(a)
The magnitude and direction of the impulse given to the ball by the bat, if a baseball bat strikes a ball when both are moving at 31.3 m/s (relative to the ground) toward each other. The bat and ball are in contact for 1.20 ms, after which the ball is traveling at a speed of 42.5 m/s, the mass of the bat and the ball are 850 g and 145 g, respectively?

Answer to Problem 66QAP
The magnitude and direction of the impulse given to the ball by the bat = 10.7 kg m/s along positive x axis.
Explanation of Solution
Given info:
Formula used:
Calculation:
Impulse given to the ball,
Conclusion:
The magnitude and direction of the impulse given to the ball by the bat = 10.7 kg m/s along positive x axis.
(b)
The magnitude and direction of the impulse given to the bat by the ball?

Answer to Problem 66QAP
The magnitude and direction of the impulse given to the bat by the ball = 10.7 kg m/s along negative x axis.
Explanation of Solution
Given info:
Formula used:
Calculation:
By conservation of momentum equation, we have,
Impulse given to the bat,
Conclusion:
The magnitude and direction of the impulse given to the bat by the ball = 10.7 kg m/s along negative x axis.
(c)
What average force does the bat exert on the ball?

Answer to Problem 66QAP
The average force of the bat on the ball is
Explanation of Solution
Given info:
Formula used:
Force,
F = Impulse/Time
Calculation:
Average force,
Conclusion:
The average force of the bat on the ball is
(d)
Why doesn't the force shatter the bat?

Answer to Problem 66QAP
The force value is
Explanation of Solution
Given info:
The average force of the bat on the ball is
Calculation:
The force value is
Conclusion:
The force value is
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 7 Solutions
COLLEGE PHYSICS,VOLUME 1
- Using Coulomb's Law, calculate the magnitude of the electrical force between two protons located 1 meter apart from each other. (Give your answer as the number of Newtons but as usual you only need to include the number, not the unit label.)arrow_forwardPart A You want to get an idea of the magnitude of magnetic fields produced by overhead power lines. You estimate that a transmission wire is about 12 m above the ground. The local power company tells you that the line operates at 12 kV and provide a maximum of 60 MW to the local area. Estimate the maximum magnetic field you might experience walking under such a power line, and compare to the Earth's field. [For an ac current, values are rms, and the magnetic field will be changing.] Express your answer using two significant figures. ΟΤΕ ΑΣΦ VAΣ Bmax= Submit Request Answer Part B Compare to the Earth's field of 5.0 x 10-5 T. Express your answer using two significant figures. Ο ΑΣΦ B BEarth ? ? Tarrow_forwardHo propel 9-kN t. Boat 27. An elevator accelerates downward at 2.4 m/s². What force does the elevator's floor exert on a 52-kg passenger?arrow_forward
- 16. 17 A CUIN Starting from rest and undergoing constant acceleration, a 940-kg racing car covers 400 m in 4.95 s. Find the force on the car.arrow_forward----- vertical diste Section 4.6 Newton's Third Law 31. What upward gravitational force does a 5600-kg elephant exert on Earth?arrow_forward64. Two springs have the same unstretched length but different spring constants, k₁ and k₂. (a) If they're connected side by side and stretched a distance x, as shown in Fig. 4.24a, show that the force exerted by the combination is (k₁ + k₂)x. (b) If they're con- nected end to end (Fig. 4.24b) and the combination is stretched a distance x, show that they exert a force k₁k2x/(k₁ + k₂). www (a) FIGURE 4.24 Problem 65 www (b)arrow_forward
- 65. Although we usually write Newton's second law for one-dimensional motion in the form F =ma, which holds when mass is constant, d(mv) a more fundamental version is F = . Consider an object dt whose mass is changing, and use the product rule for derivatives to show that Newton's law then takes the form F dm = ma + v dtarrow_forwardIf a proton is located on the x-axis in some coordinate system at x0 = -3.2 x 10-5 meters, what is the x-component of the Electric Field due to this proton at a position x = +3.2 x 10-5 meters and on the x axis as the y-axis is 0 giving a number of Newtons/Coulomb?arrow_forwardConsider a single square loop of wire of area A carrying a current I in a uniform magnetic field of strength B. The field is pointing directly up the page in the plane of the page. The loop is oriented so that the plane of the loop is perpendicular to the plane of the page (this means that the normal vector for the loop is always in the plane of the page!). In the illustrations below the magnetic field is shown in red and the current through the current loop is shown in blue. The loop starts out in orientation (i) and rotates clockwise, through orientations (ii) through (viii) before returning to (i). (i) Ø I N - - I N - (iii) (iv) (v) (vii) (viii) a) [3 points] For each of the eight configurations, draw in the magnetic dipole moment vector μ of the current loop and indicate whether the torque on the dipole due to the magnetic field is clockwise (CW), counterclockwise (CCW), or zero. In which two orientations will the loop experience the maximum magnitude of torque? [Hint: Use the…arrow_forward
- Please help with calculating the impusle, thanks! Having calculated the impact and rebound velocities of the ping pong ball and the tennis ball calculate the rebounding impulse: 1.Measure the weight of the balls and determine their mass. Tennis ball: 0.57 kg Ping Pong Ball: 0.00246 kg The impulse, I, is equal to the change in momentum, Pf-Pi. Note the sign change, i.e., going down is negative and up is positive. The unit for momentum is kg-m/s. The change is momentum, impulse, is often givens the equivalent unit of N-S, Newton-Secondarrow_forward5. Three blocks, each with mass m, are connected by strings and are pulled to the right along the surface of a frictionless table with a constant force of magnitude F. The tensions in the strings connecting the masses are T1 and T2 as shown. m T1 T2 F m m How does the magnitude of tension T₁ compare to F? A) T₁ = F B) T₁ = (1/2)F C) T₁ = (1/3)F D) T₁ = 2F E) T₁ = 3Farrow_forwardUsing Coulombs Law, what is the magnitude of the electrical force between two protons located 1 meter apart from each other in Newtons?arrow_forward
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice UniversityCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning





