
Concept explainers
To calculate: The amount that Person X can withdraw every month.
Introduction:An

Answer to Problem 32QP
Person X can withdraw $15,621.21 per month.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
Person X is planning to maintain a balance for retirement for upcoming 30 years. Thus, Person X will invest $800 and $400 in stock and bond account respectively. The return from the stock and bond account is 10% and 6% respectively. However, Person X will combine amount of the two accounts into one account with 7% return when he retires. The period of withdrawal is assumed for 25 years.
Note:
- We must compute the
annuity payment at the time of retirement. - The savings for retirement ends and the withdrawals of retirement begins. Hence, the
present value of the retirement withdrawals will be the future value of the savings of retirement. - Thus, we must compute the future value of the stock and bond account and then we must take the sum of the two future values.
Equation to calculate the future value annuity:
Note: C denotes the annual cash flow or annuity payment, r denotes the rate of interest, and t denotes the period.
Compute the future value annuity for stock account:
Note: The investment amount and the
Hence, the future value annuity for stock account is $1,808,390.34.
Compute the future value annuity for bond account:
Note: The investment amount and the rate of return for stock account are $400 and 6% respectively. To compute the monthly return, divide the rate by 12 and multiply the number of periods by 12.
Hence, the future value annuity for stock account is $401,806.02.
Formula to calculate the overall amount saved for retirement:
Compute the overall amount saved for retirement:
Note: This total amount is the present value annuity.
Hence, the total amount that is saved for retirement is $2,210,196.36.
Formula of present value annuity to calculate the cash withdrawal per month:
Note: C denotes the annuity payment or annual cash flow, r denotes the rate of interest, and t denotes the period.
Compute the cash withdrawal per month:
Note:
- As the period of withdrawal is assumed for 25 years, t must be computed by multiplying the 25 by the number of months in a year.
- The rate of return after combining the amount of the two accounts is 7%. Hence, to compute the monthly return, divide it by 12.
Hence, the cash withdrawal per month is $15,621.21.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 6 Solutions
Fundamentals Of Corporate Finance, Tenth Standard Edition
- Need answer correctly if image is blurr then please comment i will write values. dont give answer with incorrect data . i will give unhelparrow_forwardConsider the following gasoline sales time series. If needed, round your answers to two decimal digits. Week Sales (1,000s of gallons) 1 17 2 21 3 19 4 23 5 18 6 16 7 20 8 18 9 22 10 20 11 15 12 22 (a) Show the exponential smoothing forecasts using α = 0.1, and α = 0.2. ExponentialSmoothing Week α = 0.1 α = 0.2 13 (b) Applying the MSE measure of forecast accuracy, would you prefer a smoothing constant of α = 0.1 or α = 0.2 for the gasoline sales time series? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MSE of . (c) Are the results the same if you apply MAE as the measure of accuracy? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MAE of . (d) What are the results if MAPE is used? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MAPE of .arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? a- $25,938 b- $26,196 c- $24,500 d- $27,000arrow_forward
- Imagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded) a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardImagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded)a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? 26,196 27,000 24,500 25,938arrow_forward
- Why should we care about the difference between book value and market value?arrow_forward1. A bond currently has a price of $1,050. The yield on the bond is 5%. If the yield increases 30 basis points, the price of the bond will go down to $1,035. The duration of this bond is closest to: Group of answer choices None of the above 6.0 5 4.5 5.5 2. A callable corporate bond can be purchased by the bond issuer before maturity for a price specified at the time the bond is issued. Corporation X issues two bonds (bond A and bond B) at the same time with thesame maturity, par value, and coupons. However, bond A is callable and bond B is not. Which bond will sell for a higher price and why? Group of answer choices Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A minus the value of the call option Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B plus the value of the call option Not enough information Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B minus the value of the call option Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A plus the value of the call optionarrow_forwardIn plain English, what is the Agency problem?arrow_forward
- Essentials Of InvestmentsFinanceISBN:9781260013924Author:Bodie, Zvi, Kane, Alex, MARCUS, Alan J.Publisher:Mcgraw-hill Education,
- Foundations Of FinanceFinanceISBN:9780134897264Author:KEOWN, Arthur J., Martin, John D., PETTY, J. WilliamPublisher:Pearson,Fundamentals of Financial Management (MindTap Cou...FinanceISBN:9781337395250Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Joel F. HoustonPublisher:Cengage LearningCorporate Finance (The Mcgraw-hill/Irwin Series i...FinanceISBN:9780077861759Author:Stephen A. Ross Franco Modigliani Professor of Financial Economics Professor, Randolph W Westerfield Robert R. Dockson Deans Chair in Bus. Admin., Jeffrey Jaffe, Bradford D Jordan ProfessorPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





