
(a)
The average force exerted on the Earth by the sun using Newton’s law of gravitation.
(a)

Answer to Problem 5SP
The average force exerted on the Earth by the sun is 3.53×1022 N.
Explanation of Solution
Given Info: The mass of sun is 1.99×1030 kg and the mass of Earth is 5.98×1024 kg. The average distance between the Earth and the sun is 1.50×1011m.
Write the mathematical expression for Newton’s law of universal gravitation.
F=Gm1m2r2 (1)
Here,
F is the gravitational force between the two masses m1 and m2
G is the universal gravitational constant
r is the distance between the two masses m1 and m2
The value of G is 6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg2.
Substitute 6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg2 for G,1.99×1030 kg for m1,5.98×1024 kg for m2 and 1.50×1011m for r in the above equation to find F.
F=(6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg2)(1.99×1030 kg)(5.98×1024 kg)(1.50×1011m)2=3.53×1022 N
Conclusion:
Thus, the average force exerted on the Earth by the sun is 3.53×1022 N.
(b)
The average force exerted on the Earth by the moon.
(b)

Answer to Problem 5SP
The average force exerted on the Earth by the moon is 2.01×1020 N.
Explanation of Solution
Given Info: The mass of Earth is 5.98×1024 kg and the mass of moon is 7.36×1022 kg. The average distance between the Earth and the moon is 3.82×108m.
Substitute 6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg2 for G,7.36×1022 kg for m1,5.98×1024 kg for m2 and 3.82×108m for r in the above equation to find F.
F=(6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg2)(7.36×1022 kg)(5.98×1024 kg)(3.82×108m)2=2.01×1020 N
Conclusion:
Thus, the average force exerted on the Earth by the moon is 2.01×1020 N.
(c)
The ratio of the force exerted on the Earth by the sun to that exerted by the moon and whether the moon will have much of an impact on the Earth’s orbit about the sun.
(c)

Answer to Problem 5SP
The ratio of the force exerted on the Earth by the sun to that exerted by the moon is 175:1 and the moon will not have much of an impact on the orbit of Earth around sun.
Explanation of Solution
Find the ratio of the force exerted on the Earth by the sun to that exerted by the moon.
FesFem=3.53×1022 N2.01×1020 N=175.62=175
The value of the force exerted on the Earth by the sun is much greater than the force exerted on Earth by the moon. Therefore the moon will not have much of an impact on the orbit of Earth around sun.
Conclusion:
Thus, the ratio of the force exerted on the Earth by the sun to that exerted by the moon is 175:1 and the moon will not have much of an impact on the orbit of Earth around sun.
(d)
The average force exerted on the moon by the sun and whether the sun will have much impact on the orbit of the moon about the Earth.
(d)

Answer to Problem 5SP
The average force exerted on the moon by the sun is 4.34×1020 N and the sun will have some impact on the orbit of the moon about the Earth.
Explanation of Solution
Given Info: The mass of sun is 1.99×1030 kg and the mass of moon is 7.36×1022 kg. The average distance between the moon and the sun is 1.50×1011m.
Substitute 6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg2 for G,1.99×1030 kg for m1,7.36×1022 kg for m2 and 1.50×1011m for r in the above equation to find F.
F=(6.67×10−11 N⋅m2/kg2)(1.99×1030 kg)(7.36×1022 kg)(1.50×1011m)2=4.34×1020 N
The Earth and sun exert strong forces on moon. This is because, even though the Earth is much closer to the moon than the sun is, the sun has much larger mass than the Earth. The force of the sun on moon keeps it to remain in the annual orbit about the sun as it moves along with the sun.
Conclusion:
Thus, the average force exerted on the moon by the sun is 4.34×1020 N and the sun will have some impact on the orbit of the moon about the Earth. Even though the earth is much closer to the moon than the sun the heavier mass of the sun makes more influence on the moon’s orbit.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 5 Solutions
The Physics of Everyday Phenomena
- Frictionless surfarrow_forward71. A 2.1-kg mass is connected to a spring with spring constant 72 k = 150 N/m and unstretched length 18 cm. The two are mounted on a frictionless air table, with the free end of the spring attached to a frictionless pivot. The mass is set into circular mo- tion at 1.4 m/s. Find the radius of its path. cor moving at 77 km/h negotiat CH —what's the minimum icient of frictioarrow_forward12. Two forces act on a 3.1-kg mass that undergoes acceleration = 0.91 0.27 m/s². If one force is -1.2î – 2.5ĵ N, what's the other?arrow_forward
- 36. Example 5.7: You whirl a bucket of water around in a vertical circle of radius 1.22 m. What minimum speed at the top of the circle will keep the water in the bucket?arrow_forwardPassage Problems Laptop computers are equipped with accelerometers that sense when the device is dropped and then put the hard drive into a protective mode. Your computer geek friend has written a program that reads the accel- erometer and calculates the laptop's apparent weight. You're amusing yourself with this program on a long plane flight. Your laptop weighs just 5 pounds, and for a long time that's what the program reports. But then the "Fasten Seatbelt" light comes on as the plane encounters turbu- lence. Figure 4.27 shows the readings for the laptop's apparent weight over a 12-second interval that includes the start of the turbulence. 76. At the first sign of turbulence, the plane's acceleration a. is upward. b. is downward. c. is impossible to tell from the graph. 77. The plane's vertical ac- celeration has its greatest magnitude a. during interval B. b. during interval C. c. during interval D. 78. During interval C, you can conclude for certain that the plane is Apparent…arrow_forwardIf the metal sphere on the Van de Graff has a charge of 0.14 Coulombs and the person has a mass of 62 kg, how much excess charge would the person need in order to levitate at a distance 25 cm from the center of the charged metal sphere? Assume you can treat both the person and the metal sphere as point charges a distance 25 cm from each otherarrow_forward
- If the metal sphere on the Van de Graff has a charge of 0.14 Coulombs and the person has a mass of 62 kg, how much excess charge would the person need in order to levitate at a distance 25 cm from the center of the charged metal sphere? Assume you can treat both the person and the metal sphere as point charges a distance 25 cm from each other (so that you can use Coulomb's Law to calculate the electrical force).arrow_forwardUsing Coulomb's Law, calculate the magnitude of the electrical force between two protons located 1 meter apart from each other. (Give your answer as the number of Newtons but as usual you only need to include the number, not the unit label.)arrow_forwardPart A You want to get an idea of the magnitude of magnetic fields produced by overhead power lines. You estimate that a transmission wire is about 12 m above the ground. The local power company tells you that the line operates at 12 kV and provide a maximum of 60 MW to the local area. Estimate the maximum magnetic field you might experience walking under such a power line, and compare to the Earth's field. [For an ac current, values are rms, and the magnetic field will be changing.] Express your answer using two significant figures. ΟΤΕ ΑΣΦ VAΣ Bmax= Submit Request Answer Part B Compare to the Earth's field of 5.0 x 10-5 T. Express your answer using two significant figures. Ο ΑΣΦ B BEarth ? ? Tarrow_forward
- Ho propel 9-kN t. Boat 27. An elevator accelerates downward at 2.4 m/s². What force does the elevator's floor exert on a 52-kg passenger?arrow_forward16. 17 A CUIN Starting from rest and undergoing constant acceleration, a 940-kg racing car covers 400 m in 4.95 s. Find the force on the car.arrow_forward----- vertical diste Section 4.6 Newton's Third Law 31. What upward gravitational force does a 5600-kg elephant exert on Earth?arrow_forward
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON





