1. A firecracker travels straight up at 75.0m/s and explodes into two pieces. The smaller piece carries one third of the firecracker's mass and shoots off horizontally at 48.0m/s west. Determine the speed and direction of the other piece directly after the explosion.
1. A firecracker travels straight up at 75.0m/s and explodes into two pieces. The smaller piece carries one third of the firecracker's mass and shoots off horizontally at 48.0m/s west. Determine the speed and direction of the other piece directly after the explosion.
2. Three blocks slide on a smooth surface. Initially, the first block (m1=1.0kg) moves at 3.0m/s to the right, the second block (m2=2.0kg) is at rest, and the third block (m3=3.0kg) moves to the left at 0.50m/s. First, m1 collides elastically with m2 and recoils to the left. Afterwards, m2 and m3 collide and stick. Calculate,
a. the velocities of m1 and m2 after the first collision.
b. the velocity of m2 and m3 after the second collision.


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 2 images









