A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to be a quality credit risk. According to a survey, the mean credit score is 709.3 A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit scores. He obtained a random sample of 31 high-income individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 722 3 with a standard deviation of 81.1. Conduct the appropriate test to determine if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the a= 0.05 level of significance. State the null and alternative hypotheses. HoiH 709.3 H₁ H 709.3 (Type integers or decimals. Do not round). Identify the t-statistic to 89 (Round to two decimal places as needed) Identify the P-value P-value= (Round to three decimal places as needed.)
A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to be a quality credit risk. According to a survey, the mean credit score is 709.3 A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit scores. He obtained a random sample of 31 high-income individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 722 3 with a standard deviation of 81.1. Conduct the appropriate test to determine if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the a= 0.05 level of significance. State the null and alternative hypotheses. HoiH 709.3 H₁ H 709.3 (Type integers or decimals. Do not round). Identify the t-statistic to 89 (Round to two decimal places as needed) Identify the P-value P-value= (Round to three decimal places as needed.)
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A credit score is used by credit agencies (such as mortgage companies and banks) to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Values range from 300 to 850, with a credit score over 700 considered to
be a quality credit risk. According to a survey, the mean credit score is 709.3. A credit analyst wondered whether high-income individuals (incomes in excess of $100,000 per year) had higher credit
scores. He obtained a random sample of 31 high-income individuals and found the sample mean credit score to be 722 3 with a standard deviation of 81.1. Conduct the appropriate test to determine
if high-income individuals have higher credit scores at the α=0.05 level of significance.
State the null and alternative hypotheses.
но-м 709.3
H₁ μ
709 3
(Type integers or decimals. Do not round.)
Identify the t-statistic.
=
NEMO
to = 89 (Round to two decimal places as needed.)
Identify the P-value.
P-value= (Round to three decimal places as needed.)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 4 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman