5. Jim's mass is m = 62 kg. He is standing in a lift (an elevator), with no motion relative to the lift. a) The lift accelerates upwards at 2.0 m.s-2. what is the magnitude of the force the floor of the lift exerts on Jim? newtons Using the information from - above: b) Later, the lift accelerates downwards at 2.0 m.s. What is the magnitude of the force the floor of the lift exerts on Jim? (Think carefully.) newtons
5. Jim's mass is m = 62 kg. He is standing in a lift (an elevator), with no motion relative to the lift. a) The lift accelerates upwards at 2.0 m.s-2. what is the magnitude of the force the floor of the lift exerts on Jim? newtons Using the information from - above: b) Later, the lift accelerates downwards at 2.0 m.s. What is the magnitude of the force the floor of the lift exerts on Jim? (Think carefully.) newtons
Related questions
Question
W5
5.7

Transcribed Image Text:Using the information from
above:
C) Just suppose that the lift were to accelerate downwards at 10.0 m.s2. What force would the floor of the lift exert on Jim?
newtons

Transcribed Image Text:5.
Jim's mass is m = 62 kg. He is standing in a lift (an elevator), with no motion relative to the lift.
a) The lift accelerates upwards at 2.0 m.s-2. what is the magnitude of the force the floor of the lift exerts on Jim?
newtons
Using the information from
above:
b) Later, the lift accelerates downwards at 2.0 m.s 2. What is the magnitude of the force the floor of the lift exerts on Jim? (Think carefully.)
newtons
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 2 images
