
Jeremy is deeply in love with Jasmine. Jasmine lives where cell phone coverage is poor, so he can either call her on the land-line phone for five cents per minute or he can drive to see her, at a round—trip cost of

Using the values in given table, find out the points on Jeremy’s consumption choice budget constraint and identify his utility maximizing point?
Answer to Problem 1SCQ
The maximum total utility is 1120 on round 1 with 80 utility and 160 minutes of phone minutes within the given $10.
Explanation of Solution
It is given that Jeremy has total $10 to spend ,a round trips costs him $2 and phone calls costs $0.05 per minute. With the given money, he can either go for 5 round trips or no phone calls. second option is no round trips and 200 minutes of phone calls. there can be the combination of two in between. hence the budget constraint formulae is
Total amount=Price of round trips*Quantity of round trips+ Price of phone calls*Quantity of phone calls
A =P(r)*Q(r)+P(pc)*Q(pc)
$10=$2*Q(r)+$0.05*Q(pc)
dividing the whole equation by $0.05
$10/0.05=($2*Q(r)+$0.05*Q(pc))/0.05
200= 40*Q(r)+Q(pc)
Q(pc)=200-40*Q(r)
Hence with the given budget constraint and table, below table is constructed which shows zero to five round trips and how many phone minutes can be afforded with the given budget with total utility of each.
Concept introduction:
Budget Constraint: It represent all the possible combination of goods and services that a consumer can purchase with the given prices and income.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 6 Solutions
Principles of Economics 2e
Additional Business Textbook Solutions
Financial Accounting (12th Edition) (What's New in Accounting)
Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis (16th Edition)
Corporate Finance (4th Edition) (Pearson Series in Finance) - Standalone book
Managerial Accounting (5th Edition)
MARKETING:REAL PEOPLE,REAL CHOICES
Financial Accounting, Student Value Edition (5th Edition)
- What are the 4 main parts of circular diagram?arrow_forwardWhat is absolute advantage?arrow_forwardGood Day, Kindly requesting assistance with this also Briefly explain how elasticity affects government health policies in the following cases:● Taxes on unhealthy products (cigarettes, alcohol, sugary drinks)● Subsidizing Preventive Care (e.g., vaccines, screenings)● Drug Price Controls & Generic Substitutions● Co-Payments & Insurance Designarrow_forward
- Good Day, Kindly assist with the following query: ● Cost–benefit Analysis● Cost-effectiveness analysis● Cost–utility analysis● Cost analysis or Cost Minimization Analysis For each of the following health policy questions listed below, identify and briefly explain which type of economic evaluation in question above would be most appropriate to use: ● The Ministry of Finance wants to know whether it is worth investing further resources into malaria control or building new primary schools? ● The Ministry of Health wants to compare the costs of receiving intravenous antibiotics in a hospital with receiving the same antibiotics (at the same doses) at home via a home health care service. ● The Ministry of Health wants to compare the costs and outcomes of two interventions for the treatment of early stage breast cancer: mastectomy without breast reconstruction compared to breast conserving surgery and radiotherapy (breast conservation). ● A malaria control programme wants to use economic…arrow_forwardSubstitute X=20. Can you show me how to do question 1 pleasearrow_forwardBlue Air Inc., has net sales of $740,000 and accounts receivables of $163,000. What is the firm's accounts receivables turnover?arrow_forward
- Please answer questions D-H, I have already answered A , B,C but it may help you to still solve them yourself. Thank you!arrow_forward2. A firm’s production function is given by:Q = 10KLThe unit capital and labour costs are 2 and 1 pounds respectively. The firm is contracted to produce2000 units.(a) Write out the optimisation problem of the firm. (b) Express this problem using a Lagrangian function. (c) Find values of K and L which fulfil the contract with minimal cost to the firm. (d) Calculate the total cost to the firm.arrow_forward3. Consider the following estimated regression equation, estimated using a sample of firms, where RDis total firm spending on research and development in USD ($), Revenue is total firm revenuein USD ($), and W ages is the firms’ total spending on wages in USD ($) (standard errors inparentheses):RDd = 1000(600)+ 0.5(0.1)Revenue + 1.5(0.5)W ages,(a) Interpret the coefficients on each of the explanatory variables. (b) Which of the three coefficients are statistically significant at the 5% level of significance? Howdo you know? A researcher runs a two-sided statistical test of the null hypothesis that both the coefficients onthe explanatory variables above are jointly equal to 0.25 (mathematically, that β1 = β2 = 0.25),and reports a p-value of 0.045.(c) What does this p-value mean for the outcome of the test? (d) What would an appropriate two-sided alternative hypothesis look like?arrow_forward
- Microeconomics: Principles & PolicyEconomicsISBN:9781337794992Author:William J. Baumol, Alan S. Blinder, John L. SolowPublisher:Cengage LearningExploring EconomicsEconomicsISBN:9781544336329Author:Robert L. SextonPublisher:SAGE Publications, Inc
- Principles of Economics 2eEconomicsISBN:9781947172364Author:Steven A. Greenlaw; David ShapiroPublisher:OpenStaxEconomics (MindTap Course List)EconomicsISBN:9781337617383Author:Roger A. ArnoldPublisher:Cengage Learning





