10-20 A 50-cm x 30-cm x 20-cm block weighing 150 N is to be moved at a constant velocity of 0.80 m/s on an inclined surface with a friction coefficient of 0.27. (a) Determine the force F that needs to be applied in the horizontal direc- tion. (b) If a 0.40-mm-thick oil film with a dynamic viscos- ity of 0.012 Pa's is applied between the block and inclined surface, determine the percent reduction in the required force. 50 cm 150 N 20⁰ 30 cm V= 0.80 m/s
10-20 A 50-cm x 30-cm x 20-cm block weighing 150 N is to be moved at a constant velocity of 0.80 m/s on an inclined surface with a friction coefficient of 0.27. (a) Determine the force F that needs to be applied in the horizontal direc- tion. (b) If a 0.40-mm-thick oil film with a dynamic viscos- ity of 0.012 Pa's is applied between the block and inclined surface, determine the percent reduction in the required force. 50 cm 150 N 20⁰ 30 cm V= 0.80 m/s
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:10-20 A 50-cm X 30-cm x 20-cm block weighing 150 N is
to be moved at a constant velocity of 0.80 m/s on an inclined
surface with a friction coefficient of 0.27. (a) Determine
the force F that needs to be applied in the horizontal direc-
tion. (b) If a 0.40-mm-thick oil film with a dynamic viscos-
ity of 0.012 Pa-s is applied between the block and inclined
surface, determine the percent reduction in the required force.
50 cm
150 N
20⁰
30 cm
V= 0.80 m/s
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 12 images
