss in energy across the pump due to fluid friction effects is 170 N.m/kg. Determine the hydraulic efficiency of the pump.
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question
Correct this problem with step-bystep please: A pump moves water horizontally at a rate of 0.02 m^3 /s. Upstream of the pump, where the pipe diameter is 90 mm, the pressure is 120 kPa. Downstream of the pump, where the pipe diameter is 30 mm, the pressure is 400 kPa. If the loss in energy across the pump due to fluid friction effects is 170 N.m/kg. Determine the hydraulic efficiency of the pump.

Transcribed Image Text:Method of Solution:
Loss of energy =
170
0.02 * 100 * 9.81
H =
= 0.806
A₁
A₁
y1
y2
=
=
=
TU
TU
==*
Q
A₁
Q
A₂
H=
400 * 100
1000 * 9.81
Q = A1y1 = A2y2
0.092 6.3610-³m²
+
0.03² = 0.706 *
0.02
6.36 10 -3
=
0.706
Pg
9
X
0.02
X
P2 V₂
+
2g
28.32²
2 * 9.81
10-3
= 3.144m/s
68.917 +0.806
10-³m²
= 28.32m/s
P₁
Pg
H = 68.917m
68.917
+
120 * 1000
1000 * 9.810
2g
= 98.41
3.14²
2 * 9.81
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 5 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY