A freeway is to be designed at a location on level terrain for an annual average daily traffic (AADT) of 45,000 vehicles per day. For a conversion of AADT to an annual hourly volume, assume that the K-factor is 0.10 (i.e., the 30th highest hourly volume of the year). In addition, 55% of the peak-hour traffic volume is expected to travel in the peak direction (D = 0.55). This freeway segment will be for regular commuters. Other estimates include: PHF of 0.95, free-flow speed of 65 mph, and 20% trucks of the traffic stream. In order to determine the number of lanes required to provide at least LOS C, answer the following questions. (a) Determine Free Flow Speed (FFS) [4 pts] (b) Find the directional design-hour volume (DDHV) [4 pts] (c) Find fHv [4 pts] (d) Determine the number of lanes required. [4 pts] (e) Check the expected LOS for 2-directional lanes on this freeway segment. [4 pts]

Traffic and Highway Engineering
5th Edition
ISBN:9781305156241
Author:Garber, Nicholas J.
Publisher:Garber, Nicholas J.
Chapter9: Capacity And Level Of Service For Highway Segments
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 21P
icon
Related questions
Question
A freeway is to be designed at a location on level terrain for an annual average daily traffic (AADT)
of 45,000 vehicles per day. For a conversion of AADT to an annual hourly volume, assume that the
K-factor is 0.10 (i.e., the 30th highest hourly volume of the year). In addition, 55% of the peak-hour
traffic volume is expected to travel in the peak direction (D = 0.55). This freeway segment will be
for regular commuters. Other estimates include: PHF of 0.95, free-flow speed of 65 mph, and 20%
trucks of the traffic stream. In order to determine the number of lanes required to provide at least
LOS C, answer the following questions.
(a) Determine Free Flow Speed (FFS) [4 pts]
(b) Find the directional design-hour volume (DDHV) [4 pts]
(c) Find fHv [4 pts]
(d) Determine the number of lanes required. [4 pts]
(e) Check the expected LOS for 2-directional lanes on this freeway segment. [4 pts]
Transcribed Image Text:A freeway is to be designed at a location on level terrain for an annual average daily traffic (AADT) of 45,000 vehicles per day. For a conversion of AADT to an annual hourly volume, assume that the K-factor is 0.10 (i.e., the 30th highest hourly volume of the year). In addition, 55% of the peak-hour traffic volume is expected to travel in the peak direction (D = 0.55). This freeway segment will be for regular commuters. Other estimates include: PHF of 0.95, free-flow speed of 65 mph, and 20% trucks of the traffic stream. In order to determine the number of lanes required to provide at least LOS C, answer the following questions. (a) Determine Free Flow Speed (FFS) [4 pts] (b) Find the directional design-hour volume (DDHV) [4 pts] (c) Find fHv [4 pts] (d) Determine the number of lanes required. [4 pts] (e) Check the expected LOS for 2-directional lanes on this freeway segment. [4 pts]
Expert Solution
steps

Step by step

Solved in 2 steps with 3 images

Blurred answer
Recommended textbooks for you
Traffic and Highway Engineering
Traffic and Highway Engineering
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781305156241
Author:
Garber, Nicholas J.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning