A batch test on the sedimentation of slurry containing 200kg/m (C.) is carried out experimentally where the initial height of sediment zone is 900mm (h,). The following data are assumed as follows: Underflow concentration= 1200kg/m Feed flow rate-3m/min The relation between setting velocity (u) and height of sediment zone (h.) can be represented by the following equation: u(mm/min)=0.0178*h - 3.22 Where the h have taken the values: 700,300,260,200 and 180 mm. Graphically, find the critical rate of sedimentation then the cross section area of tank.
A batch test on the sedimentation of slurry containing 200kg/m (C.) is carried out experimentally where the initial height of sediment zone is 900mm (h,). The following data are assumed as follows: Underflow concentration= 1200kg/m Feed flow rate-3m/min The relation between setting velocity (u) and height of sediment zone (h.) can be represented by the following equation: u(mm/min)=0.0178*h - 3.22 Where the h have taken the values: 700,300,260,200 and 180 mm. Graphically, find the critical rate of sedimentation then the cross section area of tank.
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A batch test on the sedimentation of slurry containing 200kg/m (C.) is carried out
experimentally where the initial height of sediment zone is 900mm (h,). The
following data are assumed as follows:
Underflow concentration= 1200kg/m
Feed flow rate-3m/min
The relation between setting velocity (u.) and height of sediment zone (h.) can be
represented by the following equation:
u(mm/min)-0.0178 h- 3.22
Where the h have taken the values: 700,300,260,200 and 180 mm.
Graphically, find the critical rate of sedimentation then the cross section area of tank.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY